Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for


Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The tide produced when the moon and the sun are at right angles to the earth, thus pulling in opposite directions, is called
Options: neap tide,    spring tide,    diurnal tide,    ebb tide

Ans:A,A


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are types of sound files
Options: (A)LOG files (B) DAT files (C) WAV files (D) DRV files 54 | 17

Ans:170. (C),170. (C)


0.In Excel to hold row and column titles in places so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet, click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 20

Ans:200. (B),200. (B)


You need the IP address of the devices with which the router has established an adjacency. Also, the retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
Options: show ip eigrp adjacency,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp interfaces,    show ip eigrp neighbors

Ans:D ,D


During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
Options: 1940,    1941,    1942,    1943

Ans:A,A


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


2.You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


4.Which program do you use to edit code for data access pages?
Options: (A)Microsoft script editor (B) Microsoft code editor (C) Microsoft data access pages editor (D) None of above 13

Ans:134. (A),134. (A)


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the name of the form used to input chart values
Options: (A)Datasheet (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft graph (D) Auto form 14

Ans:147. (A),147. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(int num, ...); int main() { display(4, 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D'); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { char c, c1; int j; va_list ptr, ptr1; va_start(ptr, num); va_start(ptr1, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%c", c); c1 = va_arg(ptr1, int); printf("%d\n", c1); } }
Options: A, A B, B C, C D, D,    A, a B, b C, c D, d,    A, 65 B, 66 C, 67 D, 68,    A, 0 B, 0 C, 0 C, 0

Ans:C ,C


The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    virtual memory,    cache memory

Ans:D ,D


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


What would you ask to determine if the display is working?
Options: Is there a video cursor or action on the screen?,    Did the computer beep or chime?,    Is there high voltage static on the screen,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.In Excel to open an existing workbook, you can click the Open button on the …… toolbar.
Options: (A)Drawing (B) Formatting (C) Forms (D) Standard 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


The most well known member of halick group is
Options: Halite,    Pyrite,    Galena,    Hematite

Ans:A,A


. Which command is used to get the current date only?
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Second d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Hungarian Method is a way of solving Operations Research problems in:
Options: Linear Programming by Graphical Method,    Simplex Method,    Assignment Method,    Transportation Method

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997 ?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


4.Following communications lines, best suites to interactive processing applications
Options: (A)narrowband channels (B) simplex lines (C) full-duplex lines (D) mixed-band channels 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


5.When you save an Access project, what file format do you use?
Options: (A).adp (B) .xm. (C) .mdb (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (A),95. (A)


431. paanee ka ghanatv adhikatam kis taapamaan par hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4°ch par, 4°ch par


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A ,A


Free market is
Options: a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes on import of goods,    market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and demand,    ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to encourage tourism,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is
Options: UNESCO,    UNO,    UNICEF,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


7.Cost of maintenance
Options: (A)Process of estimating the costs associated with software development projects that include the effort, time, and labor required. (B) Overall cost of maintaining a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel/training/ maintenance of hardware and software/ requirements growth. (C) Overall cost of operating a computer system that includes the costs associated with personnel / training / system operations. (D) Overall cost of a computer system to an organization that includes the costs associated with operating/ maintaining the system, and the lifetime of operational use of the system. 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)


Which of the following statements mentioning the name of the array begins DOES NOT yield the base address? 1: When array name is used with the sizeof operator. 2: When array name is operand of the & operator. 3: When array name is passed to scanf() function. 4: When array name is passed to printf() function.
Options: A,    A, B,    B,    B, D

Ans:B ,B


A logical schema
Options: is the entire database,    is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts,    describes how data is actually stored on disk,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


To which of the republic of Buddha belong?
Options: Licchavis,    Sakyas,    Mallas,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Your company is running IGRP using an AS of 10. You want to configure EIGRP on the network but want to migrate slowly to EIGRP and don't want to configure redistribution. What command would allow you to migrate over time to EIGRP without configuring redistribution?
Options: router eigrp 11,    router eigrp 10,    router eigrp 10 redistribute igrp,    router igrp combine eigrp 10

Ans:B ,B


The traditional way to exit and LISP system is to enter
Options: quit,    exit,    bye,    ok

Ans:B ,B


Tripping is associates with
Options: Snooker,    Volleyball,    Football,    Cricket

Ans:C,C


In LISP, the atom that stands for "False" is
Options: t,    nil,    y,    time

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


. In Datasheet View, what appears at the top of each column?
Options: a. Data type b. Description c. Field name d. Primary key

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


1.In Excel which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: (A)Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify (C) Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to (D) All of above 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:B,B


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set
Options: a. Decimal Places b. Use 1000 separator c. Negative numbers d. Currency Symbol

Ans:– d,– d


Group technology brings together and organizes:
Options: automation and tool production,    parts and simulation analysis,    documentation and analysis,    common parts, problems, and tasks

Ans:D ,D


492. meghadoot kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


A set of information that defines the status of resources allocated to a process is
Options: A) Process control B) ALU C) Register Unit D) Process description

Ans:-D,-D


Assembly code data base is associated with
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list or the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation phase and is input to the assembly phase

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


where is lippa matth temple
Options: chamba, kinnaur, lahul spiti, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Which of the following statements is true about symmetric multiprocessing?
Options: A single copy of the operating system resides in each processor.,    Useful for situations where data must remain in memory to process.,    Bottlenecks increase with uniprocessor systems because tasks are not shared.,    The problems of memory contention are unlikely.

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com