Mount Everest was captured by Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay in the year


Options: 1951,    1952,    1953,    1954

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following require large computer memory?
Options: Imaging,    Graphics,    Voice,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


The "http" you type at the beginning of any site's address stands for...
Options: HTML Transfer Technology Process,    Hyperspace Terms and Tech Protocol,    Hyperspace Techniques & Tech Progress,    Hyper Text Transfer Protocol

Ans:D,D


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?
Options: Transformer,    Transponder,    Transducer,    Converter

Ans:A,A


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


159. prakaash kee gati kitanee hotee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 300000 ki.mee. sekand, 300000 ki.mee. sekand


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?
Options:  A) Clipart, B) WordArt, C) Drop Cap, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


Robert Koch worked on
Options: tuberculosis,    cholera,    malaria,    diabetes

Ans:A,A


7.The disk and tape devices are referred as
Options: (A)Block oriented I/O devices (B) Stream oriented I/O devices (C) Logical I/O devices (D) None of these 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


A database server is responsible for which of the following?
Options: Database storage,    Data processing logic,    Data presentation logic,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


649. kis maulik adhikaar ko 44ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara hata diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: sampatti ka adhikaar, sampatti ka adhikaar


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


The _____ is a short horizontal line indicating the conclusion of a document.
Options: a. insertion point b. end mark c. status indicator d. scroll box

Ans:– B,– B


2.Multithreading allows
Options: (A)To run threads concurrently (B) To run threads independently (C) A is true, B is false (D) A and B both true. 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


1.A situation where two or more processes coordinate their activities based on a condition is referred as
Options: (A)Synchronization (B)Dead lock (C) Starvation (D) Par begin 13

Ans:131. (A),131. (A)


Roali is sub river of which river and situated in which district
Options: kangra, kinnaur, lahaul, chamba

Ans:D,Chamba


. Which operating system does not support long file names?
Options: a. OS/2 b. Windows 98 c. DOS 6.2 d. Windows NT

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


Hybridization is
Options: downward movement of water through soil,    a process of tilling the land,    decayed vegetable matter,    cross-fertilization between two varieties

Ans:D,D


470. kolakaata kis nadee ke kinaare hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hugalee, hugalee


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring electrical potential difference?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:A ,A


986. arthashaastr ka janak kaun kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: edam smith, edam smith


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to
Options: the temperature gradient,    the development of waves,    the latitude difference,    the longitude difference

Ans:B,B


Point out the correct statement will let you access the elements of the array using 'p' in the following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int i, j; int(*p)[3]; p = (int(*)[3])malloc(3*sizeof(*p)); return 0; }
Options: for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i+j]); } ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) printf("%d", p[i]); ,    for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]); } ,    for(j=0; j<3; j++) printf("%d", p[i][j]);

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


2.The following is responsible for number of logical records in a physical record
Options: (A)Blocking factor (B) Block (C) Boolean algebra (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: (A)Tab (B) Ctrl + K (C) Ctrl + h (D) All of above 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


Diamond is an allotropic form of
Options: germanium,    carbon,    silicon,    sulphur

Ans:B,B


One of a class of storage devices that can access storage locations in any order is
Options: DTE,    DASD,    DDE,    DDC

Ans:B ,B


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


On a class B network, how many hosts are available at each site with a subnet mask of 248?
Options: 16,382,    8,190,    4,094,    2,046

Ans:D ,D


3.A computer program is a
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) System (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


An odd-parity generator produces an odd-parity bit to go along with the data. The parity of the transmitted data is _____ An XOR gate can test each received word for parity rejecting words with _____ parity.
Options: odd, even,    high, low,    low, high,    even, odd

Ans:A ,A


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


. How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: a. On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides b. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position c. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position d. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


. Who is the inventor of ABC Computer?
Options: A) John v. Atanasoff B) Clifford Berry C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


Which one of the following phrasers best describes flux density?
Options: The concentration of lines of magnetic force,    The rate of change of the number of lines of magnetic force,    The opposition to a build-up of magnetic fields,    The force that maintains lines of force

Ans:A ,A


Epsom (England) is the place associated with
Options: Horse racing,    Polo,    Shooting,    Snooker

Ans:A,A


A network that requires human intervention of route signals is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    T-switched network

Ans:D ,D


. In the relationships window, what does the appearance of symbols, such as 1 and the infinity symbol, at the endpoints of a relationship line mean?
Options: a. Referential integrity is enforced b. Referential integrity isn’t enforced c. An inner join is set d. An outer join is set

Ans:– a,– a


. Which mode sizes an image to fit the control while maintaining the proportions of the original image?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d

www.000webhost.com