In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily


Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


aamer ke raaja savaee jayasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?, 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?


chandratal lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans: lahul spiti, lahul spiti


The Paithan (Jayakwadi) Hydro-electric project, completed with the help of Japan, is on the river
Options: Ganga,    Cauvery,    Narmada,    Godavari

Ans:D,D


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


India's first ocean wave's energy project was launched in
Options: 1981,    1991,    1995,    2000

Ans:B,B


Which language is used to create macros in Excel?
Options: Visual Basic B. C C. Visual C++ D. Java

Ans:– A ,


Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making?
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    ISO,    PSO

Ans:B ,B


. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– c,– c


A Dumb terminal has
Options: Processor and Keyboard B. Processor and Hard Disk C. Keyboard and Hard Disk D. Keyboard and Screen

Ans:– D ,


Access time is the highest in the case of
Options: floppy disk,    cache,    swapping devices,    magnetic disk

Ans:D ,D


From which generation operating systems were developed?
Options: A) First B) Second C) Third D) Fourth

Ans:-C,-C


What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications
Options:

Ans:– D ,


995. kis mittee ko regur mittee ke naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalee mittee, kaalee mittee


Light Year is related to
Options: energy,    speed,    distance,    intensity

Ans:C,C


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort - r,    st,    sh,    sort

Ans:D ,D


hat is the use of Document Map?
Options: to quickly format the document B. to quickly print required page C. to quickly navigate the document D. to quickly correct spelling mistakes

Ans:– C ,


. When a thread waits indefinitely for some resource, but other threads are actually using it is called
Options: Starvation B. Demand Paging C. Segmentation D. None of them

Ans: – A ,


6.n(log n) is referred to
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:76. (A),76. (A)


727. saambhar jheel jisase namak banata hai kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


A device designed to read information encoded into a small plastic card is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Badge reader,    Tape puncher,    Card puncher

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


. In a junction table, the _____ field consists of the foreign key from both the linked tables.
Options: a. first defined b. last defined c. foreign key d. primary key

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In India the first television programme was broadcasted in
Options: 1959,    1965,    1976,    1957

Ans:A,A


8.Resident set of process is
Options: (A)Portion of a process that is actually in main memory at any time. (B) Portion of a process that is actually in virtually memory at any time. (C) A and b both true. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


In a one-to-many relationship, the entity that is on the many side of the relationship is called a(n) ________ entity.
Options: parent,    child,    instance,    subtype

Ans:B ,B


6.Installation and checkout phase
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 21

Ans:216. (B),216. (B)


. A kind of scanner MICR is the short form of
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


Which is an electronic device that can store temporarily a single bit of data.
Options: Accumulator,    Buffer,    Memory,    Latch

Ans:D ,D


5.In Excel you can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: (A)Labels, values, and formulas (B) Labels and values but not formulas (C) Values and formulas but not labels (D) Formulas only 15

Ans:155. (A),155. (A)


The famous character 'Pickwick' was created by
Options: Steven Spielberg,    Leo Tolstoy,    Walt Disney,    Charles dickens

Ans:D,D


When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1983,    1993

Ans:D,D


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C,(Canswer


Norepinephrine increases
Options: respiration,    urine production,    saliva production,    blood pressure

Ans:D,D


. When was the first electro-mechanical computer developed?
Options: A) 1880 B) 1990 C) 1944 D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Which encapsulations can be configured on a serial interface? Ethernet Token Ring HDLC Frame Relay PPP
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


In SQL, the CREATE TABLE is used
Options: to create a table, defining its columns, integrity constrains, and storage allocation,    to add a column/integrity constraint to a table,    to redefine a column,    to change a table's storage characteristics

Ans:A ,A


8.When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: (A)The Word document cannot be edited (B) The Word document contains a reference to the original source application (C) The word document must contain a hyperlink (D) The word document contains a copy of the actual data 19

Ans:198. (B),198. (B)


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


375 kesar jo sabase utpaadan hai raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


The term Parallel Run refers to
Options: the same job run on two different computer to test their speeds,    the processing of two different jobs initiated from two terminals.,    the concurrent operation of an existing system and a new system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who was awarded the first Rajiv Gandhi National Sadhavana Award?
Options: Archarya Tulsi,    Dr. J. Rengaswamy,    J. R. D Tata,    Mother Teresa

Ans:D,D


20. Which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: a. Undelete *.* b. Undelete/all c. Undelete/list d. None of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as
Options: Boyle-Pascal's Law,    Pascal's Law,    Archimedes' Principle,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com