India's Integrated Missiles Development Programme was started in ____ under the chairmanship of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.


Options: 1979-80,    1980-81,    1981-82,    1982-83

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The heavier silicates named as 'Sima' or silica + magnesium are most abundant in the
Options: crust,    core,    mantle,    ocean floors

Ans:D,D


. You can select My Computer icon and press Alt + Enter to
Options: a. Delete it from desktop permanently b. Open it in Explorer mode c. Open System Properties dialog box d. Pin it on Start menu

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. Which of the following code used in present day computing was developed by IBM Corporation?

Options: A) ASCII B) Hollerith Code C) Baudot Code D) EBCDIC Code

Ans:D,D


Orang National Park
Options: Karnataka,Assam,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Assam,


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


. What do you call a primary key field included in another table?
Options: a. Foreign key b. Parent key c. Child key d. Index

Ans:– a,– a


1.In Excel you can insert labels for
Options: (A)All the data markers on a chart (B) A data series (C) A selected data marker (D) All of the above 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


7.What field type is used to store picture in a table?
Options: (A)Memo (B) OLE (C) Hyperlink (D) None

Ans:97. (B),97. (B)


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C,C


Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: A. Subdocuments B. Bookmarks C. Cross-references D. Outlines

Ans:– B ,Bookmarks


. What is the date when Babbage conceived Analytical engine
Options: A) 1642 B) 1837 C) 1880 D) 1850

Ans:0-B,0-B


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The Name box on to the left of formula bar
Options: a.  shows the name of workbook currently working on b.  shows the name of worksheet currently working on c.  shows the name of cell or range currently working on d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


306. madhumakkhee paalan kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: epeekalchar , epeekalchar


.   Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speaker comments?
Options: a. Normal b. Slide show c. Slide sorter d. Notes page view

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


. Which of the following is called low level languages?

Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Positive ions are atoms that have
Options: Gained a proton,    Lost a proton,    Gained an electron,    Lost an electron

Ans:D ,D


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


A personal information manager and e-mail communication software in MS Office is
Options: (A) Microsoft Outlook (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 11..

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


4.Window class, onMouseMove/5 , defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 2

Ans:24. (B),24. (B)


Which of the following is not a method of accessing the web?
Options: ISDN,    Modem,    CPU,    DSL

Ans:C,C


Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known as
Options: Memory map,    Memory protection,    Memory management,    Memory instruction

Ans:B ,B


An IRQ allow interface cards to:
Options: Interrupt the CPU to request service,    Pass data to the CPU to be processed,    Pass data from one card to another,    Pass data to the computers memory

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel divide symbol is
Options: (A)/ (B) D (C) (D) ) 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


Is there any difference between following declarations? 1 : extern int fun(); 2 : int fun();
Options: Both are identical,    No difference, except extern int fun(); is probably in another file,    int fun(); is overrided with extern int fun();,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following printers, are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multicarbon forms?
Options: daisy wheel,    dot-matrix,    laser,    thimble

Ans:C ,C


728. gulaam vansh ka kaunasa shaasak chaugaan (polo) khelate samay ghode se girakar mrtyu ko praapt hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kutubudeen aibak, kutubudeen aibak


. Ctrl + X
Options: Close Document B. Close Word Application C. Cut the Selected Contents D. Copy the Selected Contents

Ans:– C ,


6.The following is two-way list
Options: (A)Grounded header list (B) Circular header list (C) Linked list with header and trailer nodes (D) None of above

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


1.In Excel you can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: (A)View (B) Insert (C) Format (D) Tools 21

Ans:211. (D),211. (D)


. What’s the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: a. apply effects in the custom animation text pane b. apply an animation scheme c. customize bullets with animated clipart d. all of above

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
Options: NCP,    HDLC,    LCP,    X.25

Ans:C ,C


. The full form of EEPROM is
Options: A) Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B) Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C) Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


A network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed. What command will display the amount of memory consumed by the current IOS image and indicate whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?
Options: show version,    show flash,    show memory,    show buffers

Ans:B ,B


The first Indian to receive Noble Prize in Literature was
Options: Mother Teresa,    C. V. Raman,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Sarojini Naidu

Ans:C,C


National Botanical Research Institute is located at
Options: New Delhi,    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Chennai (Tamil Nadu),    Bangalore (Karnataka)

Ans:B,B


In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a
Options: calendar B. photograph of rainfall C. chart showing rainfall amounts D. database of rainfall

Ans:– C ,


 In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options:  Slides B.  View        C.  Sort D.  Outline

Ans:– D ,


Each data item in a record may be a group item composed of sub-items; those items which are indecomposable are called
Options: a. elementary items b. atoms c. scalars d. all of above

Ans: d, d


Who invented Airship (rigid)?
Options: Dr. Alan M. Turing,    Roger Bacon,    G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Otto

Ans:C,C


Generalized database management system do not retrieve data to meet routine request
Options: a . true b . false    

Ans:. b,. b


The master list of an indexed file
Options: is sorted in ascending order,    contains only a list of keys and record numbers,    has a number assigned to each record,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following you can paste selectively using Paste Special command?
Options: a.  Validation b.  Formats c.  Formulas d.  All of above

Ans:– d,– d


A WATS arrangement
Options: is always less expensive than flat-rate service,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is large and the duration of each is short,    is less expensive than flat-rate service only when the number of calls is small and the duration of each is long,    is never less expensive than flat-rate service

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of kyonthal riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:giri sen,giri sen


Who made the statement "if a robot can do a job, a person should not be doing it"?
Options: Prof. F. A. Fisher of Britain,    Ron Albo of Shugart Associates, California,    Prof. Meredith Turing, London University,    John Smith, USA

Ans:B ,B


Telecommunication networks frequently interconnect an organization with its customers and suppliers. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:C ,C


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C

www.000webhost.com