Joule is the unit of


Options: temperature,    pressure,    energy,    heat

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in NepaThe best way to do this is to insert a
Options: a. calendar b. photograph of rainfall c. chart showing rainfall amounts d. database of rainfall

Ans:– c,– c


Dhungri mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


You need to determine whether IP information has been assigned to your Windows NT. Which utility should you use?
Options: NBTSTAT,    NETSTAT,    IPCONFIG,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel AutoCalculate will quickly add selected cells if you
Options: (A)right click on the status bar and select Sum (B) click the AutoCalculate button on the toolbar (C) use the key combination Ctrl+$ (D) double click the selection 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


8.Window class, onPaint/2, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


. What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a.  Presentation Template b.  Master Slide c.  Design Template d.  Animation Scheme

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


    Who invented Analytical engine?
Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: A) Optical scanner B) Mouse and digitizer C) Light pen D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


pin parvati
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-spiti

Ans:kullu-spiti,kullu-spiti


A 'number crunching' computer is one that can handle
Options: large spreadsheets,    large alphanumeric data,    large volume of numbers,    only numbers

Ans:C,C


High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with
Options: Assembler,    Machine code,    Compiler,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which two of the following are true regarding the distance-vector and link-state routing protocols? Link state sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Distance vector sends its complete routing table out all active interfaces on periodic time intervals. Link state sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork. Distance vector sends updates containing the state of its own links to all routers in the internetwork.
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    2 and 3 only,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


4.Software system consists of
Options: (A)Programs (B) Configuration files (C) Documentation (D) All of the above 7

Ans:74. (D),74. (D)


A 6xx indicates a problem with the:
Options: floppy drive,    hard drive,    keyboard,    CD ROM

Ans:A ,A


A combinational logic circuit which is used to send data coming from a single source to two or more separate destinations is called as
Options: decoder,    encoder,    multiplexer,    demultiplexer

Ans:D ,D


Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


91. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol?
Options: a. Alt+Ctrl+C b. Alt + C c. Ctrl + C d. Ctrl + Shift + C

Ans:– A ,– A


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


Which layer 4 protocol is used for a Telnet connection?
Options: IP,    TCP,    TCP/IP,    UDP

Ans:B ,B


The southern Deccan area is in a rain shadow and receives only
Options: 50 to 1000 mm of rainfall a year,    100 to 200 mm of rainfall a year,    200 to 400 mm of rainfall a year,    50 to 400 mm of rainfall a year

Ans:A,A


956. akabar ne phatehapur seekaree mein buland daravaaja kis upalakshy mein banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: gujaraat vijay, gujaraat vijay


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


. Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: a. I/O b. Memory c. CPU d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


1.When process is swapped out of main memory and put in a suspended state
Options: (A)All of its resident pages are moved out. (B) All of the pages that were previously in main memory are returned to main memory. (C) Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in main memory. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


To organize files on a disk, MS-DOS separates them into areas called _____
Options: directories,    buckets,    areas,    area directories

Ans:A ,A


5.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+E is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar | 23 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


A general purpose single-user microcomputer designed to be operated by one person at a time is
Options: Special-purpose computer,    KIPS,    M,    PC

Ans:D ,D


. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?
Options: A) Intel 308 B) Intel 33 C) Intel 4004 D) Motorola 639

Ans:C,C


The oldest coat-field in India is
Options: NA

Ans:Raniganj,Raniganj


. Which of the following statement about directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories cannot be renamed d. Directories can be deleted

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


5.Enrichment is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


0.The direct memory access (DM(A)module
Options: (A)Controls the data exchange between main memory and I/O module. (B) The processor issues I/O command, execute subsequent instructions and interrupt I/O module. (C) The processor issues I/O commands to an I/O module. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


. Which of the following is not valid statement?
Options: A) Hard is referred to mean something temporary B) Hard is used to mean something tangible C) Soft is used to mean something permanent D) Soft is used to mean something tangible

Ans:1-B,1-B


0.Which of the following is not a data type ?
Options: (A)Picture/graphic(B) Data/time (C) Texst (D) Number 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


What is the measurement of the volleyball court?
Options: 5 m x 4 m divided into two parts by a net,    8 m x 7 m divided into two parts by a net,    18 m x 9 m divided into two parts by a net,    12 m x 11 m divided into two parts by a net

Ans:C,C


Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?
Options: Shawn Fanning,    Ada Byron Lovelace,    Sabeer Bhatia,    Ray Tomlinson

Ans:C,C


2.You cannot link Excel worksheet data to a Word document
Options: (A)With the right drag method (B) With a hyperlink (C) With the copy and paste special commands (D) With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar

Ans:12. (D),12. (D)


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


The transverse, longitudinal and surface waves in an earthquake originate from
Options: the epicentre within the body of the earth,    the focus on the surface of the earth,    the focus within the body of the earth,    the epicentre on the body of the earth

Ans:C,C


. To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: a. Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application b. Edit the hyperlink c. Edit the data in a Excel source application d. Use the Word menu bar and toolbars

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is used as storage locations both in the ALU and the control section of a computer?
Options: accumulator,    register,    adder,    decoder

Ans:B ,B


  To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by A.  Double Click on the organization chart object B.  CTRL + Click on the organization chart object C.  SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– A ,


A file produced by a spreadsheet
Options: is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format,    can be used as it by the DBMS,    can be used for graphic,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated
Options: Ghurids,    Arabs,    Karkotakas,    Hindushahis

Ans:D,D


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C,C


Entities of a given type are grouped into a(n):
Options: database.,    entity class.,    attribute.,    ERD.

Ans:B ,B


Where is the headquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission?
Options: Dehradun,    Vadodara,    Digboi,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com