Kiran Bedi received Magsaysay Award for government service in


Options: 1992,    1993,    1994,    1995

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options: a. Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again. b. Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place c. Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text d. All of above

Ans:– C,– C


The south-west monsoon contributes ____ of the total rain in India.
Options: 86%,    50%,    22%,    100%

Ans:A,A


. Which one is the last column header in Excel 2007?
Options: a. XFD b. XFX c. XFL d. XFT

Ans:– a,– a


5.A coding structure in which characters are represented by means of a series of parallel bars is
Options: (A)Bar Code (B) Menu bar (C) Numeric bar (D) None of these 13

Ans:135. (A),135. (A)


'The Gathering Storm' is written by
Options: Winston Churchill,    George Washington,    Voltaire,    Romain Rolland

Ans:A,A


1.Which file format can be added to a PowerPoint show?
Options: (A).jpg (B) .giv (C) .wav (D) All of the above 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


3. The primary purpose of an operating system is…..
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


basodan darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:chamba-bhatiyaat,chamba-bhatiyaat


9.Software development is
Options: (A)Associated with production of software as per specification (B) Structured approach to software development, whose aim is to facilitate the production of high-quality software in a cost-effective way. (C) An engineering discipline, concern with software development. (D) None of these 25

Ans:249. (A),249. (A)


Susi Susanti, held the Grand Slam title in which of the following games
Options: Lawn Tennis,    Tennis,    Badminton,    volley ball

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following CANNOT be done to data using a Form?
Options: a. Store b. Sort c. Edit d. Print

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


First chancellor of HP university shimla
Options: Shri M R Thakur, Shri Ramkaran singh, shri P S Rana, Shri Hetram kalia

Ans:Shri Ramkaran singh,Shri Ramkaran singh


0.In Windows operating system shortcut for paste is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


How many full and half-adders are required to add 16-bit numbers?
Options: 8 half-adders, 8 full-adders,    1 half-adders, 15 full-adders,    16 half-adders, no full-adders,    4 half-adders, 12 full-adders

Ans:B ,B


. Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– d,– d


A certain power transformer has a turns ratio of 5. What voltage can you expect at the secondary winding when you apply 120 V to the primary winding?
Options: 4.73,    0.4 V,    24 V,    600 V

Ans:C ,C


. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: A) Small-scale computer B) Medium-scale computer C) Large-scale computer D) Super computer

Ans:A,A


parvati jalvidut pariyojna is situated in which district in HP?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Most of the red, blue and purple colours of plants are due to a pigment called
Options: anthocyanin,    carotene,    chlorophyll,    xanthophylls

Ans:A,A


Ricky Ponting is also known as what?
Options: The Rickster,    Ponts,    Ponter,    Punter

Ans:D,D


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a. A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b. A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c. A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is not appointed by the Governor ?
Options: NA

Ans:Advocate General,Advocate General


. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?

Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Fifth Generation D) Sixth Generation

Ans:C,C


where is narvdeshwar mandir in hp
Options: kangra, shimla, hamirpur, sirmour

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


A computer program that instructs other programs to perform a particular type of operation is
Options: System software,    Application program,    Compiler,    Interpreter

Ans:A ,A


. A song being played on comptuer speaker is
Options: A) hard output B) soft output C) both hard and soft output D) neither hard nor soft output

Ans:B,B


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to octal is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


In which type of the following OS, the response time is very crucial. A)  Network Operating System B)  Real Time Operating System C)  Batch Operating System D)  Unix Operating System
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


Which Indian satellite had a main function to perform X-ray experiments in space and send back data to earth?
Options: Aryabhatta,    Bhaskara II,    Bhaskara IL,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


7.To insert a graphic of your company’s logo on a report
Options: (A)Click the image button on the toolbox and drag on the report to draw a place holder for the graphics (B) You can’t. Microsoft Access won’t let you insert graphics files. (C) Select Insert > Picture from the menu (D) Select Tools > Insert Picture from the menu 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?
Options: Parallel chip,    Multi-processor chip,    Transputer,    Parallel processor

Ans:C ,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to save a presentation you
Options: (A)click save on the windows start button (B) press Ctrl + F5 (C) select File, Save from the menu (D) click the saver button on the formatting toolbar 14

Ans:141. (C),141. (C)


Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
Options: a. Tables b. Query c. Report d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { float n=1.54; printf("%f, %f\n", ceil(n), floor(n)); return 0; }
Options: 2.000000, 1.000000,    1.500000, 1.500000,    1.550000, 2.000000,    1.000000, 2.000000

Ans:A ,A


215. dakshes ke kitane desh sadasy hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan), 8 ( bhaarat, nepaal, baanglaadesh, shreelanka, maaladeev, bhootaan, paakistaan, aphagaanistaan)


The 2003 Right Livelihood Honorary Award honors ____, when the jury recognizes "for his steadfast work over many years for a world free of nuclear weapons".
Options: New Zealand's former Prime Minister David Lange,    Martin Almada (Australia),    Martin Green (Australia),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


An example of a hierarchical data structure is
Options: array,    link list,    tree,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


who made Shahpur Kila
Options: Bhaktmal, sansar chand, vijay chand, suraj sen

Ans:A,Bhaktmal


994. bhaarat mein kaunasee jalavaayu paee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu, ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu


where is sent johns church
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of
Options: 10 micron,    1 angstrom,    1 cm,    1 m

Ans:B,B


The Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University is at which of the following places?
Options: Aurangabad,    Nanded,    Parbhani,    Nagpur

Ans:A,A


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Shimmer, Sparkle text, Blinking Background etc. are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-D,-D


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


The MIS consists of
Options: the central processing unit of the computer only.,    the central processing unit of the computer and input/output units only,    the central processing unit of the computer, input/output units, and data storage units only,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com