Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?


Options: USA,    Ukraine,    Spain,    Brazil

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: first generation,    second generation,    thir4 generation,    fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


It is a query that when run displays its own dialog box prompting you for information, such as
Options: a. Select b. crosstab c. Parameter d. Append

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A microprocessor integrates the arithmetic logic and control circuitry of a computer into one chip. The first microprocessor was built by a group of engineers at the Intel Corpn. Can you tell who headed this group?
Options: Victor Poor,    Stan Mazor,    Marcian E. (Ted) Hoff,    Seymour Cray

Ans:C ,C


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


602. bhaarat ka kshetraphal kitana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 32,87,263 varg ki.mee., 32,87,263 varg ki.mee.


A _____ means that one record in a particular record type may be related to more than one record of another record type.
Options: One-to-one relationship,    One-to-many relationship,    Many-to-one relationship,    Many-to many relationship

Ans:B ,B


Revenue of the state governments are raised from the following sources, except
Options: entertainment tax,    expenditure tax,    agricultural income tax,    land revenue

Ans:C,C


The minimum age to qualify for election to the Lok Sabha is
Options: 25 years,    21 years,    18 years,    35 years

Ans:A,A


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


_____ decisions concern the execution of specific tasks to assure that they are. carried out efficiently and effectively.
Options: tactical,    strategic,    operational,    management

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. Which is the highest form?
Options: A) Data B) Information C) Knowledge D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B ,B


7.In system modeling Statement-1: State-machine model is used to model the behavior of a system in response to internal and external events. Statement-2: Stimulus response model represents state transition diagram that show how system reacts to internal and external events.
Options: (A)Statement-1 and 2 both correct (B) Statement-1 and 2 both false (C) Statement-1 is true and Statement-2 is false (D) Statement-1 is false and Statement-2 is true 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


255. panaama nahar kin do mahaasaagaron ko jodatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: prashaant mahaasaagar aur uttaree atalaantik mahaasaagar, prashaant mahaasaagar aur uttaree atalaantik mahaasaagar


1.KDD (Knowledge Discovery in Databases) is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely. (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 5

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


Which of the following languages is the most widely used?
Options: PL/1,    BASIC,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL

Ans:C ,C


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

Options: A) a sound card and speakers B) a microphone C) all of them required D) none of them required

Ans:A,A


‘Red Data Book’ gives information about species which are
Options: NA

Ans:Endangered,Endangered


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


The proportion of forest to the total national geographical area of India as envisaged by National Forest Policy is
Options: 30.3%,    33.3%,    38.3%,    42.3%

Ans:B,B


. Linux isa(n) ... operating system
Options: a. Open source b. Microsoft c. Windows d. Mac

Ans: a, a


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


During World War I Germany was defeated in the Battle of Verdun on the western front and Romania declared war on the eastern front in the year
Options: 1914 AD,    1915 AD,    1916 AD,    1917 AD

Ans:C,C


3.With a segmentation, if there are 64 segments, and the maximum segment size is 512 words, the length of the logical address in bits is
Options: (A)12 (B) 14 (C) 15 (D) 16 28

Ans:283. (C),283. (C)


An optional facilitates location program can be used to study
Options: factory location alternative,    warehouse location alternatives,    plant location alternatives,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements is not true?
Options: a.  You can type text directly into a PowerPoint slide but typing in text box is more convenient. b.  From Insert menu choose Picture and then From File to insert your images into slides. c.  You can display a PowerPoint presentation in Normal, Slide Sorter or Slide Show view. d.  You can show or hide task pane from View >> Toolbars

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Metals are good conductors of electricity because
Options: they contain free electrons,    the atoms are lightly packed,    they have high melting point,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


5 ½ ghante ka
Options: NA

Ans: 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?


The author of controversial book 'Lajja' is a citizen of
Options: Pakistan,    Indonesia,    Bangladesh,    India

Ans:C,C


An example of digital, rather than analog, communication is
Options: DDD,    DDS,    WATS,    DDT

Ans:B ,B


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


A half-adder adds _____ bits
Options: 16,    8,    10,    2

Ans:D ,D


Who did The Rock wrestle in the main event at the 1999 edition of "Wrestlemania"?
Options: Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Triple H,    Mankind,    Undertaker

Ans:A,A


7.ANSI (American National Standards Institute) is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
Options: Entity sets B. Attributes C. Database D. Tables

Ans:– A ,


To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: CTRL + C B. CTRL + Arrow key C. CTRL + S D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


2.In Excel you can activate a cell by
Options: (A)Pressing the Tab key (B) Clicking the cell (C) Pressing an arrow key (D) All of above 13

Ans:132. (D),132. (D)


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


2.Visualization techniques are
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


1.In Excel when the formula bar is active, you can see
Options: (A)The edit formula button (B) The cancel button (C) The enter button (D) All of the above 22

Ans:221. (D),221. (D)


2.In Excel the auto calculate feature
Options: (A)Can only add values in a range of cells (B) Provides a quick way to view the results of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells (C) Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet (D) None of the above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Sheikh Mujibur Rahman is a well known freedom fighter of
Options: Bangladesh,    Myanmar,    Pakistan,    Afghanistan

Ans:,


When was Shakespeare born?
Options: 1564 AD,    1618 AD,    1642 AD,    1776 AD

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following was associated with INA?
Options: NA

Ans:Bakshi Pratap Singh,Bakshi Pratap Singh


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,D

www.000webhost.com