Jharkhand has ____ state on its eastern end.


Options: Bihar,    West Bengal,    Orissa,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<string.h> int main() { char *s; char *fun(); s = fun(); printf("%s\n", s); return 0; } char *fun() { char buffer[30]; strcpy(buffer, "RAM"); return (buffer); }
Options: 0xffff,    Garbage value,    0xffee,    Error

Ans:B ,B


When did IBM release the first version of disk operating system DOS version 1.0?
Options: 1981,    1982,    1983,    1984

Ans:A ,A


301. prthvee ke sabase najadeek grah kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


How many ODI matches had Farokh Engineer played throughout his career?
Options: 5,    10,    15,    9

Ans:A,A


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


. Which control lets a user create multiple pages in a form?
Options: a. Check box control b. Combo box control c. Option group control d. Tab control

Ans:– d,– d


7.The time factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: (A)Counting the number of key operations (B) Counting the number of statements (C) Counting the kilobytes of algorithm (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. How can you show or hide the gridlines in Excel Worksheet?
Options: a.  Go to Tools >> Options >> View tab and mark or remove the check box named Gridline b.  Click Gridline tool on Forms toolbar c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: a. Sorting b. Merging c. Inserting d. Traversal  

Ans:d,d


where is tara devi mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


What was Yashpal Sharma's best score in First Class Cricket?
Options: 201 not out,    200,    199,    153 not out

Ans:A,A


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Sodium metal is kept under
Options: petrol,    alcohol,    water,    kerosene

Ans:D,D


7.The memory allocation scheme subject to external fragmentation is
Options: (A)segmentation (B) swapping (C) pure demand paging (D) multiple contiguous fixed partitions | 83 27

Ans:277. (A),277. (A)


What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options:  A) 8 and 72, B) 8 and 64, C) 12 and 72, D) None of above,

Ans:-A,-A


1.The main memory of the computer
Options: (A)Controls the operations of computer. (B) Performs data processing functions. (C) Stores data and programs. (D) None of these.

Ans:. (C),. (C)


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


Which team did Sachin Tendulkar play for in the Ranji Trophy when he made his debut in first class cricket?
Options: Karnataka,    Delhi,    Mumbai,    Kerala

Ans:C,C


Norton's theorem replaces a complicated circuit facing a load by an
Options: Ideal voltage source and parallel resistor,    Ideal current source and parallel resistor,    Ideal voltage source and series resistor,    Ideal current source and series resistor

Ans:B ,B


5. bhaarat mein sabase pahale soory kis raajy mein nikalata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: arunaachal pradesh, arunaachal pradesh


Regional rural banks have limited area of operation have free access to liberal refinance facilities from NABARD are required to lend only to weaker sections
Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, II, III,    I, II

Ans:D,D


where is indira gandhi medial centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


203. doorand kap ka sambandh kis khel se hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: phutabol, phutabol


. What is the function ofradio button?
Options: a. To select multiple option b. To select single option c. To select all option d. All of above

Ans: b, b


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A ,A


Who is the author of famous statement: "That Government is the best which governs least"?
Options: Herbert Spencer,    Harold Laski,    Alexis De Tocqueville,    Henry David Thoreau

Ans:D,D


. Memory is made up of
Options:  Set of wires B.  Set of circuits C.  Large number of cells D.  All of these

Ans: – C ,


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B,B


. How many margins sare there on a page?
Options: a. Two (header and footer) b. Four (top, bottom, right and left) c. Two (landscape and portrait) d. Four (center, top, left and bottom)

Ans: – B , – B


Shivratri mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Which of the following statement is incorrect?
Options: The Addresses Resolution Protocol, ARP, allows a host to find the physical address of a target host on the same physical network, given only the target IP address.,    The sender's IP - to- physical address binding is included in every ARP broadcast; receivers update the IP-to-Physical address binding information in their cache before processing an ARP packet.,    ARP is a low-level protocol that hides the underlying network physical addressing, permitting us to assign IP-addresses of our choice to every machine.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.Communications device, combines transmissions from several devices into on line is
Options: (A)concentrator (B) modifier (C) multiplexer (D) full-duplex line 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?
Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D


344. dharatee ke tal ka lagabhag kitane pratishat paanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 71%, 71%


A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place
Options: between peers,    between modems,    between an interface,    across an interface

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a set of general purpose internal registers?
Options: stack,    scratch pad,    accumulator,    status register

Ans:B ,B


Without using the mouse or the arrow keys, what is the fastest way of getting to cell A1 in a spreadsheet?
Options: a. Press Ctrl +Home b. Press Home c. Press Shift + Home d. Press Alt + Home

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


to insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a. Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b. Press Ctrl + K c. Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d. both a & b

Ans: – D , – D


. Which of the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: a. Right click on column and select Pick from list b. Use data – text to columns menu item c. Left click on the gray column title button d. Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard

Ans:– c,– c


Input segments of AI programming contain(s)
Options: sound,    smell,    touch,    sight and taste

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The chosen language for the Japanese Fifth-Generation Compu¬ter Project is:
Options: LISP,    FORTRAN,    COBOL,    PROLOG

Ans:D ,D


The Nobel peace prize is awarded in which city?
Options: Oslo,    Stockholm,    Brussels,    Geneva

Ans:A,A


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have
Options: ALU,    Primary storage,    Control Unit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com