Shares with a fixed rate of dividend that entitle their holders to priority payment over those who hold ordinary shares of a company are called


Options: preference shares,    bull,    bear,    shareholder

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What groovy item was invented by Englishman Edward Craven Walker in 1963?
Options: Leisure suit,    Lava lamp,    Eight-track tape deck,    Hot comb

Ans:B,B


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the function assigns . the value of a to b is
Options: (setq a b),    (setq b a ),    (b = a),    (set b = a)

Ans:B ,B


National Institute of Nutrition is located in which of the following place?
Options: Bangalore,    Kerala,    Gandhinagar,    Hyderabad

Ans:D,D


What is the name given to the software which can be legally compiled and often used for free?
Options: Shareware program,    Public domain program,    Firmware program,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


Who wrote the book ‘Neel Darpan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Dinabandhu Mitra,Dinabandhu Mitra


. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From edit menu choose delete relationship b. Select the relationship line and press delete c. Choose delete option from relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. When we double click on my computer
Options: a. Show the content of your saved files b. Show the list of your computer drive c. List of deleted files and folders d. All of the above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


0.Robustness is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 24

Ans:240. (B),240. (B)


Prince Charles and Princess Diana of Britain announce their separation in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1996,    1997

Ans:,


A storage device which is used to store data & information external to the main storage is known as
Options: Buffer,    Backing storage,    PROM,    Accumulator

Ans:B ,B


The smallest glaciers are
Options: mountain or alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A proxy server is used for which of the following?
Options: To provide security against unauthorized users,    To process client requests for Web pages,    To process client requests for database access,    To provide TCP/IP

Ans:A ,A


The trophies and cups awarded for cricket are
Options: McDowell's Challenge cup and World cup,    Federation cup,    Moin-ud-Dowla cup and B. C. Gupta cup,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


 Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7? A)  NTFS B)  BSD C)  EXT D)  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


The scarcity or crop failure of which of the following can cause a serious edible oil crisis in India?
Options: coconut,    Groundnut,    Linseed,    Mustard

Ans:B,B


Which type of entity is related to two or more associated entities that each contain specialized attributes that apply to some but not all of the instances of the entity?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:A ,A


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


who was founder of bhagal riyasat
Options: abhoj dev, ajay dev, dhruv dev, padam dev

Ans:ajay dev,ajay dev


2.Query tools are
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in
Options: northeastern zone,    northwestern zone,    southern zone,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


6.In thread scheduling, load sharing is referred to
Options: (A)Simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process. (B) Implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors. (C) A global queue of ready thread is maintained and each processor, when idle, selects a thread from queue. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


A high-pass filter:
Options: passes lower-frequency signals and reduces higher-frequency signals,    passes higher-frequency signals and reduces lower-frequency signals,    has no effect on ac signals,    increases the level of all frequencies by a significant amount

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a military alliance?
Options: NATO,    NAFTA,    EEC,    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network? Hop count MTU Cumulative interface delay STP Path bandwidth value
Options: 1 and 3,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Column header is refer as
Options: Table B. Relation C. Attributes D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


. When you point to a text entry in the Office Clipboard gallery in the Clipboard task pane, _____.
Options: a. the first several characters of text in the item display as a ScreenTip b. the text entry is deleted from the Office Clipboard gallery c. the text entry is pasted into the document at the location of the insertion point d. all of the above

Ans: – A , – A


Deep blue colour is imparted to glass by the presence of
Options: cupric oxide,    nickel oxide,    cobalt oxide,    iron oxide

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a graphical output device?
Options: Dot-matrix Printer,    Plotter,    Laser Printer,    Line Printer

Ans:B ,B


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


Asia's Highest dam in HP
Options:

Ans:bhankhda dam,bhankhda dam


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


How much districts are there in Meghalaya?
Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


Kullu Dessehara
Options: 7 days, started in 1651 by kind Jagat Singh

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


If you do not know the current time, which command will you use to display the time?
Options: COPY,    VER,    TIME,    FORMAT

Ans:C ,C


What is the turns ratio of a power transformer that shows 50 V at its secondary winding when you apply 150 V to its primary winding?
Options: 1/4,    1/3,    2,    3

Ans:D ,D


The typical area of sal forest in the Indian peninsular upland occurs
Options: on the western ghats,    between the Tapti and the Narmada,    to the north-east of the Godavari,    on the Malwa plateau

Ans:D,D


7.The FIFO algorithm
Options: (A)executes first the job that last entered the queue (B) executes first the job that first entered the queue (C) executes first the job with the least processor needs (D) executes first the job that has been in the queue the longest 22

Ans:227. (B),227. (B)


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The secondary voltage for a certain power transformer is twice the voltage applied to the primary. The current flowing in the secondary winding will be:
Options: One-half the primary current,    Same as the primary current,    Twice the primary current,    No more than 10% less than the primary current

Ans:A ,A


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a


699. savaana ghaas ke maidaan kis mahaadveep mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aphreeka, aphreeka

www.000webhost.com