Of the various agencies related to the United Nations, the one that has the longest period is


Options: International Labour Organisation,    Universal Postal Union,    World Health Organisation,    World Meteorological Organisation

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What service is not monitored by inetd ?
Options: SSH,    time,    ntalk,    finger

Ans:A ,A


The American General who led the revolt against the British and declared American independence was
Options: George Washington,    Bill Clinton,    George Bush,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. If you will be displaying or printing your document on another computer, you’ll want to make sure and select the _____________ option under the ‘Save’ tab.
Options: a. Embed Fonts b. Embed True Type Fonts c. Save True Type Fonts d. Save Fonts

Ans:– B,– B


When measuring AC (Alternating Current) with a multimeter, it is important to maintain the proper polarity.
Options: true,    false,    true,    false

Ans:B ,B


A JSP is transformed into a(n):
Options: Java applet.,    Java servlet.,    Either 1 or 2 above.,    Neither 1 nor 2 above.

Ans:B ,B


. Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. Rdbms b. Oodbms c. Ordbms d. Network database model

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void dumplist(int, ...); int main() { dumplist(2, 4, 8); dumplist(3, 6, 9, 7); return 0; } void dumplist(int n, ...) { va_list p; int i; va_start(p, n); while(n-->0) { i = va_arg(p, int); printf("%d", i); } va_end(p); printf("\n"); }
Options: 2 4 3 6,    2 4 8 3, 6, 9, 7,    4 8 6 9 7,    1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Ans:C ,C


The fastest read/write time and most efficient data storage of any disk array type is:
Options: RAID-0.,    RAID-1.,    RAID-2.,    RAID-3.

Ans:A ,A


Fifth generation computers are likely to exhibit
Options: artificial intelligence,    heuristic behaviour,    advanced parallel processing,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is tara devi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


Thillana is a format of
Options: Kuchipudi,    Odissi,    Baharatanatyam,    Kathak

Ans:C,C


0.Auto Report allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


The 2-input XOR gate has a high output only when the input bits are _____
Options: even,    different,    low,    high

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Who used punched cards practically for the first time in the history of computers?
Options: A) Charles Babbage B) Dr. Herman Hollerith C) Howard Aikin D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:5-B,5-B


in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: a. An action button that advances to the next slide b. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked c. The name of a motion path d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


. What you type at the DOS command prompt to return back to windows?
Options: a. Command b. Exit c. Quit d. Return

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above

Ans:- c,- c


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is a feature of fifth generation computers?
Options: A) Use of natural language B) artificial intelligence C) bio-chips D) All of above

Ans:D,D


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


6.Process analysis
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:266. (C),266. (C)


The SQL statement that queries or reads data from a table is ________ .
Options: SELECT,    READ,    QUERY,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


Data structuring is refined through a process called
Options: structuring process,    hierarchical structure,    normalization,    Relation structure

Ans:C ,C


From the following, choose the set in which names of Secretary-Generals of the UNO are arranged in correct chronological order?
Options: U Thant, Kurt Waldheim, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie.,    Trygve Lie, Dag Hammarskjoeld, U Thant, Kurt Waldheim.,    Trygve Lie, U Thant , Dag Hammarskjoeld, Kurt Waldheim.,    U Thant, Dag Hammarskjoeld, Trygve Lie, Kurt Waldheim.

Ans:B,B


The rise time of a pulse waveform is the time required for the voltage to rise:
Options: from zero to its rms value,    from zero to its peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 70.7% of the peak value,    from 10% of the peak value to 90% of the peak value

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


4.In real time scheduling: A: Static table driven approach, B: Static priority driven preemptive approach, C: Dynamic planning based approach; 1- A static analysis of feasible scheduler of dispatching is done and implemented. 2- A static analysis of feasible schedules of dispatching is done and assigns priorities to tasks. 3- Feasibility is determined at run time.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) None of these. 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


What plaything was invented by Joe McVicker in 1956?
Options: Silly Putty,    Etch-A-Sketch,    Lite-Brite,    Play-Doh

Ans:D,D


The soil used for cutting bricks, use in the construction of houses is
Options: black soil,    laterite soil,    alluvial soil,    saline and alkaline soils

Ans:B,B


3.Applications that rely on databases are
Options: (A)Supermarket stock control, theater bookings and payroll (B) Accounts, online banking, PowerPoint presentations (C) Internet shopping, robotics, computer games (D) None of above 8

Ans:83. (A),83. (A)


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: A) 1024 bytes B) 1024 kilobytes C) 1024 megabytes D) 1024 gigabyte

Ans:-C,-C


bhaarateey rel
Options: NA

Ans: 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?, 873. bhaarat aur paakistaan ke beech chalane vaalee relagaadee kaun-see hai?


You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 with 8 subnets. You need to allow the largest possible number of host IDs per subnet. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255.255.248.0,    255.255.252.0

Ans:B ,B


The physical location of a record is determined by a mathematical formula that transforms a file key into a record location in
Options: a tree file,    an indexed file,    a hashed file,    a sequential file

Ans:C ,C


The typical soil of tropical region, formed by the weathering of laterite rock, which promotes leaching of the soil is
Options: laterite soils,    black soil,    red and yellow soil,    peat and marshy soil

Ans:A,A


. Which tool do you use to create a query object?
Options: a. Database wizard b. Simple filter wizard c. Simple query wizard d. Table query wizard

Ans:– c,– c


The first generation of computers available was based on the bit micro processors.
Options: 4,    8,    16,    64

Ans:B,(Banswer


What is a compiler?
Options:  A compiler does a conversion line by line as the program is run B.  A compiler converts the whole of a higher level program code into machine code in one step C.  A compiler is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following commands is used to list contents of directories?
Options: ls,    lp,    dir,    tar

Ans:A ,A


2. Hacktivism is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


One byte can be used to encode any integer between 'O' and -inclusive
Options: 16,    256,    128,    255

Ans:D ,D


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: (A)Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar (B) Right clicking the current slide (C) Clicking an icon on the current slide (D) (A)and (B) both 4

Ans:39. (B),39. (B)

www.000webhost.com