Under Mother Teresa's guidance, the Missionaries of Charit built near Asansol, a lep er colony is called


Options: Peace City,    Sahara,    Shanti Nagar,    SOS

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


3.In memory management when demand cleaning policy is applied
Options: (A)A modified page is written before their page frames are needed to so that pages can be written out in batches. (B) A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


277. kaangres dvaara poorn svaadheenata ka prastaav kab aur kahaan paarit kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein, san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein


.   You can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: a. Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table b. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar c. Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar d. A and c

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x=5; const int *ptrx; ptrx = &x; *ptrx = 10; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: 5,    10,    Error,    Garbage value

Ans:C ,C


Which option on the custom animation task pane allows you to apply a preset or custom motion path?
Options: a. Add effect b. Emphasis c. Animate now d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


The luster of a metal is due to
Options: its high density,    its high polishing,    its chemical inertness,    presence of free electrons

Ans:D,D


who founded Loh Tikri Pathar Lekh
Options: Ashok, lalit verman, jasata verman,Jasata Verman

Ans:D,Jasata Verman


. Dropcap means
Options: a. All Caps b. Small Caps c. Title case d. None of above

Ans: – D , – D


India participated in Olympics Hockey in
Options: 1918,    1928,    1938,    1948

Ans:B,B


bardosar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:C ,C


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


309. saamaany paristhitiyon mein hava mein dhvani kee gati kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 332 mee./ sekand, 332 mee./ sekand


Which Indian satellite had a main function to perform X-ray experiments in space and send back data to earth?
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara IL,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
Options: collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere,    action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen,    action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere,    lightning discharge in atmosphere

Ans:A,A


  A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: AutoStyle B. Template C. Wizard D. Pre formatting

Ans:– B ,


326. kis upakaran dvaara yaantrik oorja ko vidyut oorja mein parivartit kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayanemo, daayanemo


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


Durand Cup is associated with the game of
Options: Cricket,    Football,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


. Which is built directly on the hardware?
Options: a. Computer Environment b. Application Software c. Operating System d. Database System

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


What is the measurement of the volleyball court?
Options: 5 m x 4 m divided into two parts by a net,    8 m x 7 m divided into two parts by a net,    18 m x 9 m divided into two parts by a net,    12 m x 11 m divided into two parts by a net

Ans:C,C


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E,E


CAE and CAM are linked through:
Options: a common data base and communications system,    NC tape programming and automated design,    parts production and testing,    assembly automation and tool production.

Ans:A ,A


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


The rate at which scanning is repeated is called the:
Options: stroke rate,    refresh rate,    bandwidth,    resolution

Ans:B ,B


What does the term PLC stand for?
Options: Programmable Lift Computer,    Program List Control,    Programmable Logic Controller,    Piezo Lamp Connector

Ans:C,C


0.In memory management Free page list is: A- A list of page frames available for reading in pages. B- A list where replaced page is assigned without modification. C-A list where replaced page is assigned with modification.
Options: (A)A, B, C are true (B) A and B are true (C) A and C are true (D) B and C are true. 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


The knowledge about the topography of the ocean basins has been derived from
Options: seismic surveying,    echo sounder,    side-scan sonar,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


For an input pulse train of clock period T, the delay produced by an n stage shift register is
Options: (n-l)T,    nT,    (n+l)T,    2nT

Ans:A ,A


what is the number of women per 1000 man in himachal pradesh as per census 2011?
Options: NA

Ans:972,972


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.,    VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Present animations 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


Which of the following shortcut key is used to check spelling?
Options: (A) F1 (B) F2 (C) F7 (D) F9 11.

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options:  A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar, B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar, C) On the top of vertical scroll bar, D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar, 

Ans:-C,-C


Hiuen-Tsang (China) (630-645 AD) visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Harshavardhana,


A computer performs operations by comparing data items and then, depending on the results, follows predetermined course of action. What are such operations called?
Options: Sequential,    Logical,    Digital,    Physical

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


A periodic report can be used to
Options: identify the problem,    evaluate solutions,    identify solutions,    select solutions

Ans:A ,A


. Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


Who invented Automobiles using gasoline?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:B,B


.   To give a PowerPoint presentation to a large audience, you:
Options: a. Set up your computer in a large auditorium, and click large, auditorium, OK b. Click the slide you wish the audience to see in normal view, then click the next slide, and so on. c. Choose either view, slide show or slide show, view show d. Slick slide show, OK

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


India’s first e – Vidhan Mobile App was launched by
Options: NA

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,Himachal Pradesh


India's first satellite is named after
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara I,    Albert Einstein

Ans:A,A


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to recompile a stored function?
Options: SET FUNCTION,    SET STORED FUNCTION,    ALTER FUNCTION,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You have a class A network address 10.0.0.0 with 40 subnets, but are required to add 60 new subnets very soon. You would like to still allow for the largest possible number of host IDs per subnet. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.240.0.0,    255.248.0.0,    255.252.0.0,    255.254.0.0

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com