Marco Polo


Options: discovered Greenland,    travelled through China, India and other parts of Asia,    travelled round the cape of Good Hope,    discovered Canada

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


Suppose a step-down transformer has a turns ration of 5:1. If the secondary current is 1A rms, what is the primary-current?
Options: 0.3 A,    0.2 A,    0.4 A,    0.6 A

Ans:B ,B


. Long text can be broken down into many lines within a cell. You can do this through
Options: a.  Wrap Text in Format >> Cells b.  Justify in Edit >> Cells c.  Text Wraping in Format >> Cells, Layout tab d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


The second largest continent in the world is
Options: Asia,    Australia,    Africa,    Europe

Ans:C,C


Computer Operators
Options: Write computer programs for specific problems,    Operate the devices which input and output data from the computer,    Normally require a college degree in computer science,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


714. tripitak’ kis dharm ke granth hain aur kis bhaasha mein likhe gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bauddh dharm, paalee, bauddh dharm, paalee


A Hall effect switch is usually used to:
Options: , measure voltage,    measure temperature,    sense a vacuum,    sense the presence of a magnetic object.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not input unit device?
Options: A) scanner B) camera C) plotter D) digitizer

Ans:C,C


0.Goal is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:190. (B),190. (B)


. What is the use of Referential Integrity in MS Access?
Options: a. It allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table b. It does not allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table c. It allow to enter a value in the Primary key field of a child table if that value exist in the Foreign key of the parent table d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Ctrl + C
Options: Copy the selected text B. Cut the selected text C. Print the selected text D. Paste the selected text

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is not a view for interacting with a form object?
Options: a. Datasheet view b. Design view c. Form view d. Layout view

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following command is used to ask you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: a. Deltree/f b. Erase *.* c. Deltree *.* d. Del *.*/p

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which Indian-origin man has been honoured with Knighthood ?
Options: NA

Ans:Harpal Singh Kumar,Harpal Singh Kumar


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


6.You can enter data in a table in
Options: (A)design view (B) datasheet view (C) format view (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


A device or system not directly connected to the CPU is
Options: On-line,    Keyboard,    Memory,    Off-line

Ans:D ,D


To verify that the note text is positioned correctly on the page, switch to _____ view or display the document in print preview.
Options: a. normal b. print layout c. page layout d. page edit

Ans:– B,– B


The celebrated novel 'The Godfather' was authored by
Options: Harold Robbins,    John Milton,    Victor Hugo,    Mario Puzo

Ans:D,D


Which of the following protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunk Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    3 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


You are unsuccessful in telnetting into a remote device. What could the problem be? IP addresses are incorrect. Access control list is filtering Telnet. There is a defective serial cable. The VTY password is missing.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 4 only,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended?
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non-preemptive scheduling,    FIFO,    FCFS

Ans:A ,A


1.Manufacturing phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


. Generally, the DATE is entered in the form
Options: a. DD-YY-MM b. YY-DD-MM c. MM-YY-DD d. MM-DD-YY

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Against which team did Rahul Dravid made his ODI debut?
Options: Kenya,    Pakistan,    Sri Lanka,    Australia

Ans:C,C


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: (A)Save your presentation as a web page (B) Set up your presentation to be ”browse as a kiosk” (C) Use the Pack and Go wizard (D) All of the above 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


0.The demand paging and pre paging of virtual memory management are
Options: (A)Fetch policy for virtual memory management. (B) Placement policy for virtual memory management. (C) Replacement policy for virtual memory management. (D) None of these. (i) A- Fetch, B-Demand paging, C-Prepaging; 1-Determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 2A page is bought into main memory only when a reference is made to a location on that page. 3-Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in. (E) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (F) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (G) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (H) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


1.The computers communicate by sending each other small ————of data
Options: (A)Packets (B) Bags (C) Bunch (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


1.Automatic execution of high-priority computer programs that have been designed to preempt the use of computer resources is referred as
Options: (A)Foreground processing (B) background processing (C) black processing (D) white processing 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


0.In Excel Text formulas
Options: (A)Replace cell references (B) Return ASCII values of characters (C) Concatenate and manipulate text (D) Show formula error value 10

Ans:100. (C),100. (C)


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: Fraction B. Number C. Text D. Date

Ans:– D ,


6.The following is two-way list
Options: (A)Grounded header list (B) Circular header list (C) Linked list with header and trailer nodes (D) None of above

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


    Who invented Analytical engine?
Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


296. aanuvaanshikata ke niyamon ka pratipaadan kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: gragor maindal ne, gragor maindal ne


Which of the following is an absolute cell reference?
Options: a. !A!1 b. $A$1 c. #a#1 d. A1

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


. What is the use of Document Map?
Options: a. to quickly format the document b. to quickly print required page c. to quickly navigate the document d. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans: –  C , –  C


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A ,A


153.cheenee yaatree hvenasaang ne kis vishvavidyaalay mein adhyayan kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: naalanda, naalanda


2.Asynchronous communications
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


What information is displayed by the show hosts command? Temporary DNS entries The names of the routers created using the hostname command The IP addresses of workstations allowed to access the router Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command The length of time a host has been connected to the router via Telnet
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    1 and 4,    3, 4, and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following places is famous for Chikankari work, which is a traditional art of embroidery?
Options: Lucknow,    Hyderabad,    Jaipur,    Mysore

Ans:A,A


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is “Motion Path” in PowerPoint?
Options: A path to move items on a slide B. A path where PowerPoint file saved C. A path where PowerPoint Program installed D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this? DiffusionRefractionInternal reflection
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    II and III,    I and III

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com