How much districts are there in Tamil Nadu?


Options: 26,    27,    28,    32

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


0.Here a single program is executed by all tasks simultaneously. At any moment in time, tasks can be executing the same or different instructions within the same program. These programs usually have the necessary logic programmed into them to allow different tasks to branch or conditionally execute only those parts of the program they are designed to execute.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Multiple Program Multiple Data (MPMD) (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


An optical input device that interprets pencil marks on paper media is
Options: O.M.R,    Punch card reader,    Optical scanners,    Magnetic tape

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Which technique is being investigated as an approach to automatic programming?
Options: generative CAI,    specification by example,    All of the above,    non-hierarchical planning

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO)?
Options: New York,    Geneva,    Madrid,    Paris

Ans:B,B


1.Software maintenance is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 25

Ans:251. (A),251. (A)


. A floppy disk contains

Options: A) Circular tracks only B) Sectors only C) Both circular tracks and sectors D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:B ,B


. Weight refers to
Options: a. The print density of characters b. The height of the printed character c. Upright or slanted shape d. The design and appearance of characters

Ans:– a,– a


Communication between computers using standard telephone service
Options: Requires a change to an anolog signal,    Is most efficient,    Produces little noise and few disturbances,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Text formulas:
Options: a. Replace cell references b. Return ASCII values of characters c. Concatenate and manipulate text d. Show formula error value

Ans:8211; c,8211; c


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


origin of raavi river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:bada bhangaal,bada bhangaal


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


Which command is used to establish a link between a source document and a destination document?
Options: Tools, Link, Documents B. Tools, Link C. Edit, Link D. Edit, Paste Special

Ans:– D ,


Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/Time d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Subtraction of 1001011002 from 11101010102 is
Options: 10010111102,    01101000012,    11110000012,    11110111112

Ans:A ,A


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


Report generators are used to 
Options: a. store data input by a user b. retrieve information from files c. answer queries d. both b and c

Ans:.d,.d


. Disk label name can be up to ….characters
Options: a. 8 b. 9 c. 11 d. 255

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


where is chintpurni mandir in hp
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:Una,Una


133. maanav shareer ke kis ang dvaara yooriya ko rakt se filtar kiya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gurde , gurde


Hariyaana kee kaunasee nasl kee bhains prasiddh hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:Murraah , murraah


What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole B. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole C. Divide big memory hole into small holes D. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:– B ,


A competitor to the dominant Lotus 1-2-3 is
Options: (A) Microsoft Excel (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 10..

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


Shivratri mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies command files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:A ,A


17. What is the smallest width of a column?
Options: a. 0″ b. 0.5″ c. 1″ d. 1.5″

Ans:– B ,– B


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


In which addressing mode, the address of the location of the operand is given explicitly as a part of the instruction.
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    index mode,    modulus mode

Ans:A ,A


swan valley in which district
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:una,una


How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches?
Options: - - recompile,    - - rebuild,    - - generate,    - - execute

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following search criteria is invalid?
Options: a. $45* b. *cal* c. D*m?? d. AS150*

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
Options: It means addressing a packet to all machine B. It means addressing a packet to some machine C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Ans:– A ,


. What is an expression that tells how the numbers in a determined set of cells are to be calculated?
Options: a. Formula b. Field c. Data d. Query

Ans:A,– a


Salim Ali National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


Where did last world cup soccer tournament took place (2010)?
Options: Japan and South Korea,    France,    South Africa,    West Germany

Ans:C,C


749. vishv ka sabase kam janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


Durand Cup is associated with the game of
Options: Cricket,    Football,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


Another word for the CPU is...
Options: Execute,    Microprocessor,    Micro chip,    Decode

Ans:B,B


4.Statement A : In memory management, the replacement policy deals with the selection of pages in memory to be replaced by arrived new page. Statement B: In memory management, the policy the fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.
Options: (A)A and B both false (B) A and B both true (C) A is true, B is false (D) A is false, B is true | 71 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are networked together is...
Options: Clip art,    Mother board,    Peripheral,    File server

Ans:D,D


706. vaayumandal mein okseejan kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 %, 21 %


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to prit slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: (A)Slides (B) Custom shows (C) Current slide (D) All of the above 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


. Your German supplier still invoices for parts in Deutsche marks. How can you have Excel convert those sums to Euros?
Options: a. On the Insert menu, click Symbol and from the currency symbols subset, select the Euro sign. b. On the tools menu, click Add-Ins, and select the Euro Currency Tools check box c. Apply a selected background color d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


District with largest number of small industrial units in HP
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The first cell in EXCEL worksheet is labeled as
Options: AA B. A1 C. Aa D. A0

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com