Mother Teresa received the Magsaysay Award in 1962 in the area of


Options: Community leadership,    public service,    journalism and literature,    international understanding

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Queries in access can be used as
Options: a. View, change and analyze data in different ways b. A source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options:  A) Superscript, B) Subscript, C) All Caps, D) Shadow,

Ans:-B,-B


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B ,B


To consider the large number of agenda items, General Assembly has how many main committees?
Options: Five,    Seven,    Nine,    Fifteen

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = scanf("%d %d", &i, &i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    Garbage value,    Error: cannot assign scanf to variable

Ans:B ,B


Which IP address class has few hosts per network?
Options: D,    C,    B,    A

Ans:B ,B


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


NH 70 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 3,nh 3


The benefit of using computers are that
Options: Computers are very fast and can store huge amounts of data,    Computers produce accurate output even when the input is incorrect,    Computers are designed to the inflexible,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


Which protocol does Ping use?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


Who was founder of kuthahar riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, surat chand

Ans:surat chand,surat chand


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following is not an agency of U.N.?
Options: World Health Organisation,    Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Committee of the Red Cross,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:C,C


When did Hitler became President of Germany?
Options: 1934,    1935,    1936,    1937

Ans:A,A


 This task pane shows the design that is currently being used in a presentation.
Options:  Slide Show B.  Slide Style C.  Slide Design D.  Slide Format

Ans: – C ,


In a large DBMS
Options: a. each user can "see" only a small part of the entire database b. each subschema contains every field in the logical schema c. each user can access every subschema  

Ans:9. a ,9. a


First governer of HP who expired during work period
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:surendernath,surendernath


Rajaji National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


How many devices does USB support?
Options: 127,    125,    100,    225

Ans:A ,A


6.How would you create the following diagram in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Use auto shapes and the drawing toolbar to create the diagram and design it (B) Open the diagram gallery from the drawing toolbar and choose this diagram type (C) Use the chart command on the insert menu to import the diagram (D) All of above 12

Ans:126. (B),126. (B)


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: chkdsk,    fdisk,    du,    disk

Ans:C ,C


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


The DROP TABLE statement:
Options: deletes the table structure only.,    deletes the table structure along with the table data.,    works whether or not referential integrity constraints would be violated.,    is not an SQL statement.

Ans:B ,B


A technique for displaying applications where complex 3-D geometric are required for the exteror shall of a product is called:
Options: solid modeling,    2-D modeling,    3-D modeling,    surface modeling

Ans:D ,D


5. What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap
Options: a. 3 b. 10 c. 15 d. 20

Ans:#8211; A ,#8211; A


Which disk interface standard includes support for up to eight peripheral devices?
Options: ST50G/412,    IDE,    SCSI,    ESDI

Ans:C ,C


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: A) Doing quick mathematical calculations B) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data C) Electronic data processing D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:-B,-B


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


where is guru ghantal math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C


966. maanav shareer mein rudhir baink ka kaary kaunasa ang karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tillee (pleeha) splaiain, tillee (pleeha) splaiain


471. paudhon mein jeevan hota hai’ yah kis bhaarateey vaigyaanik ne bataaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: jagadeesh chandr basu, jagadeesh chandr basu


George Bernard Shaw, the great dramatist, was
Options: a Welsh,    an Irishman,    a Soctsman,    an Englishman

Ans:B,B


9.A definition of a concept is——if it recognizes all the instances of that concept.
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?
Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


The CPU, after receiving an interrupt from an I/O device
Options: halts for a predetermined time,    hands over control of address bus and data bus to the interrupting device,    branches off to the interrupt service routine immediately,    branches off to the interrupt service routine after completion of the current instruction

Ans:D ,D


A _____ database does not use pointers or physical links, but instead finds related records by examining the contents of fields.
Options: Network,    Hierarchical,    Relational,    Object-Oriented

Ans:C ,C


. Which operating system does not support long file names?
Options: a. OS/2 b. Windows 98 c. DOS 6.2 d. Windows NT

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


Which two commands enable you to move between directories?
Options: CD,    CHDIR,    MOVE,    MOVE DIR

Ans:A ,A


702. kis raajy mein lokasabha kee sarvaadhik seeten hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 80, uttar pradesh, 80, uttar pradesh


0.A form that is used to collect data in a structured manner for entry to a database is called a
Options: (A)Database deign form (B) Systems flowchart (C) Data capture form (D) None of above 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


6.A remote batch-processing operation where data is solely input to a central computer would require
Options: (A)telegraph line (B) simplex lines (C) mixed-band channel (D) none of these Answer Sheet

Ans:176. (B),176. (B)


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a

www.000webhost.com