Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of


Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The average rate of domestic savings (gross) for the Indian economy is currently estimated to be in the range of
Options: 15 to 20 percent,    20 to 25 percent,    25 to 30 percent,    30 to 35 percent

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following components has a property sheet that includes settings for the frame and the option group?
Options: a. Option group label b. Option group frame c. Option button d. Option button labels

Ans:– b,– b


535. kathak kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttar pradesh, uttar pradesh


In LISP, the function (copy-list <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
Options: Minsk in Byelorussia,    Moscow in Russia,    Kiev in Ukraine,    Kistiner in Moldavia

Ans:A,A


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint you have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: (A)Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. (B) Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design 44 | (C) Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation (D) All of the above. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


Missing slot covers on a computer can cause?
Options: over heat,    power surges,    EMI.,    incomplete path for ESD

Ans:A ,A


. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is Called
Options: a. Swapping b. Deadlock c. Demand Paging d. Page Fault

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point
Options: (A)Backspace (B) Page up (C) Delete (D) Page down 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


Marco Polo
Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B


The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is:
Options: 000,    755,    744,    555

Ans:B ,B


. If you are typing paragraph that is double line spaced and press enter to start new paragraph, the new paragraph will be
Options: a. Quarter space b. Single space c. Half space d. Double space

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


8.The cluster is a case of
Options: (A)Distributed memory (B) Shared memory (C) Master/slave architecture (D) Symmetric multi processor. 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to sort the file in ascending order?
Options: SORT filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT > filename,    SORT | filename

Ans:B ,B


In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes, which of the following reasons account for this? A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry
Options: I, II, III,    I, II,    I, III,    II, III

Ans:A,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slides (B) Custom shows (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


The mean radius of the earth is approximately
Options: 32,000 km,    6,400 km,    9,600 km,    12,800 km

Ans:B,B


The main vegetation of the steppe type climatic regions is
Options: evergreen forests,    evergreen deciduous forests,    large grasslands,    coniferous forests

Ans:C,C


When installing PCI NICS you can check the IRQ availability by looking at
Options: dip switches,    CONFIG.SYS,    jumper settings,    motherboard BIOS

Ans:D ,D


India's first satellite is named after
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara I,    Albert Einstein

Ans:A,A


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


25 saal
Options: NA

Ans: saanchee ke stoop ka nirmaan 391. kaun banaaya gaya tha?, saanchee ke stoop ka nirmaan 391. kaun banaaya gaya tha?


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 1100012 to its decimal number is
Options: 2710,    4910,    3910,    5010

Ans:B ,B


547. aaga khaan kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Data integrity control
Options: is used to set upper and lower limits on numeric data,    requires the use of passwords to prohibit unauthorized access to the file,    has the data dictionary keep the date and time of last access last back-up, and most recent modification for all files,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The output of the following gate is 1 only if at least one of its inputs is 0.
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    NAND gate,    NOR gate

Ans:C ,C


In LISP, the atom that stands for "true" is
Options: t,    ml,    y,    time

Ans:A ,A


Microfilm reader is a
Options: OCR device,    COM device,    MICR device,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?
Options: countw,    wcount,    wc,    count p

Ans:C ,C


Word has Web authoring tools allow you to incorporate _____ on Web pages.
Options: a. bullets b. hyperlinks c. sounds d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


517. vijayastambh kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chittodagadh mein, chittodagadh mein


where is manu mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


. Which of the following is not the correct method of editing the cell content?
Options: a.  Press the Alt key b.  Press the F2 key c.  Click the formula bar d.  Double click the cell

Ans:– a,– a


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


8.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: (A)Trees (B) Graphs (C) Arrays (D) None of the above 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


. Which of the items below are considered removable storage media?
Options: A) Removable hard disk cartridges B) (Magneto-optical) disk C) Flexible disks cartridges D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


Richter scale is used for measuring
Options: density of liquid,    intensity of earthquakes,    velocity of wind,    humidity of air

Ans:,


Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
Options: flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock,    expenditure incurred on physical assets only,    production exceeding demand,    net addition to stock after depreciation

Ans:D,D


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to create a synonym for a schema object?
Options: CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE SYNONYM,    CREATE SAME,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a valid data type in excel
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/time

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


Where is Jaatak Durg and who foudnede it
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour

www.000webhost.com