Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is a well known freedom fighter of


Options: Bangladesh,    Myanmar,    Pakistan,    Afghanistan

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A collection of eight bits is called
Options: Byte,    Word,    Record,    File

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel constant is another name for this type of data
Options: (A)number (B) equation (C) formula (D) description 11

Ans:118. (A),118. (A)


The main activity(ies) of Designer in CAD is/are:
Options: Control of the design process in information distribution.,    Application of creativity, ingenuity, and experience.,    Organisation of design information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. If you need to remove only the formatting done in a range (numbers and formula typed there should not be removed), you must
Options: a.  From Edit menu choose Clear and then Formats b.  From Edit menu choose Delete c.  Click on Remove Formatting tool on Standard Toolbar d.  Double click the Format Painter and then press Esc key in keyboard

Ans:– a,– a


writer of political histry of bilaspur
Options: akshar singh, anand chand, narotam singh, rahul sankrityan

Ans:narotam singh,narotam singh


85. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sthaee sadasy hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 5 , 5


The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year
Options: 1833,    1853,    1858,    1882

Ans:B,B


2.What is the memo data type field used for?
Options: (A)To add table (B) To store objects created in other programs (C) For long text entries (D) For shout text entries of no more than 255 characters 7

Ans:72. (C),72. (C)


. What is the use of a master document in Word 2010?
Options: It organize and maintain a Fonts & Pictures by creating a master folder B. It organize and maintain a Heading and Styles by creating a master list C. It organize and maintain a Long document by dividing it into several subdocuments D. It organize and maintain a Styles and Links by creating a separate master document

Ans:– C ,


_______ provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


482. test maichon kee ek paaree mein sabhee dason viket lene vaala bhaarateey kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anil kumbale, anil kumbale


A notation for defining the form and structure of data is known as
Options: Data description language,    Binary language,    Data channel,    Data definition language

Ans:D ,D


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The mean radius of the earth is approximately
Options: 32,000 km,    6,400 km,    9,600 km,    12,800 km

Ans:B,B


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


Which two counties did Kapil Dev play?
Options: Northamptonshire & Worcestershire,    Northamptonshire & Warwickshire,    Nottinghamshire & Worcestershire,    Nottinghamshire & Warwickshire

Ans:A,A


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are types of sound files
Options: (A)LOG files (B) DAT files (C) WAV files (D) DRV files 54 | 17

Ans:170. (C),170. (C)


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel when you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: (A)Click the object command on the insert menu (B) Click the office links button on the standard toolbar (C) Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar (D) Click the import excel command on the file menu 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


1.Clean room software development
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective is to develop zero-defect software. 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


A diode is in series with 220W. If the voltage across the resister is 4V, what is the current through the diode?
Options: 55 A,    55.86 A,    18.2 mA,    16.3 mA

Ans:C ,C


The ridges of the waves are where the jet stream of waves closes to the
Options: poles,    equator,    prime meridian,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. A __________ enables you to view data from a table based on a specific criterion
Options: a. Form b. Query c. Macro d. Report

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


8.In Excel you can edit a cell by
Options: (A)Clicking the formula button (B) Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place (C) Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu (D) None of above 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


3.In Excel on an excel sheet the active cell in indicated by
Options: (A)A dark wide boarder (B) A dotted border (C) A blinking border (D) None of above 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


If a signal passing through a gate is inhibited by sending a low into one of the inputs, and the output is HIGH, the gate is a(n):
Options: AND,    NAND,    NOR,    OR

Ans:B ,B


who made Sarakhpur Durg
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash, ajbar sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:D,Sidh Sen


Vadik name of chinab river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:asikini,asikini


Which of the following is major activities of an operating system in regard to secondary-storage management?
Options: Free-space management B. Storage allocation C. Disk scheduling D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves
Options: the diffusion of oil through the wick,    the liquid state of oil,    capillary action phenomenon,    volatility of oil

Ans:C,C


4.In Excel if you press ……, the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: (A)Enter (B) Ctrl+Enter (C) Tab (D) Insert 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D ,D


Administrate supervision of database activities is the responsibility of the
Options: Database administrator,    DP Manager,    DB Manager,    DP administration

Ans:A ,A


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


0.Which of the following is not a data type ?
Options: (A)Picture/graphic(B) Data/time (C) Texst (D) Number 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


Dinosaur was
Options: Ginatic,Reptile,Munic,odasier

Ans:Reptile,Reptile


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c


If you do not know which version of MS-DOS you are working with, which command will you use after having booted your operating system?
Options: FORMAT command,    DIR command,    VER command,    DISK command

Ans:C ,C


If a robot can alter its own trajectory in response to external conditions, it is considered to be:
Options: intelligent,    mobile,    open loop,    non-servo

Ans:A ,A


Prokaryotic cells lack
Options: nucleolus,    nuclear membrane,    membrane bound by organelles,    All of these

Ans:D,D


Himachals first all woman police station is situated in which district ?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla ,shimla


Which of the following are not likely to be found on a PC main circuit board
Options: RAM chips,    Microprocessor chips,    ROM chips,    LCD clocks

Ans:D ,D


origin of vyas river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:rohtang darra,rohtang darra


Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?
Options: computer output microfilm,    output controls,    voice output systems,    liquid crystal display

Ans:B ,B


. An embedded object might appear in a document as
Options: a. Embedding b. Linking c. Both d. None of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a 
Options: a. hierarchical schema b. network schema c. relational schema d. all of the above

Ans:.a,.a

www.000webhost.com