Leonardo da Vinci


Options: was a great Italian painter, sculptor and architect,    got universal fame form his masterpiece "Monalisa",    drew models of organs such as the heart, lungs and womb,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. What will be the command if you want to copy rdoc file that resides in the floppy disk into work sub-directory of hard disk while you are in C prompt
Options: a. Copy c: doc a:work b. Copy A: doc c:work c. Copy rdoc c:work d. Copy c:>work a:doc

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


7.The post order traversal of a binary tree is DEBFCA. Find out the pre order traversal
Options: (A)ABFCDE (B) ADBFEC (C) ABDECF (D) None of the above 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


The process of weathering results into
Options: the complete loss of particular atoms or the compounds from the weathered surface,    the addition of specific atoms or compounds to the weathered surface,    a breakdown of one mass in to two or more masses, with no chemical change in the mineral or rock,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which OS deos not support networking between computers?
Options: a. Windows 3.1 b. Windows 95 c. Windows 2000 d. Windows NT

Ans: a, a


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: (A)Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values (B) Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction (C) Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation (D) All of above 15

Ans:157. (D),157. (D)


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


600. odisee’ kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa , odisa


Who wrote the book 'The Prince'?
Options: Bernard Shaw,    Niccolo Machiaveli,    V.S. Sharma,    Emile Zola

Ans:B,B


The highest civilian award of India 'Bharat Ratna' has been awarded to only two foreigners so far. One of them is Nelson Mandela. The other is
Options: Abdul Ghaffar khan,    Mikhail Gorbachev,    Marshal Tito,    Abdul Wali Khan

Ans:A,A


How will you free the allocated memory ?
Options: remove(var-name);,    free(var-name);,    delete(var-name);,    dalloc(var-name);

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


The soils common to the south eastern USA are called
Options: ultisols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    mollisols

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options: a. Tab stop box b. Left Indent c. Right Indent d. Center Indent

Ans:– D,– D


The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:
Options: speed of movement,    range of motion of the robot,    accuracy of the robot,    complexity of the task it can perform.

Ans:D ,D


The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C


Which is a non-standard version of a computing language?
Options: PROLOG,    APL,    Army,    PL/1

Ans:C ,C


. A zip is a program used to
Options: a. Speed up the computer memory b. Speed up the disk access c. Compress files d. All of above

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: a. find command b. Replace command c. Spelling and Grammar d. Thesaurus

Ans:–  C,–  C


One advantage of a PC in industrial control is that it:
Options: has a reliable long life compared to relay logic,    is very difficult for the inexperienced programmer to understand,    is unreliable because there are no moving parts,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


2.In a Heap tree values in a node is greater than
Options: (A)every value in left sub tree and smaller than right sub tree (B) every value in children of it (C) Both of above conditions are true (D) None of above conditions are true 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


The SQL command to create a table is:
Options: MAKE TABLE.,    ALTER TABLE.,    DEFINE TABLE.,    CREATE TABLE.

Ans:D ,D


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a


shareer ke 418. kya hissa motiyaabind rog se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: Aankh, Aankh


where is shiv baadi mandir in HP
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:una,una


In Word, the mailing list is known as the ____________.
Options:  A) Data sheet, B) Source, C) Data source, D) Sheet,

Ans:-C,-C


2.Every computer in the network can communicate
Options: (A)directly with every other computer in the network (B) indirectly with other computer in the network (C) only to some computers in network (D) none of these

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


System Specifications are used to
Options: describe system flows,    get an accurate picture of the system,    avoids ambiguity,    Ail of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a Kharif crop ?
Options: NA

Ans:Mustard,Mustard


. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

Options: A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence

Ans:A,A


What is an SQL virtual table that is constructed from other tables?
Options: Just another table,    A view,    A relation,    Query results

Ans:B ,B


7.Centralized control models
Options: (A)Here one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective of this software development is zero-defect software. 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:
Options: improved vacuum tube,    integrated circuit,    diode,    transistor

Ans:B ,B


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for
Options: Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962,    Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962,    Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962,    Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


Which is the best process to access number of records from the same file?
Options: a batch job,    a real-time job,    an on-line job,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


25. How will MS Word will respond in repeated word.
Options: a. A Red wavy line under the repeated word b. A Green wavy line under the repeated word c. A Blue wavy line under the repeated word d. None of the above

Ans:–  A ,–  A


rom
Options: NA

Ans: 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?, 764. shak sanvat ko raashtreey panchaang ke roop mein kab apanaaya gaya?


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A) Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 36.

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


To whom does the Public Accounts Committee submit its report ?
Options: NA

Ans:Speaker of Lok Sabha,Speaker of Lok Sabha


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


Thomas Cup is associated with
Options: badminton,    billiards,    lawn tennis,    table tennis

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not an advantage of magnetic disk storage?
Options: The access time of magnetic disk is much less than that of magnetic tape,    Disk storage is longer lasting than magnetic tape,    Disk storage is less expensive than tape storage,   None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


81. Which of the following option is not available in Insert >> Picture ?
Options: a. Chart b. Word Art c. Clip Art d. Graph

Ans:– D ,– D


940. bhaarat mein kis prakaar kee vidyut ka sarvaadhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taap vidyut, taap vidyut


.   Which key deletes text before, or the left of, the insertion point?
Options: a. Backspace b. Page up c. Delete d. Page down

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A

www.000webhost.com