Ibn Batuta


Options:

Ans:(1333-1347 AD):,

More foreign-visitors Related questions:


1.In Excel you can insert labels for
Options: (A)All the data markers on a chart (B) A data series (C) A selected data marker (D) All of the above 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


First human heart transplant operation conducted by Dr. Christiaan Barnard on Louis Washkansky, was conducted in
Options: 1967,    1968,    1958,    1922

Ans:A,A


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following includes special effects that can be applied to drawing objects?
Options: a. Gradient fills b. Line color and style c. Rotating d. All of above

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (e$B$2:$B$10)
Options: a. An absolute cell address is created. b. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. c. The sheet tab is changed. d. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– a,– a


who was last rular of kunihar riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:roy hardev singh,roy hardev singh


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint after moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: (A)Click the not do move object command on the edit menu (B) Click on the undo button (C) Click on redo button (D) All of above 12

Ans:120. (B),120. (B)


3.In semaphore, the process executing the wait is blocked if
Options: (A)The semaphore value becomes negative (B) The semaphore value become positive (C) The semaphore value becomes nonpositive (D) The semaphore value becomes nonnegative. 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


The two 'equinoxes' take place respectively in the months of
Options: January and June,    July and December,    March and September,    September and December

Ans:C,C


Which files will get closed through the fclose() in the following program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { FILE *fs, *ft, *fp; fp = fopen("A.C", "r"); fs = fopen("B.C", "r"); ft = fopen("C.C", "r"); fclose(fp, fs, ft); return 0; }
Options: "A.C" "B.C" "C.C",    "B.C" "C.C",    "A.C",    Error in fclose()

Ans:D ,D


. The purpose of run command in start menu is to
Options: a. Launch internet browser b. Open internet explorer c. Open windows explorer d. Start programs

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not usually characteristic of upper management decisions?
Options: Decisions require judgment,    Decisions are structured,    Decisions are long range,    Decisions are unpredictable

Ans:D ,D


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Artificial intelligence operates on the principle of using a _____ base as opposed to a data base.
Options: Character,    Knowledge,    PROLOG,    LISP

Ans:B ,B


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+SHIFT+M is used for
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


The president can advance money to meet unforeseen expenses, pending authorization by Parliament, from
Options: the Consolidated Fund of India,    the Contingency Fund,    both the above funds,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which report section only prints one time at the end of the report?
Options: a. Report Header b. Page Header c. Report Footer d. Page Footer

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Magsaysay awards are named after Ramon Magsaysay, ____ who was known for his land reform programme to defuse communist insurgency.
Options: President of the Philippines,    President of the Spain,    President of the Scotland,    President of the Malaysia

Ans:A,A


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Three major powers that emerged in southern India in the 7th century AD were CherasCholasChalukyasPallavasPandyas
Options: I, II, V,    II, III, IV,    III, IV, V,    I, II, IV

Ans:A,A


A circuit which can store information is known as
Options: Integrated circuit,    Chip,    Memory cell,    Gate

Ans:C ,C


719. ek rupe ke not par kisake hastaakshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sachiv, vitt mantraalay, sachiv, vitt mantraalay


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of above 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


7.In Excel Rounding errors can occur
Options: (A)When you use multiplication, division or exponentiation in a formula (B) When you use addition and subtraction in a formula (C) Because Excel uses hidden decimal places in computation (D) When you show the results of formulas with different decimal places than the calculated results 21

Ans:217. (A),217. (A)


An input/output device at which data enters or leaves a computer system is
Options: Keyboard,    Terminal,    Printer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


When did the USSR formally disintegrates into 15 republics?
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:A,A


The highest mountain peak of Oceania is
Options: Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea,    Mt. Kosciusko, Australia,    Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand),    Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Ans:D,D


85. A _____ contains buttons, boxes, and menus that allow tasks to be performed more quickly than using the menu bar.
Options: a. format bar b. status bar c. command bar d. toolbar

Ans:– D ,– D


376. bhaarat mein pahalee bahuuddaisy pariyojana kis nadee par kiya gaya hai ke nirmaan?
Options: NA

Ans: daamodar, daamodar


Which of the following correctly shows the hierarchy of arithmetic operations in C?
Options: / + * -,    * - / +,    + - / *,    / * + -

Ans:D ,D


The mean surface temperature of the sun is estimated to be of the prder of
Options: 5500ºC,    4000ºC,    2000ºC,    1000ºC

Ans:A,A


In computer terminology a compiler means
Options: a person who computes source programs,    the same thing as a programmer,    key punch operator,    a program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following types of joins displays records with the same value in the common field?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?
Options: ADD,    CREATE,    INSERT,    MAKE

Ans:C ,C


Maradona is a famous player associated with
Options: Hockey,    Football,    Cricket,    Golf

Ans:B,B


RJ45 UTP cable has ________ Cables.
Options: 2 pair B. 3 pair C. 4 pair D. 5 pair

Ans:– C ,


The total inductive reactance of a parallel inductor circuit is:
Options: equal to the sum of the individual inductive-reactance values,    equal to the sum of the individual inductance values,    equal to the source voltage divided by total current,    less than the inductance value of the smallest inductor

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B ,B


Changing computer language of 1's and 0's to characters that a person can understand is...
Options: Highlight,    Clip art,    Decode,    Execute

Ans:C,C


3.What is the primary difference between a pivot table report and a cross tab query?
Options: (A)A pivot table report can contain sums, counts, and averages while a cross tab query cannot. (B) You can’t pivot a cross tab query (C) A cross tab query lets you group similar items. A pitot table report does not (D) None of above 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


Which system was developed by Rank-Xeron for use with office computers and other equipment.
Options: UNIX,    ETHERNET,    PC-DOS,    MS-DOS

Ans:B ,B


500. bhaarat ka sarvochch khel puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar, raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar


Which of the following is part of the decision-making process?
Options: problem identification,    alternative selection,    problem recognition,    action

Ans:E ,E


A good identifier is which of the following?
Options: One that can change over time,    Can be null,    One that is unique,    Be intelligent

Ans:C ,C


9.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:49. (B),49. (B)


National Archives is located at?
Options: Calcutta,    Dehradun,    Bombay,    New Delhi

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com