Of the following foods, which one is the best source of protein?


Options: Butter,    Fish,    Lettuce,    Milk

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


The lead character in the film 'The Bandit Queen' has been played by
Options: Rupa Ganguly,    Seema Biswas,    Pratiba Sinha,    Shabama Azmi

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+SHIFT while dragging an item
Options: (A) Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


Virtual Memory is A)  Extremely Large Main memory B)  Extremely Large Secondary memory C)  An illusion of extremely large main memory D)  An illusion of extremely large secondary memory
Options:

Ans:– C ,


When was Shakespeare born?
Options: 1564 AD,    1618 AD,    1642 AD,    1776 AD

Ans:A,A


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.In Access press UP ARROW or CTRL+UP ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B,B


6.In Windows operating system shortcut key Windows Logo+F1
Options: (A)Display Windows Help (B) Lock the keyboard (C) Open the Run dialog box (D) Open Utility Manager

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


A transaction for which all committed changes are permanent is called:
Options: atomic.,    consistent.,    isolated.,    durable.

Ans:D ,D


forest area in percentage
Options:

Ans:,66.5%


. Most important advantage of an IC is its

Options: A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B) Extremely high reliability C) Reduced cost D) Lower power consumption

Ans:B,B


What layer in the TCP/IP stack is equivalent to the Transport layer of the OSI model?
Options: Application,    Host-to-Host,    Internet,    Network Access

Ans:B ,B


Under Mother Teresa's guidance, the Missionaries of Charit built near Asansol, a lep er colony is called
Options: Peace City,    Sahara,    Shanti Nagar,    SOS

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is not a chemical change?
Options: NA

Ans:Freezing of water,Freezing of water


who was last rular of bushhar riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, padam singh

Ans:padam singh,padam singh


The first death anniversary day of Sri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as the
Options: National Integration Day,    Peace and Love Day,    Secularism Day,    Anti-Terrorism Day

Ans:D,D


When and where was basketball introduced in Olympics as a medal event?
Options: 1992 at Barcilona,    1928 at Paris,    1936 at Berlin,    1900 at Athens

Ans:C,C


. Which is not an external command?
Options: a. Edit b. XCOPY c. Sys d. None of the above

Ans: d, d


What is unique about the film 'Adi Shankaracharya'?
Options: It has won the National Award.,    It is the first Bengal film.,    It is the first Sanskrit film.,    It has no female actress.

Ans:C,C


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C


The simplified form of the Boolean expression (X + Y + XY)(X + Z) is
Options: X + Y + Z,    XY + YZ,    X + YZ,    XZ + Y

Ans:C ,C


8.The following data structure is linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Queues (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


The minimal set of super key is called
Options: Primary key B. Secondary key C. Candidate key D. Foreign key

Ans:– C ,


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D ,D


Baspa JVP
Options: Una, Kinnaur, lahaul, Mandi

Ans:B,Kinnaur


615. bhagavaan buddh dvaara saaranaath mein diya gaya pahala pravachan boddh dharm mein kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmachakrapravartan, dharmachakrapravartan


1.In Excel default header for a worksheet is
Options: (A)Your name (B) The date and time (C) None (D) The sheet tab name

Ans:. (C),. (C)


After searching the current directory where does command.com search next?
Options: C:\DOS\UTILITIES,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    The Path Statement

Ans:D ,D


The book 'To Live or Not Live' was written by
Options: V.S. Naipaul,    Alexandra Dumas,    George Elliot,    Nirad C. Chaudhuri

Ans:D,D


Zone refining is used for the purification of
Options: Au,    Ge,    Ag,    Cu

Ans:B,B


The major crude oil markets are the
Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


5.Classification is
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


. What is a light pen?

Options: A) Mechanical Input device B) Optical input device C) Electronic input device D) Optical output device

Ans:B,B


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which method is of reading the characters & providing input to a computer.
Options: Optical character reader,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch,    Magnetic ink character

Ans:A ,A


When were blue jeans invented?
Options: 1900s,    1860s,    1870s,    1850s

Ans:D,D


What would you ask to determine if the display is working?
Options: Is there a video cursor or action on the screen?,    Did the computer beep or chime?,    Is there high voltage static on the screen,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are
Options: a. .wav files and .mid files b. .wav files and .gif files c. .wav files and .jpg files d. .jpg files and .gif files

Ans: – A , – A


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following services use TCP? DHCP SMTP HTTP TFTP FTP
Options: 1 and 2,    2, 3 and 5,    1, 2 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


526. aaryasamaaj kee sthaapana kab aur kahaan kee gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: mumbee mein 1875 mein, mumbee mein 1875 mein


What voltage does a 586 system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com