In 1947, Algeria became politically unified with France but the 80 percent population revolted against French domination


Options: Muslim,    Hindu,    Christian,    Jain

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A ,A


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: F7 B. Shift + F7 C. Ctrl + F7 D. Alt + F7

Ans:– A ,


. What is a slide transition?
Options: a. Overheads b. Letters c. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show d. The way one slide looks

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use is
Options: Auto index,    Asynchronous,    Assembler,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: A) Sorting B) Classifying C) Reproducing D) Summarizing

Ans:-A,-A


In which of the following terminals the screen is regarded as an array of pixels, where each pixel is either on or off?
Options: Character map terminal,    Bit map terminal,    RS-232 C terminal,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A transistor has a current gain of 125 and a base current of 30 µA. What is the collector current?
Options: 3.75 mA,    3.2 mA,    0.05 mA,    13 mA

Ans:A ,A


How much power (roughly) a light-emitting diode can couple into an optical fiber?
Options: 100 microwatts,    440 microwatts,    100 picowatts,    10 milliwatts

Ans:A ,A


How many DMA channels are there in an AT class PC?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:D ,D


981. sarvents of indiya sosaitee’ kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaalakrshn gokhale, gopaalakrshn gokhale


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


7.A command that lets you cange one or more fields in a record is
Options: (A)Insert (B) Modify (C) Look up (D) All of the above 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


. Which of the following is suitable after you install new drivers?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: b, b


Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta?
Options: Mohra,    Krantiveer,    1942 - A Love Story,    Charachar

Ans:D,D


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


3. What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options: a. 3 b. 5 c. 10 d. 15

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


What is the power dissipation of a resistance that has 24 V dropped across it and 0.25 A flowing through it?
Options: 3 W,    6 W,    64 W,    122 W

Ans:B ,B


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel Comments put in cells are called
Options: (A)Smart tip (B) Cell tip (C) Web tip (D) Soft tip 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


Track and field star Carl Lewis won how many gold medals at the 1984 Olympic games?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Eight

Ans:C,C


Bhai Hirda Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


58. You can jump to the next column by
Options: a. Clicking with your mouse on the next column b. Press Alt + Down-arrow c. Both of above d. None of Above

Ans:– C ,– C


When using SQL*Plus, Oracle commands, column names, table names and all other database elements:
Options: are case insensitive.,    are case sensitive.,    must always be in lower case.,    must always be in upper case.

Ans:A ,A


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with an inductor that has a reactance of 200 W?
Options: 77.7 ohm,    89.3 ohm,    88.8 ohm,    224 ohm

Ans:B ,B


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. How to change the order of Slides in Presentation?
Options: a. On Slide Sorter View, click on the Soft Slides b. On Slide Sorter View, click on the slide and drag to required position c. On Slide Thumbnail view, click on the slide and drag to required position d. Slides order cannot be changed once it created

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


Pa(Pascal) is the unit for
Options: thrust,    pressure,    frequency,    conductivity

Ans:B,B


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


Sound wave cannot pass through above
Options: NA

Ans:A perfect vacuum,A perfect vacuum


First governer of HP
Options: Jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans:S Chakravati,S Chakravati


A combinational logic circuit which is used when it is desired to send data from two or more source through a single transmission line is known as
Options: encoder,    decoder,    multiplexer,    demultiplexer

Ans:C ,C


Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does what function?
Options: Sound,    Remote control,    Color balance,    High voltage

Ans:B,B


kunihar valley in which district
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


A database can be best described as
Options: a. Organized collection of data b. Useful presentation of data c. Graphical representation of data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The pension of a high court judge is charged to the
Options: Consolidated Fund of India,    Consolidated Fund of the state where he last served,    Consolidated Funds of the different states where he has served,    Contingency Fund of India

Ans:A,A


Banker's algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: deadlock prevention,    deadlock avoidance,    deadlock recovery,    mutual exclusion

Ans:B ,B


. A computer Program that translates one program instruction at a time into machine language is called a/an
Options: A) Interpreter B) CPU C) Compiler D) Simulator

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


The powers to legislate with respect to any matter not enumerated in any of the three lists are mentioned as residuary powers. Which of the following is empowered to determine finally as to whether or not a particular matter falls in this category
Options: Lok Sabha,    Judiciary,    Rajya Sabha,    Parliament

Ans:B,B


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?
Options: -7,    -3.75,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


HTML is used to...
Options: Plot complicated graphs,    Author webpages,    Translate one language into another,    Solve equations

Ans:B,B


What lets you to create new presentation by selecting ready-made font color and graphics effects?
Options: a. Presentation Template b. Master Slide c. Design Template d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – C , – C


Amalgams are
Options: highly coloured alloys,    alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents,    alloys which have great resistance to abrasion,    alloys which contain carbon

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not user defined data type? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : long int l = 2.35; 3 : enum day {Sun, Mon, Tue, Wed};
Options: 1,    2,    3,    Both 1 and 2

Ans:B ,B


The operating system creates _____ from the physical computer
Options: Virtual space B. Virtual computers      C. Virtual device D. None

Ans:– B ,


9.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: (A)Merging (B) Inserting (C) Traversal (D) All the above 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)

www.000webhost.com