Recession is


Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
Options: Scattering,    Diffraction,    Interference,    Polarization

Ans:A,A


638. gaandhee jee dakshinee aphreeka se bhaarat kab laute?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 janavaree 1915, 9 janavaree 1915


Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


7.Agents are
Options: (A)Quality measures that address how easily a system can evolve or migrate (B) Piece of software that acts to accomplish tasks on behalf of its user (C) A quantitative option analysis that allows the cost of various options to be computed, and options can be compared on objective basis (D) Extent to which a software system or component allows for or supports anonymous transactions 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C,C


where is hp lok prashasan institute
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What Benjamin Franklin invented?
Options: Bifocal spectacles,    Radio,    Barometer,    Hygrometer

Ans:A,A


Memories in which any location can be reached in a fixed (and short) amount of time after specifying its address is called
Options: sequential-access memory,    random-access memory,    secondary memory,    mass storage

Ans:B ,B


radam chitkul wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


Who is the author of 'Ashtadhyayi'?
Options: Sumitranandan,    Raj Anand,    Panini,    Gitta Piramal

Ans:C,C


.  In a module, the VB Name used to display a warning query icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following are the members of SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)?
Options: Bhutan, Bangladesh, India and Pakistan,    Bhutan, Bangladesh, the Maldives, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Sri Lanka,    Afghanistan, Pakistan, Thailand, Indonesia, Nepal and Sri Lanka,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The complete information about an entity in a database is called
Options: a. Data b. Information c. Field d. Record

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


. Before a disk can be used to store data. It must be_______
Options: A) Formatted B) Reformatted C) Addressed D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


8.Risk Management is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 22

Ans:228. (C),228. (C)


To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options:  A) Insert, B) Format, C) Tools, D) Table,

Ans:-A,-A


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following electronic component is not found in ordinary ICs?
Options: diodes,    resistors,    transistors,    inductors

Ans:D ,D


The process that creates the deep oceanic trenches is called
Options: plate tectonics,    sea floor spreading,    continental drift,    isostasy

Ans:A,A


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


where is agriculture traingin centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


. A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


9.In 16 G byte disk with 512-bit block, the bit table requires
Options: (A)1 M bytes (B) 2 M bytes (C) 3 M bytes (D) 4 M bytes. 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


Which of the following are the cheapest memory devices in terms of Cost/Bit?
Options: Semiconductor memories B. Magnetic Disks C. Compact Disks D. Magnetic Tapes

Ans:– C ,


where is kamru kila
Options: kangra, kinnaur, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


4.A physical item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed 1

Ans:14. (B),14. (B)


Which of the following is not characteristic of a relational database model?
Options: tables,    treelike structure,    complex logical relationships,    records

Ans:B ,B


 
Options: NA

Ans: 408 paanee kee boondon daur kya kee vajah se hai?, 408 paanee kee boondon daur kya kee vajah se hai?


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but the data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not d. All of above

Ans: d, d


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of
Options: Music,    Journalism,    Medicine,    Environment

Ans:C,C


0 Who invented Integrated Circuit (IC)?
Options: Herman Hollerith B. Jack Kilby C. Semen Korsakov D. Bill Gates

Ans: – B ,


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


Plant bends towards the source of light on account of the movement of curvature known as
Options: geotropism,    thigmotropism,    chemotropism,    phototropism

Ans:D,D


5.A method of using a communication channel in which signals can be transmitted between a source and a destination in both directions simultaneously is called
Options: (A)Full duplex (B) Half duplex (C) Quarter duplex (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B,B


7.The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system
Options: (A)Data is put into the computer for processing (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form (C) Mathematical calculations are performed (D) All of the above. 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)


. A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: a. Dialog box b. Worksheet c. Clipboard d. Toolbar

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com