Nowadays many novel chemicals are being synthesized termed as xenobiotics. The unique feature of these is what they are biodegradablenon- biodegradablepose on environmental threatthey are environment friendly


Options: I, III,    II, III,    I, III, IV,    II, III, IV

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The analog computer measures dimensions and its circuits use the differential and integral equations of continuous variables. The digital computer counts units and its circuits use
Options: Logic gates,    Discrete switches,    Boolean algebra id) Bayes' theorem,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


0.Auto Report allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


. Apple company used chips from ______ for its computers
Options: A) Intel B) Motorola C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:B,B


The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is
Options: cineole,    engenol,    geraniol,    limonene

Ans:A,A


The world’s largest radio telescope ‘Fast’ was commissioned by
Options: NA

Ans:China,China


. What are inserted as cross-reference in Word?
Options: a. Placeholders b. Bookmarks c. Objects d. Word fields

Ans:–  D,–  D


vaikyoom
Options: NA

Ans: 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?, 412. prakaash bikharane ka rang sabase adhik hai?


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: A) Compactness B) Potential capacity C) Durability D) Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


What is the name given to the database management system which is able to handle full text data, image data, audio and video?
Options: Full media,    Graphics media,    Multimedia,    Hypertext

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following toolbars provides different options in various master views?
Options: a. Common tasks toolbar b. Drawing toolbar c. Formatting toolbar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


The important mountains of Europe include
Options: Andes, Alps, Pyrenees,    Alps, Carpathians, Pyrenees, Apennines,    Alps, Himalayas, Rock mountains,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by a dedicated computer?
Options: Which is used by one person only,    Which is assigned one and only one task,    Which uses on kind of software,    Which is meant for application software only

Ans:B ,B


In OLAP, we are interested in ________ .
Options: levels only,    dimensions only,    measures only,    measures and dimensions

Ans:D ,D


To achieve AND effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. write criteria values vertically one in a row b. write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with AND d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A primary key is which of the following?
Options: Any attribute,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each row,    An attribute that uniquely identifies each column,    A derived attribute

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


The smallest annual temperature range occurs in the
Options: equatorial tropical climate zone,    subtropical climate zone,    temperate climate zone,    polar climate zone

Ans:A,A


The basic unit within a computer store capable of holding a single unit of data is
Options: Register,    ALU,    Control unit,    Store location

Ans:D ,D


In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase?
Options: transfer phase,    writing phase,    fusing phase,    cleaning phase

Ans:B ,B


65. rediyoaiktivata kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: henaree bekaral ne, henaree bekaral ne


A definition or a concept is ———————if it does not classify any examples as coming within the concept
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (B),20. (B)


A microprocessor has memory locations from 0000 to 3FFF. Each memory location stores 1 byte. How bytes can the memory store? Express this in kilobytes?
Options: 4,095, 4K,    16,384, 16K,    32,740, 32K,    46,040, 46K

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Slide show menu b. Rehearse timings button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


. When was the X window system born?
Options: A) 1984 B) 1989 C) 1988 D) 1990

Ans:A,A


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking the edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object (D) (B) and (C) both are true 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


. To change the volume label
Options: a. Vol b. Label c. Scandisk d. None

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


The Norton current is sometimes called the
Options: Shorted-load current,    Open-load current,    Thevenin current,    Thevenin voltage

Ans:A ,A


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A,(Aanswer


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


941. rediyo tarangen vaayumandal kee kis satah se parivartit hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayan mandal, aayan mandal


The mountains that separate European and Arctic Russia are
Options: the Pyranees,    the Balkans,    the Carpathians,    the Urals

Ans:D,D


. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: a. ascending order b. descending order c. alphabetical order d. random order

Ans:– b,– b


amar sonaar baangla jo raveendranaath taigor ne likha hai
Options: NA

Ans: 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?


Which Academy promotes and develops literature in all the 22 languages of India?
Options: Sahitya Academy,    Sangeet Natak Academy,    Lalit Kala Academy,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


2.The following method you can use to add a new table to your database
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 8

Ans:82. (C),82. (C)


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: Memory Address Register,    Memory Data Register,    Instruction Register,    Program Counter

Ans:D ,D


9.DB/2 is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


The study project proposal
Options: estimates the effect the MIS will have on company profits,    estimate the costs of studying the feasibility of an MIS in detail,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


. On a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: A) 1024 KB B) 760 KB C) 640 KB D) 560 KB

Ans:C,C


Which of the following command is used to create a Linux installation boot floppy?
Options: mkboot disk,    bootfp disk,    ww and rawwrite,    dd and rawrite

Ans:D ,D


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to create a synonym for a schema object?
Options: CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE SYNONYM,    CREATE SAME,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
Options: 1957,    1958,    1959,    1960

Ans:B,B


District with lowest crime rate in HP
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


In vulcanisation, natural rubber is heated with
Options: Carbon,    Silicon,    Sulphur,    Phosphorous

Ans:C,C


7. …is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b

www.000webhost.com