India's first indigenously built submarine was


Options: INS Savitri,    INS Shalki,    INS Delhi,    INS Vibhuti

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


If delays are recorded as 10 bit numbers in a 50 router network, and delay vectors are exchanged twice a second, how much bandwidth per fill duplex line is occupied by the distributed routing algorithm?
Options: 500 bps,    1500 bps,    5 bps,    1000 bps

Ans:D ,D


. A computer programmer
Options: A) Does all the thinking for a computer B) Can enter input data quickly C) Can operate all types of computer equipments D) Can draw only flowchart

Ans:A,A


tenajing norke (bhaarat) aur edamand hileree (nyoojeelaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?, 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?


. Tape speed is measured in

Options: A) Feet per second B) Inch per second C) Meter per second D) Centimeter per second

Ans:B,B


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


The hexadecimal digits are 0 to 9 and A to _____
Options: E,    F,    G,    D

Ans:B ,B


what is height of bhakra dam
Options: 222m, 226m, 220m, 200m

Ans:226meter,226meter


What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
Options: 32 bytes B. 64 bytes C. 30 bytes D. 60 bytes

Ans:– D ,


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


0.In multi processor scheduling; A: Coarse gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni processor, 2 Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application, 3-Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


0.Software instructions intended to satisfy a user specific processing needs are called
Options: (A)systems software (B) microcomputer (C) documentation (D) applications software 12

Ans:120. (D),120. (D)


guroo arjunadev
Options: NA

Ans: 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?, 855. humaayunnaama’ pustak kee rachana kisane kee thee?


How many copies of a JSP page can be in memory at a time?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Unlimited

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


winner of first veer chakra in HP
Options: shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, jaidev kiran,havaldar topge

Ans:havaldar topge,havaldar topge


where is tabo mathh in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul,lahul


The time lag, between the keying of the last character on the keyboard input and the appearance of the first output character on the screen, is known as
Options: Key,    System review,    response time,    batch Processing

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


A form defined 
Options: a. where data is placed on the screen b. the width of each field c. both a and b d. none of the above

Ans:.a,.a


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


5.Following is not the from of secondary storage
Options: (A)Magnetic tape (B) CD’s (C) Disk (D) Hard disk 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


Addition of 1101012 and 1011112 is
Options: 11001002,    11010002,    11101112,    1100112

Ans:A ,A


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D


Part of a program where the shared memory is accessed and which should be executed invisibly, is called
Options: semaphores,    directory,    critical section,    mutual exclusion

Ans:C ,C


What does FSF stand for?
Options: Free Software File,    File Server First,    First Serve First,    Free Software Foundation

Ans:D ,D


4.Human Computer Interaction is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 21

Ans:214. (A),214. (A)


Which of the following is loaded for CD-ROM support?
Options: VLM.EXE,    CDDEX.EXE,    DOSKEY.EXE,    MSCDEX.EXE

Ans:D ,D


743.paramaanu riektar mein mandak ke roop mein kisaka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaaree paanee aur grephait ka, bhaaree paanee aur grephait ka


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


First International Peace Congress was held in London in
Options: 1564 AD,    1798 AD,    1843 AD,    1901 AD

Ans:C,C


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'?
Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    Michael Anderson,    Winston Churchill,    Jarnes Morris

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true about pseudocode
Options: A machine language,    An assembly language,    A high-level language,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


What beep codes could indicate a system board or power supply failure?
Options: steady short beep,    no beep,    one long continuous beep tone, All of the above

Ans:E ,D


The number of bits that are typically stored on each track of a magnetic disk is usually
Options: the same,    different,    depend on the program to be stored,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: Insert B. Data C. Review D. View

Ans:– C ,


266. bhaarat me sabase pahalee philm kaun see banee?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja harishchandr, raaja harishchandr


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


Out of fgets() and gets() which function is safe to use?
Options: gets(),    fgets(),    ,    

Ans:B ,B


The troops raised by the emperor but not paid directly the state and place under the charge of mansabadars were know as
Options: Walashahi,    Barawardi,    JCumaki,    Dakhili

Ans:D,D


Which metal pollute the air of a big city?
Options: Copper,    Chromium,    Lead,    Cadmium

Ans:C,C


What is the benefit of the Networking?
Options: File Sharing B. Easier access to Resources C. Easier Backups D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


Who is the author of the novel 'Les Miserable'?
Options: Victor Hugo,    ALium tofler,    G.Wynne,    Fedric

Ans:A,A


A turnkey package includes
Options: software,    hardware,    training,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


where is raja ka talab
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


9.Which command is used to replace ?
Options: (A)REPLACE (B) REPLACE ALL (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)

www.000webhost.com