K.S. Ranjit Singhji was


Options: first Bar-at-law,    first Air Marshal,    first Indian test cricketer,    first Field Marshal

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


CUsually, in MSDOS, the primary hard disk drives has the drive letter ____
Options: Options:A B. B C. C D. D

Ans:,C:/


Which command is used to backup in DOS 6+ Version
Options: a. BACKUP b. MSBACKUP c. MSBACKEDUP d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The 2005 Australian Open Tennis Championship titles for men's and women's singles were won, respectively by
Options: Pete Sampras and Steffi Graf,    Rafael Nadal and Venus Williams,    Andre Agassi and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario,    Marat Safin and Serena Williams

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is default mode for Windows to start?
Options: a. Command Prompt b. Safe Mode c. Normal Mode d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


217. vishv mein abhrak (mich) ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis desh mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,


Which of the following are correctly formed #define statements in C?
Options: #define CUBE (X) (X*X*X);,    #define CUBE(x) (X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X)(X*X*X),    #define CUBE(X) {X*X*X}

Ans:C ,C


2.There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet
Options: (A)data, words, numbers (B) equations, data, numbers (C) words, numbers, labels (D) numbers formulas, labels 34 | 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


. Workgroup means
Options: a. Computer in network b. Individual user c. Connection d. All of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. List traversed in two directions

Ans:D,List traversed in two directions


4. Which of the following file names are invalid in MSDOS?
Options: a. MYFILE.DOS b. CHECK$.(1) c. Verified.### d. Qwerty.1?3

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?
Options: Day time,    High humidity,    Low humidity,    Night time

Ans:C ,C


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


heera
Options: NA

Ans: 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?, 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Epoxy resins are used as
Options: detergents,    insecticides,    adhesives,    moth repellents

Ans:C,C


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following statements is not true
Options: (A)Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines (B) The text in a text box can’t be formatted (C) The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more (D) Ctrl + S save the document 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?
Options: Radium,    Zinc,    Uranium,    Mercury

Ans:D,D


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the valid data type in Access?
Options: a. Number b. Text c. Currency d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


After you service a laser printer, you notice dirty print. Which of the following would correct the problem.
Options: Clean the developer tank,    Reset the printer,    Run several blank pages,    Clean the laser diode

Ans:C ,C


188. gaandhee jee ko mahaatma kee upaadhi kisane dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: raveedranaath taigor, raveedranaath taigor


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


375 kesar jo sabase utpaadan hai raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


What is the port number for NNTP?
Options: 119,    80,    79,    70

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is not the vi Input mode command?
Options: rch,    R,    S,    j

Ans:D ,D


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


Does there any function exist to convert the int or float to a string?
Options: Yes,    No,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


9.Corrupted index file is corrected using
Options: (A)Modifyindex (B) Recreateindex (C) Reindex (D) None of the above 4

Ans:39. (C),39. (C)


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Number of chromosomes in Down's syndrome is
Options: 46,    47,    48,    49

Ans:B,B


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program f(int a, int b) { int a; a = 20; return a; }
Options: Missing parenthesis in return statement,    The function should be defined as int f(int a, int b),    Redeclaration of a,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


What two disciplines are usually tied by a common data base?
Options: Documentation and geometric modeling,    Computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing,    Testing and analysis,    Drafting and documentation

Ans:B ,B


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


What frequency range is used for TV transmission and low power microwave applications?
Options: Very Low Frequency : 3 kHz to 30 kHz,    Medium Frequency : 300 kHz to 3 MHz,    Ultra High Frequency : 300 MHz to 3000 MHz,    Super High Frequency : 3000 MHz to 30000 MHz

Ans:C ,C


Expand EDSAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Delay Storage Automatic calculator,


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


After you have verified that TCP/IP is installed correctly, what is the next step in verifying the TCP/IP configuration?
Options: Ping the broadcast address,    Ping the Microsoft Web site,    Ping a distant router.,    Ping the address of the local host

Ans:D ,D


Where is jagannath mandir in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


Which of the following factors are responsible for India's failure to fully exploit the inland fisheries during the last five decades?Silting and pollution of the inland water bodiesDeforestation in the catchment areas of the riversLack of marketing facilities Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:C,C


How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:C ,C


Susi Susanti, held the Grand Slam title in which of the following games
Options: Lawn Tennis,    Tennis,    Badminton,    volley ball

Ans:C,C


where is judges courte
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com