Most commonly used bleaching agent is


Options: alcohol,    carbon dioxide,    chlorine,    sodium chloride

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What Karl Benz invented?
Options: Gasoline powered automobile,    Streetcar,    Glider,    Steam turbine

Ans:A,A


The famous Meenakshi temple is located in
Options: Bihar,    Madurai,    Madras,    Trichy

Ans:B,B


After searching the current directory where does command.com search next?
Options: C:\DOS\UTILITIES,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    The Path Statement

Ans:D ,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides of a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:133. (B),133. (B)


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


207. redakros ke sansthaapak kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree doonaant , henaree doonaant


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


Halda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti,Lahaul spiti


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


A Decision - Table is
Options: a way of representing the information flow,    a way of representing multiple conditions,    a ways to get an accurate picture of the system,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Pakistan which rejoined the Commonwealth, had pulled itself out of it in the year
Options: 1978,    1975,    1972,    1982

Ans:C,C


In analyzing the compilation of PL/I program, the description "resolving symbolic address (labels) and generating machine language" is associated with
Options: Assembly and output,    Code generation,    Storage assignment,    Syntax analysis

Ans:A ,A


Number of chromosomes in Down's syndrome is
Options: 46,    47,    48,    49

Ans:B,B


. In Excel, a Data Series is defined as what?
Options: a. A type of chart. b. A cell reference. c. A collection of related data d. A division of results

Ans:– c,– c


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D ,D


. A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,– D


Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
Options: anthocyanin,    carotene,    chlorophyll,    xanthophylls

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


which of the following is private IP address?
Options: NA

Ans:192.168.24.54 ,192.168.24.54


Point out the error in the program in 16-bit platform? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { int i:40; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: Bit field too large,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


.   Block arrows, stars and banners, and callouts are all examples of
Options: a. Different types of children’s building blocks b. Auto Shape categories c. Clip art categories located in the Microsoft Clip Gallery d. More technical terms that I don’t understand

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


jyori jharana of in which district
Options: shimla, kullu, chamba, lahaul

Ans:shimla,shimla


Scheduling is
Options: allowing jobs to use the processor,    unrelated to performance consideration,    not required in uniprocessor systems,    the same regard-less of the purpose of the system

Ans:A ,A


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


in the context of animations, what is a trigger?
Options: a. An action button that advances to the next slide b. An item on the slide that performs an action when clicked c. The name of a motion path d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


If you do not know the current time, which command will you use to display the time?
Options: COPY,    VER,    TIME,    FORMAT

Ans:C ,C


What is the modem hang up command?
Options: ATHU,    ATH,    ATZ,    ATX

Ans:B ,B


______ is used in operating system to separate mechanism from policy
Options: Single level implementation B. Two level implementation C. Multi level implementation D. None

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


Unix Operating System is an A)  Multi User Operating System B)  Time Sharing Operating System C)  Multi Tasking Operating System D)  All the Above
Options:

Ans:– D ,


Natural radioactivity was discovered by
Options: Marie Curie,    Ernest Rutherfor,    Henri Becquerel,    Enrico Fermi

Ans:C,C


The master slave JK flip-flop is effectively a combination of
Options: an SR flip-flop and a T flip-flop,    an SR flip-flop and a D flip-flop,    a T flip-flop and a D flip-flop,    two T flip-flops

Ans:A ,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not a feature of PowerPoint
Options: (A)Printing transparencies (B) Printing the speaker’s notes along with slide images (C) Linking a slide transition with a laser pointer (D) Drawing with a pen 17

Ans:176. (C),176. (C)


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Except for the …… function, a formula with a logical function shows the word “TRUE” or “FALSE” as a result
Options: a. IF b. AND c. OR d. NOT

Ans:– a,– a


3.The allocation map
Options: (A)is used to store program data (B) specifies which blocks are used by which file (C) is updated by applications programs (D) allows programs to erase files 26

Ans:263. (B),263. (B)


. The Search tool CANNOT be used on which major Access object?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of:
Options: Copper,    Iron,    Gold and silver,    Silica

Ans:D,D


The total inductance of a series inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    less than the value of the smallest inductor,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current

Ans:A ,A


3.Multiprocessing models have
Options: (A)symmetric multiprocessing model (B) asymmetric multiprocessing model (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 80

Ans:233. (C),233. (C)


A network consists of eight NT servers. You are planning to move servers to different segments of your network, what utility should be used at each server to determine which server generates the most traffic?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT.EXE,    Performance Monitor,    Network Monitor

Ans:D ,D


64. What is the default font used in MS Word 2007 document?
Options: a. Times New Roman b. Arial c. Calibri d. Preeti

Ans:– C ,– C


. … show characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


A couple:
Options: is a data item that moves from one module to another,    is represented by a line joining two modules,    means that the upper module has the capability of calling the lower module,    none of the above

Ans:A ,A


. To delete a file without allowing it to store in recycle bin
Options: a. Press Delete key b. Press Shift + Delete key c. Press Ctrl + Delete key d. Press Alt + Delete key

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


A skills search requires that the employee file be accessible by
Options: employee position,    applicant file,    employee skill category,    employee name

Ans:C ,C


To which professions earlier leaders who struggled for freedom of India mainly belonged?
Options: Lawyers,    Teachers,    Journalists,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com