Gulf cooperation council was originally formed by


Options: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and United Arab Emirates,    Second World Nations,    Third World Nations,    Fourth World Nations

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


5.It examines a small portion or sample of your data in a report before printing it.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:65. (D),65. (D)


Theories are evaluated with
Options: data,    information,    principles,    propositions

Ans:D ,D


7.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: (A)Arrays (B) Linked lists (C) A and B are true (D) None is true Answer Sheet

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


Controls of data communication deal with
Options: the communication channel,    the computer,    terminals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


7.Press the following keys in Access to Print the current or selected object
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


. Recently deleted files are stored in
Options: a. Recycle bin b. Desktop c. Taskbar d. My computer

Ans: a, a


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:a,a


What is the middle name of Ashish Nehra?
Options: Diwansingh,    Karansingh,    Ramsingh,    Kulwaniram

Ans:A,A


4.A query prompts a user for a data and then displays only records that contain the specified date. The type of of query is this
Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A crosstab query (C) An update query (D) An action query 6

Ans:64. (A),64. (A)


5.The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Word for windows templates (B) Auto creation wizard (C) Auto content wizard (D) Presentation wizard 8

Ans:85. (C),85. (C)


Which gate sends on a pulse when it receives one at either or both of its terminals.
Options: NOR,    NOT,    OR,    NAND

Ans:C ,C


A ____ Contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so you might call it the basic building block for a data file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:C ,C


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


3.The OS/2 is the operating system that support
Options: (A)Single thread per process (B) Multiple thread per process (C) Single process (D) None of these. 5

Ans:53. (B),53. (B)


.    Which command will be used to display a file within the specified directory of pathname?
Options: a .    Dir pathname b .    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir/ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.d,Correct Answer: d. Dir pathnamefilename


Foreign Direct Investment ceilings in the telecom sector have been raised from 74 percent to
Options: 80 percent,    83 percent,    90 percent,    100 percent

Ans:D,D


Siphon will fail to work if
Options: the densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal,    the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height,    both its limbs are of unequal length,    the temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same

Ans:B,B


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


The tide of minimum rise is called
Options: spring tide,    low tide,    ebb tide,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of a table object
Options: (A)Is dependent on the amount of text within the table (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed (C) Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (D) (A)and (C) both are true 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


You can select a single range of cells by
Options: a. Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells b. Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells c. Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key d. Dragging over the desired cells

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


jyoti basu (pashchim bangaal)
Options: NA

Ans: 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?, 583. sansaar kee sabase lambee nadee kaunasee hai?


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


The hexadecimal digits are 0 to 9 and A to _____
Options: E,    F,    G,    D

Ans:B ,B


Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?
Options: Surrey,    Durham,    Sussex,    Essex

Ans:B,B


age break is not a Section break
Options: True B. False

Ans:– A ,


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of ratesh riyasat
Options: shyam singh, shamsher singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans: shamsher singh, shamsher singh


Which of the following chemicals is useful in photography?
Options: Aluminium hydroxide,    Potassium nitrate,    Silver bromide,    Sodium chloride

Ans:C,C


. Which of the cell pointer indicate that you can move the content to other cell?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


The computer generation that triggered the explosion of interest in information processing was the
Options: first generation of computers,    second generation of computers,    third generation of computers,    fourth generation of computers

Ans:C ,C


. After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole table. There is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then delete d. Select the third row in table design view then delete

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


short cut for chinab sub rivers
Options:

Ans:china meena ki sena,china meena ki sena


The south temperature zone is a region lying between
Options: the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle,    the Antarctic circle and the South pole,    the Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn,    the Tropic of Capricorn and the equator

Ans:A,A


Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by...
Options: Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes,    Viewing from a darkened room,    Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast,    Using special glasses that filter out UV rays

Ans:A,A


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


1.The checking operation performed on input is called
Options: (A)validation of data (B) verification of data (C) vilification of data (D) control of data 4

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


0.In Access press PAGE UP
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


The tunnel that connects France and Italy is
Options: St. Gothard road Tunnel,    Mont Blanc Tunnel,    Mersey (Queens way) Tunnel,    Orange Fish rivers Tunnel

Ans:B,B


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B,(Banswer


315. prthvee aur soory ke beech dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 karod kilomeetar, 15 karod kilomeetar


Which of the following geographical features have played a great unifying role in strengthening the forces of homogeneity of the Indian people?The expanses of water surrounding the peninsulaThe Himalayan MountainsThe vastness of the countryThe presence of the Indian ocean
Options: I,    II,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


. What type of relationship is created when you select a primary key in both related tables?
Options: a. One-To-One b. Indeterminate c. One-To-Many d. Many-To-Many

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a

www.000webhost.com