National Botanical Research Institute is located at


Options: New Delhi,    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Chennai (Tamil Nadu),    Bangalore (Karnataka)

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


What do the following declaration signify? char **argv;
Options: argv is a pointer to pointer.,    argv is a pointer to a char pointer.,    argv is a function pointer.,    argv is a member of function pointer.

Ans:B ,B


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. Which command is used to delete the directory and all of its contents in one step?
Options: a. Deltree b. CD c. Rd d. Dir *.*

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: a . monochip b . microprocessor c. ALU d . control unit 

Ans:7.b,7.b


263. hopamen kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


The serial 'India's Rajiv' was produced and directed by
Options: Simmi Garewal,    Satyajit Ray,    Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair

Ans:A,A


Bhava pariyojna
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur


Which keystroke is used for updating a field?
Options: A. F6 B. F9 C. F11 D. F12

Ans:B ,F9


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


. Tab scroll buttons are place on Excel screen
Options: a.  towards the bottom right corner b.  towards the bottom left corner c.  towards the top right corner d.  towards the top left corner

Ans:– b,– b


which constituency has highest number of voters in HP
Options: kusupti, dehra, sulah, gompa

Ans:sulah,sulah


Which type of computers use the 8 bit code called EBCDIC?
Options: Minicomputers,    Microcomputers,    Mainframe computers,    Supercomputers

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
Options: lpq,    lpr,    lprm,    lpc

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


Point out the error in the program? struct emp { int ecode; struct emp *e; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
Options: Physics and Chemistry,    Physiology or Medicine,    Literature, Peace and Economics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


0.A task in a blocked state is
Options: (A)Executable (B) Waiting for some temporarily unavailable resource (C) Running (D) None of these 78 | 20

Ans:200. (B),200. (B)


. What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: a. Slide Formatting b. Slide Transaction c. Layout of Handout d. Layout of Slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


Salim Ali National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme was launched initially in
Options: NA

Ans:200 districts,200 districts


. When was the company named IBM?
Options: A) 1914 B) 1924 C) 1975 D) None of above

Ans:7-B,7-B


What is the use of Bridge in Network?
Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


The highest sand dunes are found is
Options: the Sahara desert,    the Atacama desert,    the Kalahari desert,    the Gobi desert

Ans:A,A


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


20000 hartz se adhik
Options: NA

Ans: 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?, 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?


Paper currency first started in India in
Options: 1861,    1542,    1601,    1880

Ans:A,A


Hamir Utsav
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Coral reefs in India can be found in
Options: the coast of Orissa,    Waltair,    Rameshwaram,    Trivandrum

Ans:C,C


Modern Indo-Aryan languages are based on an ancient language called
Options: Hindi,    Sanskrit,    Kannada,    Tamil

Ans:B,B


The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____
Options: Down time,    Seek time,    Rotational delay,    Access time

Ans:C,(Canswer


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


. Which of the following is an example of fifth generation computer?
Options: A) PIM/m B) ICL 2950 C) IBM 1401 D) None of above

Ans:A,A


A complete microcomputer system consists of
Options: a . microprocessor b . memory c . peripheral equipment d . all of above

Ans:3.d,3.d


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


first envador on Kangra
Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char near *near *ptr1; char near *far *ptr2; char near *huge *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 8,    4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 8,    2, 4, 4

Ans:D ,D


What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk?
Options: 82 and 83,    92 and 93,    63 and 64,    82 and 85

Ans:A ,A


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


The index consists of
Options: a list of keys,    pointers to the master list,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. The question mark (?) indicates in file searching
Options: a. A single character b. A group of character c. Questions d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The fundamental requirements of private-to-public network interconnection methods which need to be provided in gateways is/are
Options: universal accessibility for private network Data Terminal Equipment (DTE),    adequate cost control mechanisms for administration of the private networks,    to assign address to private network DTEs,    a and b both

Ans:D ,D


When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions stored in/on the
Options: a . stack pointer b . accumulator c . program counter d . stack

Ans:7.d,7.d


which of the following is not an Aggregate function?
Options: Min B. Max C. Select D. Avg

Ans:– C ,


7.System engineering is concerned with
Options: (A)Hardware development (B) System development (C) Software engineering (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


. “Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A

www.000webhost.com