India became a member of the United Nations in


Options: 1945,    1947,    1959,    1960

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which bitwise operator is suitable for checking whether a particular bit is on or off?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


An IBM System/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: small-scale computer,    medium-scale computer,    large-scale computer,    super computer

Ans:A ,A


The first hand glider was designed by...?
Options: Leonardo DaVinci,    The Wright brothers,    Francis Rogallo,    Galileo

Ans:A,A


5.An automatic machine that is made to perform routine human tasks is
Options: (A)Computer (B) Robot (C) Tanker (D) None of these

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


Why is the width of the data bus so important to the processing speed of a computer?
Options: The narrower it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the more data that can fit into main memory,    The wider it is, the greater the computer's processing speed,    The wider it is, the slower the computer's processing speed

Ans:C ,C


The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river
Options: Ganga,    Cauvery,    Narmada,    Godavari

Ans:D,D


281. bhaarat mein bhaasha ke aadhaar banane vaala pahala raajy kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aandhrapradesh, aandhrapradesh


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


A common reason for changing an information system is
Options: new requirements,    new technology,    problems in the existing system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is intended to be used in all applications runs on mainframe computers.
Options: LOGO,    APL,    PL/1,    OCCAM

Ans:C,(Canswer


  Which option can be used to set custom timings for slides in a presentation?
Options: Slider Timings B. Slider Timer C. Rehearsal D. Slide Show Setup

Ans:– C ,


What is the shortcut-key for manual line break?
Options: a. CTRL + Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Shift + Enter d. Space + Enter

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which revolutionary died after 64 days fst in Jail ?
Options: NA

Ans:Jatin Das,Jatin Das


8.A field that uniquely identifies a record is called a
Options: (A)Main field (B) Header (C) Key field (D) None of above 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


Kalka-shimla railway line was accepted as world heritage by UNESCO in which year?
Options: NA

Ans:2008,2008


Which command is used to copy the three files wb, collect and mon into the misc directory, under the same, when you were currently in the programs directory?
Options: copy wb ../misc collect ../misc mon ../misc,    cp wb collect mon ../misc,    copy wb collect mon /misc,    tar wb collect mon /misc

Ans:B ,B


1.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


.   You edit an embedded table object by
Options: a. Clicking the edit sub command of the document object command on the edit menu b. Double clicking the table object c. Right clicking the table object, then clicking edit document on the edit menu d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


There are several procedures you can implement to provide maximum security. The most important of these is:
Options: do not leave training manuals unsecured,    run regular simulated tests using TARP (testing of Applications Recovery Planes),    Verify the reputation of the people installing your system,    do not allow unbonded service people to work on your equipment

Ans:B ,B


1.APL is
Options: (A)A high level language for specifying complex algorithms. (B) A real-time language primarily for scientific applications. (C) Only A is true (D) Both A & B are true 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


The president can expend out of the Contingency Fund of India
Options: only with the approval of the Parliament,    without the approval of the Parliament,    only in the case of the national calamities,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which type of entity has its relationship to another entity determined by an attribute in that other entity called a discriminator?
Options: Supertype entity,    Subtype entity,    Archetype entity,    Instance entity

Ans:B ,B


If delays are recorded as 10 bit numbers in a 50 router network, and delay vectors are exchanged twice a second, how much bandwidth per fill duplex line is occupied by the distributed routing algorithm?
Options: 500 bps,    1500 bps,    5 bps,    1000 bps

Ans:D ,D


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


On a dot matrix printer, you should never lubricate which part?
Options: carriage rails,    printhead pins,    paper advance bearings,    carriage bearings

Ans:B ,B


You can append to a file instead of overwriting by using the
Options: > symbols,    >> symbols,    < symbols,    << symbols

Ans:B ,B


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following files is used for NetBIOS name resolution?
Options: HOSTS,    LMHOSTS,    ARP,    FQDN

Ans:B ,B


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


Which one of the following is not the function of Operating System?
Options:  Resource Management B.  File Management C.  Networking D.  Processor Management

Ans:– C ,


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following fill effects can you use for the slide background
Options: (A)Gradient (B) Texture (C) Picture (D) All of the above 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


63. hamaara raashtreey panchaang kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shak sanvat, shak sanvat


where is apsra kund
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


Baseband is
Options: transmission of signals without modulation,    a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range,    the simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A NAND gate is equivalent to an AND gate followed by an inverter. All inputs must be _____ to get a low output
Options: low,    high,    some low and some high,    0's

Ans:B ,B


Main characteristic of "ring", in Data structure, is
Options: First record points only to the last record,    Last record points to the first record,    Many records point to one record,    Each record points to all other records

Ans:B ,B


What does VVVF stand for?
Options: Variant Voltage Vile Frequency,    Variable Velocity Variable Fun,    Very Very Vicious Frequency,    Variable Voltage Variable Frequency

Ans:D,D


battle of plassey was fought in
Options:

Ans:A,1757AD


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+A is to
Options: (A) Select all (B) Highlight a block of text (C) Delete something (D) Paste something 28.

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


Invoices are deleted from the invoice detail file by the
Options: cash receipts subsystem,    execution procedures of accounts,    sales analysis system,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com