Magsaysay awards are named after Ramon Magsaysay, ____ who was known for his land reform programme to defuse communist insurgency.


Options: President of the Philippines,    President of the Spain,    President of the Scotland,    President of the Malaysia

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following concept is best to preventing page faults?
Options:  Paging B.  The working set C.  Hit ratios D.  Address location resolution

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following is termed a combination input-output device?
Options: VDT,    Keyboard,    Printer,    Laser Jet

Ans:A,A


HP stands for
Options: Harmonic Progression,    Horse Power,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and re-transmits signals from earth station is
Options: Track,    Transponder,    Transistor,    Terminal

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning an ODBMS?
Options: They have the ability to store complex data types on the Web.,    They are overtaking RDBMS for all applications.,    They are most useful for traditional, two-dimensional database table applications.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a measure to test how good or bad a modular design is
Options: Module strength,    Module coupling,    Static analysis,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is an example of a client-server model?
Options: TELNET,    FTP,    DNS,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Baijnat temple was construced in ?
Options: NA

Ans:1204 A.D ,1204 A.D


. Which command permits to see the directory structure in DOS?
Options: a. Display structure b. Tree c. Dir/all d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The first version of MS Office to be released for the Microsoft Windows operating system is
Options: (A) Microsoft Office 3.0 (B) Microsoft Office 2003 (C) Microsoft Office 2007 (D) Microsoft Office XP 6.

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


What will be the output of the program #include<stdio.h> void fun(int); int main(int argc) { printf("%d ", argc); fun(argc); return 0; } void fun(int i) { if(i!=4) main(++i); }
Options: 1 2 3,    1 2 3 4,    2 3 4,    1

Ans:B ,B


A computer programmer
Options: does all the thinking for a computer,    can enter input data quickly,    can operate all types of computer equipment,    can draw only flowchart

Ans:A ,A


A devices that links two homogeneous packet-broadcast local networks, is
Options: hub,    bridge,    repeater,    gateway

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


.   Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide sorter view c. Slide view d. Notes view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


What kind of device is a diode?
Options: Bilateral,    Linear,    Nonlinear,    Unipolar

Ans:C ,C


How many Lok Sabha seats does Goa have?
Options: 16,    2,    11,    15

Ans:B,B


8.Behavioral models is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) Used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:128. (D),128. (D)


When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: source B. destination C. original D. primary

Ans:– A ,


If your router is facilitating a CSU/DSU, which of the following commands do you need to use to provide the router with a 64000bps serial link?
Options: RouterA(config)#bandwidth 64,    RouterA(config-if)#bandwidth 64000,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64,    RouterA(config-if)#clock rate 64000

Ans:D ,D


Who was the first Indian batsman to hit a century on Test debut against England at England's home?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Abbas Ali Baig,    Kapil Dev,    Wassim Jaffer

Ans:B,B


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


515. namak kaanoon ko todane ke lie mahaatma gaandhee ne kaunasa aandolan shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: savinay avagya aandolan, savinay avagya aandolan


secha tuan wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, kinnaur

Ans:chamba,chamba


140. peeliya kis ang ka rog hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yakrt ya leevar , yakrt ya leevar


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


3. Which command is used to display the subdirectory structure of the currently logged drive and pause the screen display after each screen full of the information?
Options: a. Tree b. Deltree/f c. Dir | more d. Tree | more

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


Our skin, when exposed to excess sunlight, becomes dark. This is because our skin pigments called
Options: flavoxanthin,    melanin,    carotene,    Xanthophyll

Ans:B,B


8.The strategy of allowing process that are logically run able to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: (A)preemptive scheduling (B) non preemptive scheduling (C) shortest job first (D) first come first served 21

Ans:218. (A),218. (A)


482. test maichon kee ek paaree mein sabhee dason viket lene vaala bhaarateey kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anil kumbale, anil kumbale


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function returns t if the object is a number in LISP?
Options: (number <object>),    (numberp <object>),    (numericp <object>),    (numeric <object>)

Ans:B ,B


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


3.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about the
Options: (A)name of array (B) data type of array (C) first data from the set to be stored (D) index set of the array 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


If you want your database to include methods, you should use a _____ database.
Options: Network,    Distributed,    Hierarchical,    Object-Oriented

Ans:D ,D


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B,B


The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 22,    July 21,    November 22

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?

Options: A) Electronic Computers B) Analog Computers C) Digital Computers D) Hybrid Computers

Ans:A,A


Sarnath is associated with which aspect of Buddha’s life ?
Options: NA

Ans:First sermon,First sermon


A _____ is an outline of a process that keeps develop successful information systems
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success Factors

Ans:A ,A


Household light bulbs have a given power rating, and they operate at 120 V. Which one of the following equations most directly provides the current rating of these light bulbs?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:D ,D


3.In soft real time tasks
Options: (A)The dead line is always mandatory. (B) The dead line is desirable but not mandatory. (C) The results are independent of the time, when it took place. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


5.Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the user in a machine readable form is known as
Options: (A)Canned Programs (B) Beta program (C) Alpha program (D) None of these 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


A technique for processing jobs on a first-come, first-served basis is known as
Options: FAX,    FIFO,    GIGO cable,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is true
Options: as parallel run involves two different terminals accessing a common database,    computers are essential for systems Analysis,    Flow of information in an organization is always vertical,    alpha testing is the verification process a system goes through for the first time

Ans:D ,D


613. bhaarat ke pashchimee tat par kaunasa saagar hai?
Options: NA

Ans: arab saagar, arab saagar


Where is the Judicature of Orissa?
Options: Bhubaneswar,    Cuttack,    Both,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com