First China War was fought between


Options: China and Britain,    China and France,    China and Egypt,    China and Greek

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint using a custom animation effect, how do you make text appear on a slide by letter
Options: (A)Apply the animation scheme fade in one by one. (B) Apply an entrance effect, and then set it to by letter in the effect option dialog box* (C) Apply the fly in entrance to the text, and then set its speed to very slow. (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A,A


What is the smallest number of polarities required for current flow?
Options: One - a negative terminal,    Two - a negative terminal and a positive terminal,    Three - negative, positive and neutral terminals,    Four - two negative and two positive

Ans:B ,B


When a disk stack is serviced by a comb-like access mechanism, there is one read/write head for each
Options: disk,    disk surface,    track,    cylinder

Ans:B,B


. The contribution of Konrad Zuse was long ignored because

Options: A) He made the computers secretly B) his computers were very complicated and it took time for the people to recognize its power C) of political reasons. He was German. D) All of the above

Ans:C,C


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


A programming language intended to solve a no. of different types of problems is
Options: COBOL,    General purpose programming language,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog 1 2 3 /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i, j=0; for(i=0; i<argc; i++) j = j+atoi(argv[i]); printf("%d\n", j); return 0; }
Options: 123,    6,    Error,    "123"

Ans:B ,B


A symbol that modifies an action is known as
Options: Compiler,    Modifier,    Interpreter,    Mod

Ans:B ,B


Madan Lal had played 67 ODIs with his highest being 53 not out.How many runs did he make in these 67 ODIs?
Options: 399,    405,    401,    411

Ans:C,C


Plants that grow in saline water are called
Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    thallophytes

Ans:A,A


The benefits of object-oriented modeling are which of the following?
Options: The ability to tackle more challenging problems,    Reusability of analysis, design, and programming results,    Improved communication between users, analysts, etc.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


A system has two IDE hard drives that are each divided into primary and extended partitions, which drive letter is assigned to the primary partition of the second drive?
Options: C,    D,    E,    F

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access press CTRL+N to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


What is the name given to the molecular-scale computer?
Options: Femtocomputer,    Nanocomputer,    Supercomputer,    Microcomputer

Ans:B,B


240. tanjaur ka vrhadeshvar mandir kisane banavaaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaraaja pratham chol ne, raajaraaja pratham chol ne


Several objectives are required to achieve a successful data base management program. These are availability of data, quality of data, and
Options: compatibility of data,    transmission of data,    desirability of data,    up-to-date data

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is NOT possible when printing Forms?
Options: a. Print page 1, 3, and 5 b. Print pages 1 through 5 c. Print selected records d. Print only the third record

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


. What is an index?
Options: a. A wizard that creates a functional database structure based on the user’s selections b. A widely recognized naming convention for database objects c. A sort order for records, which is identified in the table design d. A set of relationship rules that enforce defined database relationships

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Which of the following is not user defined data type? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : long int l = 2.35; 3 : enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};
Options: 1,    2,    3,    Both 1 and 2

Ans:B ,B


How many gold medals did P.T.Usha win in the 1986 Seoul Asian Games?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


8. Which command is used to see the version?
Options: a. Version b. Ver c. Verson d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


What will the function rewind() do?
Options: Reposition the file pointer to a character reverse.,    Reposition the file pointer stream to end of file.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of that line.,    Reposition the file pointer to begining of file.

Ans:D ,D


During the system study, analysts determine manager's information needs by
Options: conducting tours of a nearby computer center,    asking questions,    showing samples of computer reports,    teaching short courses in programming languages

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is correct acronym of VGA?
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?
Options: 45 seconds,    25 seconds,    1 minute,    2 minutes

Ans:A,A


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file
Options: Updating,    upgrading,    restructuring,    renewing

Ans:A ,A


. Which term is used to describe RAM?
Options: A) Dynamic RAM (DRAM) B) Static RAM (SRAM) C) Video RAM (VRAM) D) All of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being applied to the primary winding of the transformer described in the above question?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


One of the major components of a PC is the Central Processing Unit (CPU) which can be best described as:
Options: The device that sends the monitor signals telling it what to display,    The area that regulates all of the system power usage,    The area where ail the of the Basic input/output routines are stored,    The area where all of the processing takes place

Ans:D ,D


where is kamaksha devi mandir
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Bharmaur Yatra
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.
Options: 1901,    1921,    1941,    1951

Ans:B,B


Which command is executed before the others when a computer is first turned on?
Options: Device=c:\emm386.exe,    Device=c:\dos\himem.sys,    Prompt=$p$g,    Patch c:\dos

Ans:B ,B


. A series of MS-DOS Commands can be performed by
Options: Typing all the commands Prompt in series by adding hyphen (-) B. Copying all the commands into single Directory C. Creating BAT File D. This is not possible in MS-Dos

Ans:– C ,


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: a. Left aligned b. Right aligned c. Center aligned d. Justify aligned

Ans:– b,– b


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:a,a


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a. Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines b. The text in a text box can’t be formatted c. The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more d. Ctrl+S save the document

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


Which was the most popular first generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 1650 B) IBM 360 C) IBM 1130 D) IBM 2700

Ans:-A,-A


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as
Options: Algorithm,    Decision Table,    Program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
Options: Afghanistan,    Belgium,    East Africa,    Australia

Ans:,


4.Window class, onSize/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)

www.000webhost.com