Olympic creed and oath was composed by ____ the founder of modern Olympics.


Options: Rev Father Didon,    Baron Pierre de Coubertin,    Norman Pitchard,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


6.Allocate the smallest hole that. is big enough is called
Options: (A)first fit (B) best fit (C) worst fit (D) all of the above 25

Ans:256. (B),256. (B)


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


The main crops of kharif are
Options: rice, jowar, bajra,    ragi, maize,    cotton, jute,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


  Which key on the keyboard can be used to view Slide show?
Options: F1 B. F2 C. F5 D. F10

Ans:– C ,


Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of
Options: 3 years,    4 years,    5 years,    there is no fixed interval

Ans:B,B


. Which command is used to delete the directory and all of its contents in one step?
Options: a. Deltree b. CD c. Rd d. Dir *.*

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


An AND gate
Options: implements logic addition,    is equivalent to a series switching circuit,    is an any or all gate,    is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit

Ans:B ,B


Communication network is
Options: one or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition with two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:D ,D


What types of installations require a special boot disk?
Options: NFS,    FTP,    PCMCIA,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


To prevent loss of weight plants reduce transpiration by
Options: shedding of leaves,    reducing the size of leaves,    developing hair around stomata,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these

Ans:B,B


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


A framework in which circuit boards can he mounted is
Options: Switch circuit,    Chip,    Card cage,    Bar code

Ans:C ,C


955. kis mugal baadashaah kee mrtyu dillee mein pustakaalay kee seedhiyon se girakar huee?
Options: NA

Ans: humaayoon, humaayoon


Which of the following decides which systems development projects to work on first ?
Options: data diagram,    project dictionary,    systems flowcharts,    steering committee

Ans:A ,A


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


What kind of data can you send by e-mail?
Options: Audio,    Pictures,    Video,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


. What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: a. counts cells having alphabets b. counts empty cells c. counts cells having number d. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– d,– d


3.The transfer time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)Proportional to rotation speed. (B) Inversely proportional to rotation speed. (C) Equal to rotation speed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


. To insert a hyperlink in a slide
Options: a.  Choose Insert >> Hyperlink b.  Press Ctrl + K c.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides d.  Both a & b

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was
Options: Hindustan Commercial Bank,    Oudh Commercial Bank,    Punjab National Bank,    Punjab and Sind Bank

Ans:B,B


Piece of code that only one thread can execute at a time is called
Options: Mutual Exclusion B. Critical Section C. Synchronization D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


HTML is used to...
Options: Plot complicated graphs,    Author webpages,    Translate one language into another,    Solve equations

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is part of the decision-making process?
Options: problem identification,    alternative selection,    problem recognition,    action

Ans:E ,E


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


Rabindranath Tagore receive Nobel Prize in 1913 in the field of
Options: physics,    peace,    literature,    economy

Ans:C,C


When not in use, it is very important to keep 5 1/4 diskettes in _____.
Options: Their protective sleeves,    In a plastic bag,    On a shelf in an upright position,    In the floppy drive

Ans:A ,A


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


In SQL, the _____ command is used to recompile a view
Options: COMPILE VIEW,    DEFINE VIEW,    CREATE VIEW,    ALTER VIEW

Ans:D ,D


The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
Options: Orissa coast,    Travancore coast,    West Bengal coast,    Gujarat coast

Ans:B,B


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which city is called 'White City' of Rajasthan?
Options: Bihar,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jodhpur

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


Chamera I and II
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


Corporate modeling languages often do provide for
Options: model definition,    DML commands,    editing,    report specification

Ans:A ,A


India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in
Options: 1981,    1991,    1995,    2000

Ans:B,B


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


Problem analysis is done during
Options: system design phase,    systems analysis phase,    before system test,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


445. nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hue?
Options: NA

Ans: 1901, 1901


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to an octal number is
Options: 1408,    1438,    1478,    1498

Ans:B ,B


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C,(Canswer


5.A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: (A)Database (B) Data requisition (C) Data bank (D) Data collection 142 | 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


In a punched card system, data is processed by a
Options: keypunch machine, sorter, and posting machine,    accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine,    sorter, posting machine, and billing machine,    accounting machine, keypunch machine, and sorter

Ans:D ,D


The Olympic museum was opened at which of the following places?
Options: Lausanne,    Istanbul,    Athens,    Rome

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com