In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a


Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


63,974 kimee
Options: NA

Ans: 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?, 876. bhaarat kee sabase lambee rel surang kaun-see hai?


First Olympic Games were held in
Options: 876 BC,    798 BC,    776 BC,    898 BC

Ans:C,C


B. C. Roy Award is given in the field of
Options: Music,    Journalism,    Medicine,    Environment

Ans:C,C


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


6.These exist ——— panel windows inside the same frame window.
Options: (A)Several (B) Only one (C) None (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


794. shreenagar kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok, ashok


Which are the important meeting of the Commonwealth?
Options: Biennial meeting of the Commonwealth Heads of Government (CHOGM),    Annual meeting of the finance minister of the member countries,    Regular meeting of the minister of education, law, health and other minister,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Your modem does not respond when you try to dial out. You try another modem on another computer and get the same result. What is the most likely problem?
Options: defective modem,    defective computer,    software bug,    bad phone line

Ans:D ,D


kalinga battle was fought between
Options:

Ans:ashoka and king of kalinga,ashoka and king of kalinga


The operation of a digital computer is based on _____ principle.
Options: counting,    measuring,    electronic,    logical

Ans:A ,A


948. kaunasee gais jalane mein sahaayak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: okseejan, okseejan


EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: 8,    16,    32,    64

Ans:E ,E


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


What is the address range of a Class B network address in binary?
Options: 01xxxxxx,    0xxxxxxx,    10xxxxxx,    110xxxxx

Ans:C ,C


44. vishv redakraas divas kis taareekh ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maee, 8 maee


When were bar code scanners invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1970s,    1960s

Ans:C,C


0.What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: (A)Group (B) Flip (C) Rotate (D) All of the above | 49 9

Ans:90. (C),90. (C)


. To open the existing presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + L b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + A d. Ctrl + O

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


Which of the following creates a drop down list of values to choose from a list?
Options: a. OLE Object b. Hyperlink c. Memo d. Lookup Wizard

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which common bus specification provides the fastest data transfer rate?
Options: VL bus,    ISA,    PCI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Compared to humans, machines:
Options: can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances,    can work in harsher environments,    make fewer errors,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


where is mrikula devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


Multiprogramming systems:
Options: are easier to develop than single programming system,    execute each job faster,    execute more jobs in the same time period,    are used only on large mainframe computers

Ans:C ,C


What is “Motion Path” in PowerPoint?
Options: A path to move items on a slide B. A path where PowerPoint file saved C. A path where PowerPoint Program installed D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


The tropical cyclones with maximum sustained surface winds of 33 ms are called
Options: tropical depressions,    tropical storms,    hurricane,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


8.In Excel Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: (A)Rows and columns (B) Headings (C) Speed (D) None 13

Ans:138. (C),138. (C)


. The _____ Symbol Smart Tag launches Microsoft Explorer and obtains a stock quote.
Options: a. MSN Money b. Portfolio c. Financial d. Stock

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. Selecting the Rows 5 & 6 then choose Insert->RoWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 4 b. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 5 c. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 6 d. 2 Rows will be inserted after Row 7

Ans:– a,– a


How many gold medals did P.T.Usha win in the 1986 Seoul Asian Games?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:
Options: parameters,    contexts,    production rules,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to delete records from a table?
Options: a. Selecting records and pressing [Delete] b. Pressing [Ctrl]+[’] c. Clicking the Delete Record button d. From the ribbon, selecting Delete Record

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


An operation that will increase the length of a list is
Options: Insert,    Look-up,    Modify,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


752. soory ka prakaash chandrama se prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta ha
Options: NA

Ans: 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?, 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?


How may standard levels of interrupts are provided on the 8-bit ISA bus (XT-class computer)?
Options: 4,    8,    12,    16

Ans:B ,B


3.Fault tolerance is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


TCP is:
Options: Operates at the Data Link layer,    Connection orientated and unreliable,    Connection orientated and reliable,    Connectionless and unreliable

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + F
Options: Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab C. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab D. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of following commands is used for an automatic reminder service?
Options: write,    mesg,    calendar,    mail

Ans:C ,C


3rd battle of pannipat was fought between
Options: ahmed shah abdali and marathas

Ans: ahmed shah abdali , ahmed shah abdali


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


What is the type of Oracle backup in which all uncommitted changes have been removed from the datafiles?
Options: Full backup,    Consistent backup,    Inconsistent backup,    Differential backup

Ans:B ,B


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not an option when printing handouts
Options: (A)Six slides per page (B) Five slides per page (C) Three slides per page (D) Two slides per page 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


  To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool A.  Holding CTRL & Draw B.  Holding ALT & Draw C.  Holding SHIFT & Draw D.  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Which TTL sub-family has maximum speed?
Options: standard TTL,    schottky-clamped TTL,    high speed TTL,    low power TTL

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com