320. monejait baaloo mein kaunasa khanij paaya jaata hai?


Options: NA

Ans: thoriyam, thoriyam

More Lucent's Important General Knowledge Questions Related questions:


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an
Options: integrative approach,    interpretive approach,    interactive approach,    both b and c

Ans:A ,A


3.Controls are
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


Basic is ________ language.
Options: a procedural B. an object oriented C. both A and B D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


Conversion of binary number 1100002 to hexadecimal is
Options: 3016,    4016,    4316,    2716

Ans:A ,A


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


A laser printer generates a totally black page, what is the cause?
Options: malfunctioning imaging laser,    low level in the toner cartridge,    no power to transfer corona,    no power to the primary corona

Ans:D ,D


. What is the short cut key to replace a data with another in sheet?
Options: a.  Ctrl + R b.  Ctrl + Shift + R c.  Ctrl + H d.  Ctrl + F

Ans:– c,– c


Pathar ka khel belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


In negative logic, the logic state 1 corresponds to
Options: negative voltage,    zero voltage,    more negative voltage,    lower voltage level

Ans:D ,D


33. hava mahal kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:jayapur,jayapur


8.Window class, onClick/1, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


Demodulation is a process of
Options: converting analog to digital signals,    converting digital to analog signals,    multiplexing various signals into one high speed line signals,    performing data description.

Ans:A ,A


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
Options: two,    three,    four,    more than four

Ans:B,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides of a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:133. (B),133. (B)


Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?
Options: Triple H,    Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Mankind,    Bret Hart

Ans:C,C


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


. To apply an AutoFormat to an entire Form, what must you select first?
Options: a. Form Selector b. Document tab c. Detail section d. Any control

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


Ctrl + N
Options: a. Save Document b. Open Document c. New Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  C,–  C


9.A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?
Options: (A)A cross tab query (B) An update query (C) A parameter query (D) An action query 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


P.T. Usha, who came close to bagging a bronze finished fourth in ____ in 1984 Olympics.
Options: 400 m final,    800 m final,    400 m hurdle,    the marathon

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not an advantage of the data-base approach?
Options: elimination of the data redundancy,    ability to associate related data,    increased security,    program/data independence

Ans:E ,E


LISP machines also are known as:
Options: AI workstations,    time-sharing terminals,    super mini computers,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


. To select more than one slide in the presentation
Options: a. Just Click on slide b. Ctrl + Click on slide c. Alt + Click on slide d. Shift + Click on slide

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called
Options: specific humidity,    mixing ratio,    relative humidity,    absolute humidity

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is a condensed form of standard generalized markup language?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:– b,– b


9.Which command is used to replace ?
Options: (A)REPLACE (B) REPLACE ALL (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


olivar aur vilivar raeet bandhu
Options: NA

Ans: 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?, 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?


Placenta is the structure formed
Options: by the union of foetal and uterine tissue,    by foetus only,    by fusion of germ layers,    None of these

Ans:A,A


RS-232 is standard that applies to ?
Options: NA

Ans:serial Ports ,serial Ports


Which of the following are unique characteristics of half-duplex Ethernet when compared to full-duplex Ethernet? Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a shared collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet operates in a private collision domain. Half-duplex Ethernet has higher effective throughput. Half-duplex Ethernet has lower effective throughput.
Options: 2 only,    1,2 and 3,    1 and 4,    4 only

Ans:C ,C


Vadik name of satluj river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:sutudri,sutudri


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


The metal that is used as a catalyst in the hydrogenation of oils is
Options: Ni,    Pb,    Cu,    Pt

Ans:A,A


68. kaarban ka sarvaadhik shuddh roop kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


If no multivalued attributes exist and no partial dependencies exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:B ,B


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


Which of the following is part of the decision-making process?
Options: problem identification,    alternative selection,    problem recognition,    action

Ans:E ,E

www.000webhost.com