In Air Force, Air Commodore has one rank higher than


Options: Squadron Leader,    Air Vice-Marshal,    Group Captain,    Air Marshal

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


228. hansaane vaalee gais ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naitras oksaid (n2o), naitras oksaid (n2o)


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


With positive clocking the clock signal must be _____ for the flip-flop to respond.
Options: high,    low,    set,    race

Ans:A ,A


Graphic interfaces were first used in a Xerox product called:
Options: InterLISP,    Ethernet,    Smalltalk,    ZetaLISP

Ans:C ,C


4.When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: (A)Housefull (B) Saturated (C) Underflow (D) Overflow

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


To conquer and annex Peshawar and Punjab, Mahmud of Ghazni defeated
Options: Ghurids,    Arabs,    Karkotakas,    Hindushahis

Ans:D,D


What is the height of Nainital, Uttaranchal above sea level?
Options: 7,500 ft above sea level,    3,500 ft above sea level,    7,168 ft above sea level,    6,400 ft above sea level

Ans:A,A


When the graph of current versus voltage is a straight line, the device is referred to as
Options: Active,    Linear,    Nonlinear,    Bipolar

Ans:B ,B


4.Window class, onMouseMove/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features should you use when typing in he notes text box
Options: (A)Slide shows (B) Insert (C) Slide master (D) Zoom 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


9.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)can always be prevented (B) occurs only if the file system is used improperly (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is a characteristic of all file systems 26

Ans:259. (C),259. (C)


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Who won 2017 nobble for Chemistry
Options: A,joachim frank,richard henderson,jacques dubochet,B,Fraser Stoddart,Jean-Pierre Sauvage,Ben Feringa

Ans:joachim frank,richard henderson,jacques dubochet,A


  The arrangement of elements such as Title and subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called :
Options: Layout B. Presentation C. Design D. Scheme

Ans:– A ,


The complexity of the average case of an algorithm is
Options: a. Much more complicated to analyze than that of worst case b. Much more simpler to analyze than that of worst case c. Sometimes more complicated and some other times simpler than that of worst case d. None or above  

Ans:a,a


Darati Darra
Options: chamba-pangi,kangda-chamba, chamba-bharmaur

Ans:chamba-pangi,chamba-pangi


To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the ________ qualifier specified must be included.
Options: ONLY,    UNIQUE,    DISTINCT,    SINGLE

Ans:C ,C


Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


. Computer system comprises of major units
Options: A) input unit, output unit, control unit B) input unit, output unit, control unit and storage C) input unit, output unit, central processing unit and storage unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:C,C


1.In Excel intersection of a row and column is called :
Options: (A)Cata (B) A field. (C) A cell (D) An equation. 8

Ans:81. (C),81. (C)


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


Plants hormone that induces cell division is
Options: auxins,    gibberellins,    kinins,    domins

Ans:C,C


1. ………. runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application software c. System software d. All

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


The first history book was written by
Options: Euclid,    Herodotus,    Aristotle,    Julius Caesar

Ans:B,B


Which of the following are the ingredients of gun metal?
Options: Iron, Zinc, Titanium,    Iron, tin,    Iron, Brass, Tin,    Copper, Tin

Ans:D,D


1.In Excel to open an existing workbook, you can click the Open button on the …… toolbar.
Options: (A)Drawing (B) Formatting (C) Forms (D) Standard 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


783. kaadambaree kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanabhatt, baanabhatt


Modulation in which the two binary values are represented by two different amplitudes of the carrier frequency is known as
Options: Amplitude-shift keying,    Amplitude,    Amplitude modulation,    Aloha

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet?
Options: a. Save the workbook b. Modify the worksheet c. Enter text and data d. Copy the worksheet

Ans:– d,– d


The personnel which deal with the computer and its management put together is known as
Options: Firm ware,    Human ware,    Software,    Hardware

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


Tansen Samman has been instituted by the Government of?
Options: Gujarat,    Maharashtra,    Uttar Pradesh,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:D,D


Which of the following statements is true concerning subqueries?
Options: Involves the use of an inner and outer query.,    Cannot return the same result as a query that is not a subquery.,    Does not start with the word SELECT.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is
Options: NA

Ans:C- 14,C- 14


. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is ….
Options: a. G1-G10 b. B1.G10 c. B1;G10 d. B1:G10

Ans:– d,– d


8.Broadband channel is the
Options: (A)The fastest carriers where data transfer rates is of 1 million baud (bits/secon(D) or more. (B) The slower carriers where data transfer rates is of 56k baud (C) Musical channel (D) None of these 13

Ans:138. (A),138. (A)


Lohari utsav belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


What is the shortcut key to “Undo ” the last action in a document?
Options: Ctrl + X B. Ctrl + Y      C. Ctrl + Z D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


5.Classification is
Options: (A)A subdivision of a set of examples into a number of classes (B) A measure of the accuracy, of the classification of a concept that is given by a certain theory (C) The task of assigning a classification to a set of examples (D) None of these 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Composition is a stronger form of which of the following?
Options: Aggregation,    Encapsulation,    Inheritance,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The 2005 Wimbledon Women's Singles champion defeated which of the following to win the title?
Options: Maria Sharapova,    Lindsay Davenport,    Mary Pierce,    Serena Williams

Ans:,


7.The memory allocation scheme subject to external fragmentation is
Options: (A)segmentation (B) swapping (C) pure demand paging (D) multiple contiguous fixed partitions | 83 27

Ans:277. (A),277. (A)


1.Within Table Datasheet view, how can you display associated records from another table?
Options: (A)Click the expand indicator (+) next to a record (B) Double click the record. (C) Apply the filter by form command (D) None of the above 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


. You have field ‘Sex’ of type Byte Number. How to limit its value to 0 and 1 only?
Options: a. By setting required to ‘Yes’ b. By using default value c. By defining validation rule d. By using format

Ans:– c,– c


670. 1912 mein al-hilaal samaachaar-patr kisane shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana abulakalaam aajaad, maulaana abulakalaam aajaad


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


Who is the author of book 'We Indians'?
Options: Nirad C. Choudry,    Subramaniya Swamy,    Khushwant Singh,    Muluk Raj Anand

Ans:C,C


Who co-created the UNIX operating system in 1969 with Dennis Ritchie?
Options: Bjarne Stroustrup,    Steve Wozniak,    Ken Thompson,    Niklaus Wirth

Ans:C,C


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


. A system is
Options: A) an integration of different units so as to achieve an objective B) input unit C) input and output unit D) input, output and storage units

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com