National Anthem was first sung on


Options: December 27, 1911 during the Indian National Congress Session at Calcutta,    January 24, 1950 by the Constituent Assembly of India,    January 26, 1959 by the Government of India,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Who was the first Indian batsman to hit a century on Test debut against England at England's home?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Abbas Ali Baig,    Kapil Dev,    Wassim Jaffer

Ans:B,B


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


If the RBI adopts an expansionist open market operations policy, this means that it will
Options: buy securities from non-government holders,    sell securities in the open market,    offer commercial banks more credit in the open market,    openly announce to the market that it intends to expand credit

Ans:C,C


0.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of the above 22

Ans:220. (D),220. (D)


Trailer labels contain
Options: file identification,    retention period,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


. In MS-Word, for what does ruler help?
Options: a. to set tabs b. to set indents c. to change page margins d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


When did Ashoka became emperor of India?
Options: 336 BC,    375 BC,    279 BC,    264 BC

Ans:D,D


When a host knows its physical address but not its IP address, it can use _____.
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IGMP,    ICMP

Ans:A ,A


The tertiary winds on the north of the Alps (Europe) are called
Options: the Chinook,    the foehn,    the sirocco,    the loo

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not
Options: a. rotate text on the chart b. select a fore ground color c. select a pattern d. select a background color

Ans:– a,– a


. Internet Explorer is
Options: a. an Internet browser b. provided by Windows OS c. an access point for Word Wide Web d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Which of the following might be used to convert high-level language instructions into machine language?
Options: system software,    applications software,    an operating environment,    an interpreter

Ans:D ,D


Liquid asset is
Options: a type of asset that is in cash in the current account of the commercial bank,    a type of asset that is in the form of a deposit in the current account of the commercial bank,    either of these,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


jalodi darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, antrik bhay siraj-kullu,, kangra-chamba

Ans:antrik bhay siraj-kullu,,antrik bhay siraj-kullu,


. Napier Bones were invented in
Options: A) 1614 B) 1617 C) 1620 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. Daisy wheel printer is a type of

Options: A) Matrix printer B) Impact printer C) Laser printer D) Manual printer

Ans:B,B


In most of the IBM PCs, the CPU, the device drivers, memory, expansion slots and active components are mounted on a single board. What is the name of the board?
Options: A) Motherboard B) Daughterboard C) Bredboard D) Fatherboard

Ans:-A,-A


Who made Dibri Kothi where is it
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,Lalit Verman, vijay chand

Ans:C,Lalit Verman


What multicast addresses does RIPng use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:B ,B


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?
Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C


When two computers communicate with each other, they send information back and forth. If they are separated by a reasonable distance, they can send and receive the information through a direct cable connection which is called a null-modem connection. Presently what is the maximum distance in metres permitted in this null-modem connection?
Options: 80,    100,    30,    150

Ans:C ,C


.  Macros can recover from _______ in a controlled manner.
Options: a.            events b.           modules c.           arguments d.            errors

Ans:– a,– a


The first recipient of Nehru Award was
Options: Martin Luther King,    Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan,    Mother Teresa,    U Thant

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


Which command is used to make all files and sub-directories in the directory (progs) executable by all users?
Options: chmod -R a+x progs,    chmod -R 222 progs,    chmod -1 a+x progs,    chmod -x a+x progs

Ans:A ,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) (B) and (C) both true 4

Ans:45. (D),45. (D)


2.In Access press CTRL+F8 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


114. hamaaree aakaashaganga ka naam kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve, dugdh mekhala ya milkee ve


Mahabaleshwar is located in
Options: Maharashtra,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh

Ans:A,A


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


The computer has been applied most effectively in
Options: marketing,    manufacturing,    personnel,    engineering

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + L
Options: Left Align B. Left Indent         C. Increase Left Margin D. Decrease Left Margin

Ans:– A ,


. From which menu you can access Picture, Test Box, Chart etc?
Options: a.  File b.  Edit c.  Insert d.  View

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


6.The time required to complete a single, continuous execution of an object program is called
Options: (A)Run time (B) Access time (C) Random time (D) Response time

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Which of the following scheduling objectives should be applied to the following: the system should admit jobs to create a mix that will keep most devices busy
Options: to be fair,    to balance resource utilization,    to obey priorities,    to be predictable

Ans:B ,B


The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
Options: the Palghat gap,    the Bhorghat pass,    the Thalgat pass,    the Bolan pass

Ans:A,A


When is the World Population Day observed?
Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D


samajhauta va thaar eksapres
Options: NA

Ans: 874. bhaarat mein pratham vidyut rel kab chalee?, 874. bhaarat mein pratham vidyut rel kab chalee?


What prevents a robotic instrument from running into other objects?
Options: negative image,    functional manipulators,    memory,    sensory devices

Ans:D ,D


Superconductors are substances which
Options: conduct electricity at low temperature,    offer high resistance to the flow of current,    offer no resistance to the flow of electricity,    conduct electricity at high temperatures

Ans:C,C


The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
Options: Machine language,    Application software,    System program,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of a cell in one column must be less than the value of a cell in another column in the same row of the same table?
Options: A domain constraint,    A range constraint,    An intrarelation constraint,    An interrelation constraint

Ans:C ,C


Sales persons and other employees of the company who spend much of their time away from their offices but keep in touch with their company's microcomputers or main frame computers over telephone lines are called
Options: field workers,    telecommuters,    teleprocessors,    company directors

Ans:B ,B


The dance encouraged and performance from the temple of Tanjore was
Options: Kathakali,    Odissi,    Kathak,    Bharatanatyam

Ans:D,D


What is the length of each stump in the cricket?
Options: 35 inches,    22 inches,    28 inches,    33 inches

Ans:C,C


. You can open the Highlight Changes dialog box by choosing Track Changes from the …. Menu.
Options: a. Edit b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com