Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of


Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Packet Switch Stream (PSS) was introduced in
Options: the US in 1961 (&) the UK in 1981,    the UK in 1980,    the US in 1961,    None of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


. In databases, Locking level is also called as
Options: a. Granularity b. S lock c. X lock d. Dead lock

Ans:– a,– a


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in Electronic Data Processing system is called
Options: ASCII,    EBCDII,    BCD,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


How many languages have been recognized by the constitution /
Options: NA

Ans:22,22


How much does it rain at Dharamshala?
Options: 3300mm, 3500mm, 3600mm, 3045mm

Ans:3600mm,3600mm


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


. For what Antikyathera was used?
Options: A) For counting B) For Calculating tax collection C) For calculating astronomical positions D) For calculating firing weapons

Ans:9-C,9-C


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


The "curse of dimensionality" relates to which problem of using operational data for BI reporting?
Options: Dirty data,    Inconsistent data,    Too much data,    Non-integrated data

Ans:C ,C


Nucleus, the genetic material containing rounded body in each cell, was first discovered in 1831 by
Options: Robert Hooke,    Robert Brown,    Rudolf Virchow,    Theodore Schwann

Ans:B,B


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D ,D


6.Classification accuracy is
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) Measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (B),16. (B)


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int X=40; int main() { int X=20; printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 20,    40,    Error,    No Output

Ans:A ,A


What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
Options:  A) It activates extended selection, B) It activates the rectangular selection, C) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is., D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


What input values will cause an AND logic gate to produce a HIGH output?
Options: At least one input is HIGH.,    At least one input is LOW.,    All inputs are HIGH.,    All inputs are LOW.

Ans:C ,C


6.A binary numbers are represented by
Options: (A)Digits 0 and 1 (B) Digits 0,1,….,8 (C) Digits A,B, C,… (D) None of these 16

Ans:166. (A),166. (A)


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used to derive the address, of a record from the record key
Options: comma,    hashing,    variable,    field

Ans:B ,B


Page Down Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor one line down b. Moves the cursor one page down c. Moves the cursor one screen down d. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:–  C,–  C


To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


The film 'Salaam Bombay' was directed by
Options: Shyam Benegal,    Mira Nair,    Aparna Sen,    Mrinal Sen

Ans:B,B


0.Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?
Options: (A)Users can update records by writing over the old data (B) It provides sequential access to stored data (C) It is slow relative to magnetic tape (D) All of the above are true 13

Ans:130. (B),130. (B)


3.In Excel how do you select an entire column?
Options: (A)Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu (B) Click the column heading letter (C) Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. (D) Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


Advantage(s) of using assembly language rather than machine language is/are:
Options: It is mnemonic and easy to read,    Addresses any symbolic, not absolute,    Introduction of data to program is easier,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Devaluation of currency will be more beneficial if
Options: prices of domestic goods remain constant,    prices of exports remain constant,    prices of imports remains constant,    prices of exports rise proportionately

Ans:B,B


. What happens when a user double-clicks an object in the Project pane of the Visual Basic Editor?
Options: a.            The associated code is displayed in the Code pane. b.           The associated code is displayed in a new window. c.           The object is deleted from the Project pane. d.            The object’s property sheet opens.

Ans:– a,– a


2.Primary advantage of key-to-tape data-entry systems
Options: (A)A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry (B) Key verification is easily performed (C) The tape is reusable (D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur 5

Ans:52. (C),52. (C)


A battery is a device composed of one or more:
Options: chemical cells,    voltage generators,    solar cells,    piezoeletric cells

Ans:A ,A


The Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University is at which of the following places?
Options: Aurangabad,    Nanded,    Parbhani,    Nagpur

Ans:A,A


What is the abbreviation used for a software package that permits the users to create, retrieve and maintain records in a database?
Options: DASD,    FMS,    EMMS,    DBMS

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the address of the router?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:D ,D


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


Where did 2010 Commonwealth Games took place?
Options: Beijing, China.,    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia,    Victoria, Canada,    New Delhi, India

Ans:D,D


Which protocol reduces administrative overhead in a switched network by allowing the configuration of a new VLAN to be distributed to all the switches in a domain?
Options: STP,    VTP,    DHCP,    ISL

Ans:B ,B


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D,D


1.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


6.In Windows operating system when you delete a file or folder, it doesn’t actually get deleted right away, it goes to the ————.
Options: (A)Recycle Bin (B) Dust Bin (C) Cycle Bin (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


If you delete the contents of NVRAM and reboot the router, what mode will you be in?
Options: Privileged mode,    Global mode,    Setup mode,    NVRAM loaded mode

Ans:C ,C


. Which is not executable file?
Options: a. .com b. .exe c. .bat d. .txt

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Actuators are used to:
Options: sense an object,    activate a chemical,    make a mechanical movement,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


suhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


A mechanism for arranging controlled access to a shared resource is
Options: Retrieving,    Sorting,    Balleting,    Lock-out

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com