Lal Bahadur Shastri


Options: succeeded Pandit Nehru as the second Prime Minister of India,    signed the Tashkent Agreement with Ayub Khan for a ceasefire between India and Pakistan,    is also known as "Man of Peace",    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


8.Data is
Options: (A)Group of similar objects that differ significantly from other objects (B) Operations on a database to transform or simplify data in order to prepare it for a machine-learning algorithm (C) Symbolic representation of facts or ideas from which information can potentially be extracte(D) (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


The DBA is
Options: a person,    a computer device,    a communication technique,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
Options: ethylene,    ethane,    carbon dioxide,    acetylene

Ans:A,A


The main objective of multi-purpose river projects are
Options: extension of irrigation facilities by constructing dams to store surplus water during the rainy season, for release in summer,    power generation by constructing hydro power stations,    flood controls and making rivers navigable,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


what is height of bhakra dam
Options: 222m, 226m, 220m, 200m

Ans:226meter,226meter


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location?
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


8.Excel files have a default extension of
Options: (A)Xls (B) Xlw (C) Wk1 (D) 123 20

Ans:208. (A),208. (A)


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


6.Match the following : A- Error handling : BError proneness: C- Error tolerance:: 1Extent to which a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of erroneous inputs.: 2- Extent to which a system allowed the user, to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system.: 3- Function of a computer system/ component that identify and respond to user or system errors to maintain normal or at the very least degraded operations.
Options: (A)A-3,B-2,C-1 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3 (D) None of these 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


The Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology is situated at
Options: Patna,    Jaipur,    Hyderabad,    New Delhi

Ans:C,C


Conversion of an octal number 1428 to binary number is
Options: 11000102,    1101102,    11000112,    11011012

Ans:A ,A


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. What is the broadcast address the hosts will use on this LAN?
Options: 192.168.192.15,    192.168.192.31,    192.168.192.63,    192.168.192.127

Ans:A ,A


The use of spinning wheel (Charkha) became common during the
Options: 9th Century AD,    10th Century AD,    12th Century AD,    14th Century AD

Ans:D,D


4.To display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 60 | 8

Ans:84. (B),84. (B)


    If you don’t know the current time, which command will you use to display
Options: a.    Copy b.    Ver c.    Time d.    Format

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: c. Time


A statement - by - statement description of a procedure is detailed in a;
Options: written narrative,    procedure's log,    systems flowchart,    record layout

Ans:A ,A


188. gaandhee jee ko mahaatma kee upaadhi kisane dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: raveedranaath taigor, raveedranaath taigor


The term "remote job entry" relates to
Options: batch processing,    realtime processing,    transaction processing,    distributed processing

Ans:A ,A


A circuit that converts n inputs to 2^n outputs is called?
Options: NA

Ans:Decoder ,Decoder


8.In Excel which symbol must all formula begin with?
Options: (A)= (B) + (C) ( (D) @ 4

Ans:48. (A),48. (A)


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


. The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?
Options: Nairobi, Kenya,    Mumbai, India,    London, England,    Lahore, Pakistan

Ans:A,A


The workspace required for a robot:
Options: is less than that of a human performing the same task,    depends upon the robot used,    is not dependent on the application.,    must be enclosed by a fence

Ans:B ,B


What is the Websites code for the country Colombia?
Options: CO,    CM,    CL,    CB

Ans:A,A


5.A flat, circular plate coated with a magnetic material on which data can be stored by magnetization of portions of the flat surface is
Options: (A)Disk (B) Tape (C) Pen drive (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (A),25. (A)


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


  The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called :
Options: Layout B. Presentation C. Design D. Scheme

Ans:– A ,


314. kaunasa puchchhal taara 76 varsh baad dikhaee deta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: helee puchchhal taara, helee puchchhal taara


How can you find specific information in a list?
Options: a. Select Tools > Finder from the menu b. Click the Find button on the standard toolbar c. Select Insert > Find from the menu d. Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which key do you press to force a page break?
Options: CTRL+ALT B. CTRL+ break C. CTRL+ Enter D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


. To save an existing document with a different file name, click _____.
Options: a. the Save button on the Standard toolbar b. Save on the File menu c. the Save As button on the Standard toolbar d. Save As on the File menu

Ans: – D , – D


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: (A)Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar (B) Right clicking the current slide (C) Clicking an icon on the current slide (D) A and b 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


  Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins? A.  Equation Editor B.  Organization Chart C.  Photo Album D.  All of these
Options:

Ans: – D ,


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


. In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: A) Parallel only B) Sequentially only C) Both sequentially and parallel D) All of above

Ans:C,C


The island state of Australia is
Options: Victoria,    Queensland,    Tasmania,    New South Wales

Ans:C,C


The slide that is used to introduce a topic and set the tone for the presentation is called the
Options: a. table slide b. graph slide c. bullet slide d. title slide

Ans: – D , – D


. Which is the latest version of MS Windows?
Options: a. Windows 2007 b. Windows 8.1 c. Windows 2008 d.Windows 7

Ans: b, b


district with highest percentage of schedule tribe in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


An AND gate has 7 inputs, what is the only input word that produces a 1 output?
Options: 0000000,    0001111,    1110000,    1111111

Ans:D ,D


49. When you click on File menu in Word 2010, it opens
Options: a. File menu b. File Commands c. Backstage View d. File Ribbon

Ans:– C ,– C


District with lowest population increament rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

www.000webhost.com