Who is the author of famous book 'The Judgement'?


Options: Anthony Mascarenhasa,    R. Vankataraman,    Kuldip Nayar,    Janardhan Turkur

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


The command that can be used to restrict incoming messages to a user is
Options: mesg,    grep,    halt,    sleep

Ans:A ,A


If the current gain is 200 and the collector current is 100 mA, the base current is
Options: 2 mA,    0.5 mA,    2 A,    200 A

Ans:B ,B


656. vishv vikalaang divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 disambar, 3 disambar


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


ajamer
Options: NA

Ans: 580. bhaarat ka kendreey baink kaunasa hai?, 580. bhaarat ka kendreey baink kaunasa hai?


'.BAK' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Backup file,    Audio file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document

Ans:A,A


Once the active medium is excited, the first photons of light are produced by which physical process?
Options: Blackbody radiation,    Spontaneous emission,    Synchrotron radiation,    Planck’s oscillation

Ans:B,B


0.Vector
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 124 | 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


The main activity(ies) of Designer in CAD is/are:
Options: Control of the design process in information distribution.,    Application of creativity, ingenuity, and experience.,    Organisation of design information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Standard TTL has a multiple emitter input transistor and a _____ output
Options: totem-pole,    bipolar,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
Options: Orissa coast,    Travancore coast,    West Bengal coast,    Gujarat coast

Ans:B,B


An intrinsic semiconductor has some holes in it at room temperature. What causes these holes?
Options: Doping,    Valence electrons,    Free electrons,    Thermal energy

Ans:D ,D


The largest dune files are found in
Options: Middle East,    North Africa,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is NOT a basic element of all versions of the E-R model?
Options: Entities,    Attributes,    Relationships,    Primary keys

Ans:D ,D


7.Software validation is
Options: (A)Checking system conformations to its specifications (B) Developing system conformations to its specifications (C) Operating system (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


which atomic power station in India is built completely indigenously?
Options: Kalpakkam,    Narora,    Rawat Bhata,    Tarapore

Ans:A,A


kunt bhiyog lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in NepaThe best way to do this is to insert a
Options: a. calendar b. photograph of rainfall c. chart showing rainfall amounts d. database of rainfall

Ans:– c,– c


where is army trainign command
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


  Slide sorter of PowerPoint is available on _____ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. View D. Edit

Ans:– C ,


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


biggest wild life senctuary in HP
Options: kibbar, kaja, renuka, suketi

Ans:kibbar,kibbar


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


First lady from HP in lok sabha
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nation was in existence before the Second World War?
Options: Food and Agricultural Organisation,    International Labour Organisation,    World Health Organisation,    International Monetary Fund

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


The initials JCB on earth-moving equipment are those of the founder of the company that makes it. What is his name?
Options: John Christopher Ballantyne,    Joseph Cyril Bamford,    John Christopher Baxter,    Jack Croxford Baker

Ans:B,B


. Which control type do you use to create a calculated control?
Options: a. command button b. combo box c. text box d. list box

Ans:– c,– c


Which is the make given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: a. full media b. graphics media c. multimedia d. hypertext 

Ans:.c,.c


longest bridge in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna bridge in paonta sahib,yamuna bridge in paonta sahib


6.User-Visible register Which of the following do not support GUI (Graphical User Interface)
Options: (A)DOS (B) WINDOWS (C) Linux (D) None of these. 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the beginning of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


3.CD defines
Options: (A)Computer device (B) Computer disk (C) Compact disk (D) None of these 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet?
Options: Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej,    Ganges, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Chenab, Ravi and Sutlej

Ans:C,C


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?
Options: -7,    -3.75,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


Where a row and a column meet, what do you call that?
Options: A cell B. A block C. A box D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a calculation task.
Options: Input,    Output,    Process,    Start

Ans:C ,C


Place with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:Dharamshala,Dharamshala


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. What does FAT stands for?
Options: a. File attribute type b. File allocation table c. Format All Tabs settings d. File for all type

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What now-ubiquitous device was invented by Zenith engineer Eugene Polley in 1955?
Options: Microwave oven,    Remote control,    VCR,    Calculator

Ans:B,B


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


159. A relational database management (RDBMS) package manages data in more than one file at once. How does it organize these file? As
Options: (A) Tables (B) Relations (C) Tuple (D) Both (A) and (B)

Ans:159. (D),159. (D)


Phawngpui Blue Mountain National Park
Options: Karnataka,Mizoram,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Mizoram,


If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C

www.000webhost.com