Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor


Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,

More foreign-visitors Related questions:


In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?
Options: real-life situation,    complex game,    small search space,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


BCD numbers are useful whenever _____ information is transferred into or out of a digital system.
Options: decimal,    binary,    ASCII,    hexadecimal

Ans:A ,A


The name given to the test that determines whether a machine can think is the:
Options: Gaussian test,    McCarthy test,    Turing test,    Boolean test

Ans:C ,C


A traditional data administrator performs which of the following roles?
Options: Tune database performance,    Establish backup and recovery procedures,    Resolve data ownership issues,    Protect the security of the database.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


Planets do not twinkle because
Options: they emit light of a constant intensity,    their distance from the earth does not change with time,    they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light,    they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

Ans:D,D


A device that prints one character at a ! time is kknown as
Options: Laser printer,    Line printer,    Character printer,    Dot-Matrix printer

Ans:C ,C


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory location where the next instruction is located?
Options: a. Memory Address Register b. Memory Data Register c. Instruction Register d. Program Register

Ans:2.d,2.d


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What Frank Whittle invented?
Options: Radar,    Ethyl gasoline,    Sonar,    Jet propulsion

Ans:D,D


Scheduled Caste population of Himachal Pradesh is approximately how many percent of the total population of the state ?
Options: NA

Ans:25,25


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Clicking and edit and select all (B) Right click the chart background and then click select all (C) Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box (D) All of above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


The advantage of a command processor running only built-in commands is:
Options: flexibility to the users in running lists of commands by simply collecting them in named batch command files,    the command set being common across different hardware configurations,    users can create system programs and run them as commands,    the processing is much faster than would other-wise be the case when user defined commands are used

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + U
Options: a. Undelete the previously deleted text b. Undo the last changes c. Underline the document name d. Underline the selected text

Ans: –  D , –  D


Raja Rammohan Roy
Options: was a social reformer who tried to eradicate sati, purdah and child marriage,    advocated widow remarriage and woman's education,    was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A,A


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


When did the USSR formally disintegrates into 15 republics?
Options: 1991,    1992,    1993,    1994

Ans:A,A


Betla National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jharkhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jharkhand,Jharkhand


46. antarraashtreey mahila divas kis tithi ko manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 maarch, 8 maarch


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: Left aligned B. Right aligned C. Center aligned D. Justify aligned

Ans:– B ,


Deenanath Aandhi belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


A path linking 2 hardware or telecommunication units down which data and control signals can be transmitted is
Options: Modulation,    Demodulation,    Channel,    Signalling

Ans:C ,C


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an
Options: integrative approach,    interpretive approach,    interactive approach,    both b and c

Ans:A ,A


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


. Basic is ________ language.
Options: A) a procedural B) an object oriented C) both A and B D) none of the above

Ans:A,A


A cursor type in which the application can only move forward through the recordset is called:
Options: forward only.,    static.,    keyset.,    dynamic.

Ans:A ,A


0.I/O modules in computer
Options: (A)Controls the operation of the computer. (B) Stores data and program. (C) Move data between the computer and external environment. (D) Provides communication among processors and main memory. 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the program in 16-bit platform? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { int i:40; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: Bit field too large,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


. Scandisk
Options: a. Checks the disk b. Give information about disk c. Run from DOS mode d. All of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The abbreviation URL stands for:
Options: User Regulation Law,    Unknown RAM Load,    Uniform Resource Locator,    Ultimate RAM Locator

Ans:C,C


. In help menu of Excel, which of the following tabs are found?
Options: a. Contents tab b. Answer Wizard tab c. Index tab d. all of the above.

Ans:– d,– d


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


A command that lets you change one or more fields in a record is
Options: Insert,    Modify,    Look-up,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is Page Orientation?
Options: Landscape B. Portrait C. Gutter D. Only A & B

Ans: – D ,


What is a stub network?
Options: A network with more than one exit point.,    A network with more than one exit and entry point.,    A network with only one entry and no exit point.,    A network that has only one entry and exit point.

Ans:D ,D


Lavi mela belongs to which district
Options: shimla, kullu, chamba, lahaul

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which computer was considered the first electronic computer until 1973 when court invalidated the patent?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:-A,-A


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


237. bladapreshar maapane ke lie kis yantr ka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sphigmomainomeetar, sphigmomainomeetar


System generation:
Options: is always quite simple,    is always very difficult,    varies in difficulty between systems,    requires extensive tools to be understandable

Ans:C ,C


How can you break the current column and start a new column immediately?
Options: a. Press Ctrl + Shift + Enter b. Press Alt + Enter c. Press Ctrl + Enter d. Press Alt + Shift + Enter

Ans:– A,– A


. Which command is used to provide access to program located in other directory or disk?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. CD

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. The header and footer command are located on the ____ tab
Options: a. Home b. Insert c. View d. Header

Ans: – B , – B

www.000webhost.com