How much districts are there in Meghalaya?


Options: 11,    2,    5,    9

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The most densely populated country of Africa is
Options: Mauritius,    Rwanda,    Burundi,    Sierra Leone

Ans:A,A


0.Black boxes
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


It takes much longer to cook food in the hills than in the plains, because
Options: in the hills the atmospheric pressure is lower than that in the plains and therefore water boils at a temperature lower than 100oC causing an increase in cooking time,    due to low atmospheric pressure on the hills, the water boils at a temperature higher than 100oC and therefore water takes longer to boil,    in the hills the atmospheric density is low and therefore a lot of heat is lost to the atmosphere,    in the hills the humidity is high and therefore a lot of heat is absorbed by the atmosphere leaving very little heat for cooking

Ans:A,A


The software used to drive microprocessor-based systems is called:
Options: assembly language programs,    firmware,    BASIC interpreter instructions,    flowchart instructions

Ans:A ,A


“Ctrl + Right Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one word right b. Moves the cursor end of the line c. Moves the cursor end of the document d. Moves the cursor one Paragraph down

Ans:–  A,–  A


0.I/O modules in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operation of the computer. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Move data between the computer and external environment. (D) Provides communication among processors and main memory. 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to
Options: chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter,    chmod a = 761 letter,    chmod u = rwx, g = rw, o = x letter,    chmod 167 letter

Ans:C ,C


The marketing mix does not include
Options: place,    product,    persuasion,    promotion

Ans:C ,C


In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a
Options: calendar B. photograph of rainfall C. chart showing rainfall amounts D. database of rainfall

Ans:– C ,


An identifying label on the first record of magnetic tape is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Optical mark reader,    Tape label,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following sorts rows in SQL?
Options: SORT BY,    ALIGN BY,    ORDER BY,    GROUP BY

Ans:C ,C


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


The process of particle detach ment by moving glacial ice is called
Options: plucking,    abrasion,    scouring,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


267. sabase chhotee haddee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: stepiz, stepiz


An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
Options: The same thing as ODBC.,    Middleware that does not provide access to a database.,    Middleware that provides access to a database.,    The same thing as JDBC.

Ans:C ,C


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


6.DDP stands for
Options: (A)Distributed Double Processing (B) Double Decimal Processing (C) Distributed Data Programming (D) Distributed Data Processing 11

Ans:116. (D),116. (D)


kaansy yug
Options: NA

Ans: 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?, 556. deen-e-ilaahee dharm kis mugal shaasak ne chalaaya tha?


One nanometer is equal to
Options: 10-6m,    10-8m,    10-9m,    10-5m

Ans:C,C


What is a TSR?
Options: test status request,    terminate and stay resident program,    take status request,    token set ready

Ans:B ,B


The phrase 'bicameral legislature' means
Options: a single assembly,    an elected legislature,    a legislature consisting of a lower and an upper chamber,    parliamentary system of government

Ans:C,C


Ctrl + W
Options: a. Save and Print the Document b. Save and Close Word Application c. Save and Close document d. Without Save, Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


3.In Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


9.In Excel you can use a function to combine text from two cells into one cell. But you can use an operator to do the same thing. Which operator is that?
Options: (A)& (ampersan(D) (B) = (equal sign) (C) (space) (D) All of the above 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


The Salal Project is on the river
Options: Chenab,    Jhelum,    Ravi,    Sutlej

Ans:A,A


The parliament can legislate on the subject in the state list
Options: if the President issues an order authorizing it to do so,    if the Supreme Court of India gives authority to the Parliament of India in this regard,    if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third of its to legislate on a state matter in the national interest,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


When the minimum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following technique is used for encapsulation?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame.,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


1 Microfarad is the same as:
Options: 1 millionth of a picofarad,    1000 millifarads,    1 million picofarads,    1 million farads

Ans:C ,C


614. unaischo (yoonesko) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: peris (phraans), peris (phraans)


1.Memory buffer register (MBR) contains
Options: (A)Data that is to be written into memory (B) A particular I/O device. (C) Exchange data between I/O module and the processor. (D) The instruction most recently fetched. 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as:
Options: direct users of the new system,    liaison to their departments,    ready sources of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


8.Modifiability is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process* (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these

Ans:278. (C),278. (C)


The main buffer system of the human blood is
Options: H2CO3 - HCO3,    H2CO3 - CO32-,    CH3COOH - CH3COO-,    NH2CONH2 - NH2CONH+

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel the numbers in our worksheet look like this: 100 0.You want them to look like this: $1,000.00.How can you accomplish this?
Options: (A)None of these (B) Select Format > Money from the menu (C) Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar (D) You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


Nucleus, the genetic material containing rounded body in each cell, was first discovered in 1831 by
Options: Robert Hooke,    Robert Brown,    Rudolf Virchow,    Theodore Schwann

Ans:B,B


Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
Options: an electron gun,    an atomic pile,    a transistor,    a Wilson cloud chamber

Ans:B,B


Which SQL Query is use to remove a table and all its data from the database? a. Create Table b. Alter Table c. Drop Table d. None of these
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans:– c ,


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


. Before printing a datasheet, you can use ____ to determine whether to change the page orientation from portrait to vertical orientation.
Options: a. Design View b. Datasheet View c. Office View d. Print Preview

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


8.A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed
Options: (A)Alpha test (B) Beta Test (C) Gamma test (D) None of these 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


Planets are
Options: luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star,    non-luminous heavenly bodies,    luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle,    luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle

Ans:B,B


The highest mountain peak of Oceania is
Options: Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea,    Mt. Kosciusko, Australia,    Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand),    Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Ans:D,D


The minimum age required to become a member of Rajya Sabha is
Options: 21 years,    25 years,    30 years,    35 years

Ans:C,C


Error detection at the data link level is achieved by?
Options: Bit stuffing,    Hamming codes,    Cyclic Redundancy codes,    Equalization

Ans:C ,C


Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: Batch processing system B. Multiprogramming C. Time sharing D. None of these

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com