Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?


Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Finance Corporation,    International Monetary Fund,    World Bank

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Hygrometer is used to measure
Options: relative humidity,    purity of milk,    specific gravity of liquid,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. The contribution of Konrad Zuse was long ignored because

Options: A) He made the computers secretly B) his computers were very complicated and it took time for the people to recognize its power C) of political reasons. He was German. D) All of the above

Ans:C,C


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


1982
Options: NA

Ans: 924. vishv vany jeev kosh dvaara prateek ke roop mein kis pashu ko liya gaya hai?, 924. vishv vany jeev kosh dvaara prateek ke roop mein kis pashu ko liya gaya hai?


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, ERISA stands for
Options: Earnings and Revenue Information System Administration,    Early Retirement Income Standards Act,    Employee Review-in-Service Administration,    Employee Retirement Income Security Act

Ans:D ,D


Robots can increase productivity because:
Options: they do not take a vacation,    they do not get tired,    production quality is uniform,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.The depth of a complete binary tree is given by
Options: (A)Dn = n log2n (B) Dn = n log2n+1 (C) Dn = log2n (D) Dn = log2n+1 2

Ans:21. (D),21. (D)


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?
Options: Data is processed as soon as it is input,    Data is input at the time it is collected,    Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer,    Source documents aren't used

Ans:C ,C


shareer ke 418. kya hissa motiyaabind rog se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: Aankh, Aankh


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:4-A,4-A


The leading bit stands for the _____ and the remaining bits for the _____ is known as signed binary numbers.
Options: sign, remainder,    sign, magnitude,    value, sign,    variable, value

Ans:B ,B


. In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d.  None of above

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


637. 1857 kee kraanti ke baad angrejon ne mugal baadashaah bahaadurashaah jafar ko kaid karake kahaan bheja?
Options: NA

Ans: barma (myaanamaar), barma (myaanamaar)


5.In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if
Options: (A)Semaphore value becomes nonnegative (B) Semaphore value becomes nonpositive (C) Semaphore value is negative (D) Semaphore value is positive. 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


. Programs designed to perform specific tasks is known as
Options: A) system software B) application software C) utility programs D) operating system

Ans:B,B


What is the name of the CalTech seismologist who invented the scale used to measure the magnitude of earthquakes?
Options: Charles Richter,    Hiram Walker,    Giuseppe Mercalli,    Joshua Rumble

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a type of systems software used on microcomputers?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    Unix,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void dumplist(int, ...); int main() { dumplist(2, 4, 8); dumplist(3, 6, 9, 7); return 0; } void dumplist(int n, ...) { va_list p; int i; va_start(p, n); while(n-->0) { i = va_arg(p, int); printf("%d", i); } va_end(p); printf("\n"); }
Options: 2 4 3 6,    2 4 8 3, 6, 9, 7,    4 8 6 9 7,    1 1 1 1 1 1 1

Ans:C ,C


8.Risk Management is
Options: (A)Here each identified risk is analyzed and prioritized (B) It begins after all hazards are identified. For each hazard, the outcome of the risk assessment process is a statement of acceptability. (C) The anticipate risks which night affect the project schedule or the quality of the software being developed and to take action to avoid these risks. (D) None of these 22

Ans:228. (C),228. (C)


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: a. Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu b. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column c. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column d. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is often used as an alternative to the light pen or in association with storage tube displays?
Options: Digitiser,    Track ball,    Mouse,    Tablet

Ans:D ,D


. Which command is used to combine F1 and F2 file into the file F3
Options: a. Copy F1+F2 F3 b. Copy F3 F1+F2 c. Copy F1+F2+F3 d. Copy F1 F2+F3

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


_____ attempt to provide the same judgmental advice that human experts such as doctors provide.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    RAND

Ans:A ,A


The longest day (shortest night) in the southern hemisphere is
Options: June 21,    December 22,    July 21,    November 22

Ans:B,B


who founded Bahadur Pur Kila and is in which district
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Vijay chand,Vijay chand


How many Dynes are there in 1 gram weight?
Options: 900,    375,    981,    250

Ans:C,C


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B,(Banswer


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: a . interpreter b . simulator c . compiler d . commander 

Ans:4.c,4.c


The configuration register setting of 0x2102 provides what function to a router?
Options: Tells the router to boot into ROM monitor mode,    Provides password recovery,    Tells the router to look in NVRAM for the boot sequence,    Boots the IOS from a TFTP server

Ans:C ,C


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


“Ctrl + Up Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one page up b. Moves the cursor one line up c. Moves the cursor one screen up d. Moves the cursor one paragraph up

Ans:–  D,–  D


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following?
Options: Musical instruments,    Food industry,    Weaving,    Communication

Ans:D,D


5.Software requirements specification are
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:255. (C),255. (C)


1.Script kiddie is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


who was last rular of darkoti riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, shiv singh

Ans:shiv singh,shiv singh


The largest production of mica in Asia is from
Options: Indonesia,    Malaysia,    Myanmar,    India

Ans:D,D


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


317. bhaarat ne pahala paramaanu pareekshan kab aur kahaan kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein, 14 maee 1974 ko pokharan (raajasthaan) mein


Structured design produces computer programs that are:
Options: easily maintained,    easily understood,    tested in a bottom-up fashion,    a and b only

Ans:D ,D


Which would you choose to save a document with a new name
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:D ,


What toy was invented by Joshua Lionel Cowen around 1900?
Options: Raggedy Ann doll,    Yo-yo,    Electric train,    Tinkertoys

Ans:C,C


A magnetic tape volume that is used on a data processing operation without any change to its contents is
Options: Magnetic disk,    Punched paper tape,    Master tape,    Card reader

Ans:C ,C


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com