The famous Rock Garden is located in which city?


Options: Jaipur,    Lucknow,    Simla,    Chandigarh

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


0.Console is
Options: (A)A device that enables human operators to communicate with the computer (B) A device that enables human operators not to communicate with the computer (C) Communication between computers (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Management has become more complex because
Options: there is less time to react to competitive actions,    the equipment used in many of the firm's activities has become more complex,    firms have become larger,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who is the first Indian woman to win an Asian Games gold in 400m run?
Options: M.L.Valsamma,    P.T.Usha,    Kamaljit Sandhu,    K.Malleshwari

Ans:C,C


hariyaana
Options: NA

Ans: 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?, 913. 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar bhaarat ke kis raajy mein janasankhya ghanatv adhikatam hai?


PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not characteristic of a relational database model?
Options: tables,    treelike structure,    complex logical relationships,    records

Ans:B ,B


The number of binary bits required to represent a hexadecimal digit is
Options: 3,    4,    6,    8

Ans:B ,B


If the current gain is 200 and the collector current is 100 mA, the base current is
Options: 2 mA,    0.5 mA,    2 A,    200 A

Ans:B ,B


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


Karoline Mikkelsen was the first woman to
Options: reach North Pole,    reach South Pole,    climb Mt. Everest,    set foot on the moon

Ans:B,B


Which utility is an all-purpose tool for troubleshooting TCP/IP problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:C ,C


In Microsoft Word to delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin
Options: (A) Shortcut SHIFT+DELETE (B) Shortcut CTRL while dragging an item (C) Shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item (D) None of these 20.

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


The difference between a multiplexer and a statistical multiplexer is
Options: Statistical multiplexers need buffers while multiplexers do not need buffers,    Multiplexer use X.25 protocol, while statistical multiplexers use the Aloha protocol,    Multiplexers often waste the output link capacity while statistical multiplexers optimize its use,    Multiplexers use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) while statistical multiplexers use Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)

Ans:A ,A


What is the main purpose of the secondary storage device?
Options: To increase the speed of Computer B. To Install Operating System C. To Networking D. To Store Data

Ans:– D ,


How can you see the address of the DHCP server from which a client received its IP address?
Options: By using Advanced Properties of TCP/IP,    By using IPCONFIG/ALL,    By using DHCPINFO,    By pinging DHCP

Ans:B ,B


8.Generality is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:198. (A),198. (A)


The annual yield from which of the following Union Government taxes is the highest?
Options: Custom duties,    Corporation tax and income tax,    Inheritance tax, wealth tax, interest tax and gift tax,    Excise duties

Ans:D,D


.  Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: a. =SUM (A1, B1) b. =SUM (A1:B9) c. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Ctrl + P
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog Box b. Open Page Format Dialog Box c. Open Save Dialog Box d. Open Print Dialog box

Ans:–  D,–  D


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


writers of peaks and lama
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:m pali,m pali


. To set an exception to an AutoCorrect rule, click _____ on the menu bar and then click AutoCorrect Options to display the AutoCorrect dialog box.
Options: a. Format b. Edit c. Tools d. View

Ans: – C , – C


. Clear the contents by pressing “DELETE” key from a keyboard will clear 
Options: a. Text Only b. Format Only c. Contents Only d. Both Contents and Format

Ans:– c,– c


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the "AT Command Set"?
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


2.The ….. presents data in a way similar to an excel spreadsheet
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:62. (C),62. (C)


. If a color property contains “#336699”, how many blue units are in the color?
Options: a. 33 b. 66 c. 99 d. 255

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which JDBC driver Types are for use over communications networks?
Options: Type 3 only,    Type 4 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    Neither Type 3 nor Type 4

Ans:C ,C


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Saffron is obtained from which part of plants?
Options: NA

Ans:Stigma,Stigma


What is the S.I. unit of temperature?
Options: Kelvin,    Celsius,    Centigrade,    Fahrenheit

Ans:A,A


The percentage of the incident radiation reflected back to space is called
Options: planet's albedo,    earth's albedo,    both are similar terms,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which atomic reactor is used for studies of uranium heavy water lattice?
Options: Apsara,    Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Purnima-I

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not a factor affecting the processing capability or performance of a PC system?
Options: The clock speed of the microprocessor,    The revolutions per minute of the printer disk,    The primary storage capacity of the processor,    The built-in instruction set available to the microprocessor

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + R
Options: Re-Open the last closed document B. Re-Print the last printed page C. Re-Apply the last paragraph formatting D. Right align the selected Paragraph

Ans:– D ,


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


A standard multimeter is ideal for measuring a monitors high voltage output.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Jharkhand has ____ state on its eastern end.
Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Orissa,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B


Want your logo in the same position on every slide, automatically? Insert it on the
Options: a. Handout master b. Notes master c. Slide master d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
Options: non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern,    major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans: – A ,


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


India’s fastest train is
Options: NA

Ans:Gatimaan Express,Gatimaan Express


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


. Which statement is valid about magnetic tape?
Options: A) It is a plastic ribbon B) It is coated on both sides with iron oxide C) It can be erased and reused D) All of above

Ans:9-D,9-D


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


.  In a module, a(n) _______ is a series of commands and properties that perform a specific task.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com