Modern football is said to have evolved from


Options: England,    India,    France,    Spain

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which of the following applies to external DOS commands?
Options: External commands reside in RAM until called,    External commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM,    External commands must always be used with the /e switch,    External commands can only be executed from a batch file.

Ans:B ,B


National Defence Academy is situated at
Options: Khadakvasla,    New Delhi,    Wellington,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


The longest epoch of the tertiary period is
Options: Palaeocene,    Eocene,    Oligocene,    Miocene

Ans:B,B


Planets do not twinkle because
Options: they emit light of a constant intensity,    their distance from the earth does not change with time,    they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light,    they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

Ans:D,D


Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with
Options: Golf,    Football,    Yatching,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


0.ANSI is
Options: (A)American National Standards Institute (B) A USA based national organization that establishes uniform standards in several fields of computers. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The Rhine river of northern Europe empties into
Options: the Baltic sea,    the North sea,    the Bay of Biscay,    the Adriatic sea

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


The sampling rate, (how many samples per second are stored) for a CD is...?
Options: 48.4 kHz,    22,050 Hz,    44.1 kHz,    48 kHz

Ans:C,C


‘Tehri’ dam is built on which of the following rivers ?
Options: NA

Ans:Bhagirathi,Bhagirathi


. Where can you change automatic or manual calculation mode in Excel?
Options: a.  Double CAL indicator on status bar b.  Go to Tools >> Options >> Calculation and mark the corresponding radio button c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


67. maanav shareer kee kis granthi ko maastar granthi kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: piyoosh granthi, piyoosh granthi


. Which of the following dialog boxes enables users to enforce referential integrity in a One-To-Many relationship?
Options: a. Edit Relationships b. Indexes c. Option d. Show Table

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


9.Window class, onShow/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as
Options: Coding,    Processing,    Programming,    File

Ans:A,A


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


Each set of Napier’s bones consisted of ______ rods.
Options: A) 5 B) 9 C) 11 D) 13

Ans:-C,-C


length of satluj in HP
Options:

Ans:320 Kilometer,320 Kilometer


. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers

Options: A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine D) None of above

Ans:C,C


73. Ctrl + E
Options: a. Exit Application b. Select All c. Clear All d. Align Center

Ans:–  D ,–  D


What scheduling algorithm allows processes that are logical runnable to be temporarily suspended?
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non-preemptive scheduling,    FIFO,    FCFS

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


31. vaaskodigaama bhaarat kab aaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:1498 ee. ,1498 ee.


Which statement will you add in the following program to work it correctly? #include<stdio.h> int main() { printf("%f\n", log(36.0)); return 0; }
Options: #include<conio.h>,    #include<math.h>,    #include<stdlib.h>,    #include<dos.h>

Ans:B ,B


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The speed at which the monitor accepts data is called:
Options: bandwidth,    response time,    interlacing,    scanning

Ans:A ,A


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What is the name given to the specialized storage element in the processor unit of a computer which is used as a "scratch pad" during processing operations?
Options: storage register,    primary memory,    cache memory,    accumulator

Ans:C ,C


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


10. What is the switch that is used to make sure that the copy command copied files correctly
Options: a. /a b. /c c. /s d. /v

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


. Which of the following is not a third generation computer?
Options: A) IBM 360 B) IBM 1401 C) PDP-8 D) HP2115

Ans:B,B


shani
Options: NA

Ans: 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?, 768. vishv mein sarvaadhik shaakhaon vaala baink kaunasa hai?


The element common to all acids is
Options: hydrogen,    carbon,    sulphur,    oxygen

Ans:A,A


Which, of the following is not true about the description of a decision table?
Options: A decision table is easy to modify,    A decision table is directly understood by the computer,    A decision table is easy to understand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A


Hariyaana kee kaunasee nasl kee bhains prasiddh hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:Murraah , murraah


9.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layout (D) Text holders 50 | 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


0.The normalized turnaround time is
Options: (A)Ratio of turnaround time to service time (B) Ratio of turnaround time to waiting time (C) Ratio of service time to waiting time (D) Ratio of waiting time to service time. 12

Ans:120. (A),120. (A)


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


5.In Access press CTRL+O to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


Which three commands can be used to check LAN connectivity problems on a router? show interfaces show ip route tracert ping dns lookups
Options: 1 ,2 and 4,    2 and 5,    3 and 5,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: (A)Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button (B) Press backspace until your desired slide (C) Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to (D) All of above 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Nokrek National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Meghalaya,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Meghalaya,


A process that is repeated, evaluated, and refined is called:
Options: diagnostic,    descriptive,    interpretive,    iterative

Ans:D ,D


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[5] = {2, 3}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", a[2], a[3], a[4]); return 0; }
Options: Garbage Values,    2, 3, 3,    3, 2, 2,    0, 0, 0

Ans:D ,D


A financial emergency can be declared by applying which of the following article of the constitution of India?
Options: NA

Ans:360,360

www.000webhost.com