Mina is the tribe of


Options: Tripura,    Sikkim,    Rajasthan,    Nagaland, Assam

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. The problem with …file is that they slow your computer’s operation
Options: a. Fragmented b. Formatted c. Program d. All of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


You accidentally erased a record in the sheet. What command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: Insert B. Copy C. Undo D. Replace

Ans:– C ,


The term steeplechase is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Boxing,    Chess,    Rowing,    Horse Racing

Ans:D,D


Which gas is responsible for global warming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Carbon dioxide,Carbon dioxide


740. olampik khelon mein hokee kab shaamil kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein, 1928 ke emsatardam (holaind) olampik mein


Which of the following fields in a student file can be used as a primary key?
Options: a. class b. Social Security Number c. GPA d. Major

Ans:.b,.b


. Easily reloctable language is
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) Medium level language

Ans:B,B


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


What shell's wild-card is used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: *,    ?,    [!ijk],    [ijk]

Ans:A ,A


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


sanskrit name of raavi river in Hp
Options: iravati, asikini, purushani, , kaalindi

Ans:iravati,iravati


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


A common reason for changing an information system is
Options: new requirements,    new technology,    problems in the existing system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A menu-driven operating system is one which allows you to pick up from the menu of choices it displays on the screen. What is the name given to the images which are used in such image oriented menus?
Options: Icon,    Figure,    Symbol,    option

Ans:A ,A


What is the default number of lines to drop for drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-A,-A


. Binary circuit elements have
Options: A) One stable state B) Two stable state C) Three stable state D) None of above

Ans:B,B


65. rediyoaiktivata kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree bekaral ne, henaree bekaral ne


The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with
Options: the speaker,    the president,    the prime minister,    the minister for parliamentary affairs

Ans:B,B


Who is the highest wicket taker in Test cricket?
Options: Shane Warne,    Brian Lara,    Courtney Walsh,    Muttiah Muralitharan

Ans:D,D


2.Human engineering is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:202. (B),202. (B)


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


National Police Academy is located at
Options: Bangalore,    Hyderabad,    Abu Road,    Dehradun

Ans:B,B


401 sindhu ghaatee sabhyata jo shahar tha ke bandaragaah?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


. You can use the formula pallette to
Options: a.  format cells containing numbers b.  create and edit formula containing functions c.  enter assumptions data d.  copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


937. sauramandal mein grahon kee sankhya kitanee hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 8, 8


4.In uni-processor management processor through put
Options: (A)Is a measure of how much work is being performed (B) Is the percentage of time that the processor is busy (C) Is a time interval between the submission of a process and its completion (D) None of these 11

Ans:114. (A),114. (A)


. Reading data is performed in magnetic disk by
Options: A) Read/write leads B) Sectors C) Track D) Lower surface

Ans:5-A,5-A


8. Which command is used to see the version?
Options: a. Version b. Ver c. Verson d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


In pursuance with the recommendations of Narsimhan Committee, the RBI has framed new guidelines
Options: to govern entry of new private sector banks to make the banking sector more competitive,    to reduce the freedom given to banks to rationalize their existing branch network,    to setup more foreign exchange banks,    to lend more easily for industrial development

Ans:A,A


Antarraashtreey maanav adhikaar divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:10 disambar,


The isotope of uranium capable of sustaining chain reaction is
Options: U-235,    U-245,    U-239,    U-238

Ans:A,A


'Nature never did betray the heart that loved her' is a quotation from
Options: W.Wordsworth,    J.Brayon,    P.B.Shelly,    J.Keats

Ans:A,A


. Referential integrity cannot be set for _______________ relationships.
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


In a pure inductor:
Options: ac current leads the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current and voltage are exactly in phase,    ac current lags the voltage by 90 degree,    ac current is converted to dc voltage

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: A) Bits B) Bytes C) Hertz D) Clock cycles

Ans:B,B


naayalon
Options: NA

Ans: 410 shrota aur paraavartak hona chaahie ke beech kee dooree ka ek spasht goonj sunane ke lie?, 410 shrota aur paraavartak hona chaahie ke beech kee dooree ka ek spasht goonj sunane ke lie?


. We need system files to run
Options: a. MS Word b. MS Excel c. MS Dos d. MS Access

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which statements are true regarding ICMP packets? They acknowledge receipt of a TCP segment. They guarantee datagram delivery. They can provide hosts with information about network problems. They are encapsulated within IP datagrams.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    3 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: a. Color Schemes b. Animation c. Transition Settings d. Handouts

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


What did cardiologist Dr. Paul Zoll invent in Massachusetts in 1952?
Options: EKG,    Artificial heart valve,    Artificial heart,    Pacemaker

Ans:D,D


4.In Excel to create a formula, you can use
Options: (A)Values but not cell references (B) Cell references but not values (C) Values or cell references although not both at the same time (D) Value and cell references 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


. The modern keyboard typically has __________ Function keys.
Options: a. 10 b. 12 c. 14 d. 16

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b

www.000webhost.com