Philology is the


Options: study of bones,    study of muscles,    study of architecture,    science of languages

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Bhai Hirda Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


How many DMA channels are in an AT-machine?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:B ,B


0.Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is
Options: (A)Car (B) Bus (C) Truck (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


The first recipient of Rajiv Gandhi's 'Khel Ratna' award is
Options: Vishwanathan Anand,    Leander Peas,    Kapil Dev,    Limba Ram

Ans:A,A


9.The operating system control tables maintains file table, because
Options: (A)These tables manage I/O devices and channels of the computer system. (B) These tables provide information about the existence of files, their location on secondary memory and their current status. (C) These tables provide information to manage process. (D) None of these. 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


The model curriculum for information-system education suggested by the _____ has a more theoretical and conceptual basis, whereas the model by the _____ is more practical and applied in nature.
Options: AI, ES,    KBS, AI,    ACM, DPMA,    SISD, MMD

Ans:C ,C


Which encapsulations can be configured on a serial interface? Ethernet Token Ring HDLC Frame Relay PPP
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The hexadecimal number system is widely used in analyzing and programming ______
Options: registers,    chips,    microprocessors,    vacuum tube

Ans:C ,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


The electromagnetic coils on the neck of the picture tube or tubes which pull the electron beam from side to side and up and down are called a...?
Options: Transformer,    Yoke,    Capacitor,    Diode

Ans:B,B


For what is Charles Babbage (1792-1871) remembered?
Options: Computers,    Telescopes,    Radio-Telegraphy,    Steam Boating

Ans:A,A


The process that creates the deep oceanic trenches is called
Options: plate tectonics,    sea floor spreading,    continental drift,    isostasy

Ans:A,A


. Where can you find the undo command in Access?
Options: a. Office button b. Home command tab c. Status bar d. Quick Access toolbar

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


7.System engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development only (B) Hardware development only (C) Software and Hardware development (D) Network development 6

Ans:67. (C),67. (C)


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


Device used to measure very high temperature is
Options: NA

Ans:Pyrometer,Pyrometer


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


0.Which is not the part of scheduling process?
Options: (A)Creating project chart (B) Defining roles/activities (C) Estimating failures (D) Selling product 6

Ans:60. (D),60. (D)


Which of the following dances is a solo dance?
Options: Ottan Thullal,    Kuchipudi,    Yakshagana,    Odissi

Ans:A,A


What is the first thing you could do to check for damage to a printer after receiving it?
Options: Run MSD diagnostics,    Attach it to a PC and print something,    Check the cables,    Unbox it and examine it for physical damage

Ans:D ,D


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


Output segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: printed language and synthesized speech,    Manipulation of physical object,    Locomotion,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


Conversion of decimal number 9910 to it's octal number equivalent is
Options: 1218,    1438,    1248,    1198

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a part of default Red Hat Linux email system?
Options: Pine,    The MTA,    The MUA,    procmail

Ans:A ,A


Who had an explosive idea and first patented DYNAMITE?
Options: J. R. Gluber,    A. Nobel,    G. Fawks,    W. Bickford

Ans:B,B


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Headquarters of the World Health Organisation is located at
Options: Geneva,    Washington DC,    New York,    Rome

Ans:A,A


. What will be the command if you want to copy rdoc file that resides in the floppy disk into work sub-directory of hard disk while you are in C prompt
Options: a. Copy c: doc a:work b. Copy A: doc c:work c. Copy rdoc c:work d. Copy c:>work a:doc

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


An unloaded zener regulator has a source voltage of 20 V, a series resistance of 330 W, and a zener voltage of 12 V, What is the Zener current?
Options: 28.4 mA,    24.2 mA,    34.4 mA,    68.4 mA

Ans:B ,B


Where is makodi jot Pass
Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


26. maunt everest par do baar chadhane vaalee pahalee mahila kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: santosh yaadav, santosh yaadav


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


10. What is the switch that is used to make sure that the copy command copied files correctly
Options: a. /a b. /c c. /s d. /v

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


constituency with lowest voters in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following commands is used to change the working directory?
Options: cd,    changedir,    chdir,    cdir

Ans:A ,A


.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. b and c

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


The modern theory of plate tectonics states
Options: the creation of oceanic crust and the drifting of continents,    the convention currents within the earth's mantle cause the creation of new oceanic crust at the mid oceanic ridges,    that the oceanic crust is destroyed at areas where this crust type becomes subducted under the lighter continental crust,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


do. vargeej kooriyan
Options: NA

Ans: 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?, 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?


intaranet
Options: NA

Ans: 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?, 926. ee-mel ke janmadaata kaun hain?


Hardware devices that are not part of the main computer system and are often added later to the system.
Options: Peripheral,    Clip art,    Highlight,    Execute

Ans:A,A


Two tables can be linked with relationship so that the data integrity can be enforced. Where can you find Relationship Command?
Options: a. Home Tab b. Create Tab c. External Data Tab d. Database Tab

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following is not an advantage of the data-base approach?
Options: elimination of the data redundancy,    ability to associate related data,    increased security,    program/data independence

Ans:E ,E


5.Security exploit is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


121. olampik khelon ka aayojan kitane varshon ke baad hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 4 varsh, 4 varsh


First CAD system called AutoCAD for the PCs was announced in the year 1982. Can you tell who announced it?
Options: Intel Corpn.,    Rolta India Ltd.,    Autodesk Inc,    AT & T Corp.

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com