In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?


Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following isn't used in the storage phase of a computer-based information system?
Options: Magnetic,    Keyboard,    Diskette,    Hard disk

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host before translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:B ,B


Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: a. the name of array b. the data type of array c. the first data from the set to be stored d. the index set of the array  

Ans:c,c


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is the middle name of V.V.S. Laxman?
Options: Vangipurapu Venkata Sai,    Vishwanatha Venkata Sai,    Vaidyanatha Venkata Sai,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


One horse power is equal to
Options: 746 watts,    748 watts,    756 watts,    736 watts

Ans:A,A


After doing a low-level format, what would be the next step in configuring the hard drive in a system?
Options: Format DOS partition,    Install operating system,    Configure DMA channel and back-up interrupt,    Partition had disk

Ans:A ,A


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Managers who are potential users of the MIS
Options: select the optimum equipment configurations,    evaluate alternate equipment configurations,    describe information needs,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?
Options: 2,113,658,    16,382,    126,    128

Ans:A ,A


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: WordPerfect Document file,    MS Office document,    Animation/movie file,    Image file

Ans:C,C


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    Mouse,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:E ,E


7.Following is not true for magnetic tape
Options: (A)low cost (B) direct-access storage medium (C) compact and portable (D) highly reliable 12

Ans:127. (B),127. (B)


what is full form of ABC
Options:

Ans:Atanasoff-Berry Computer,


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


.  The VB Name used to display the warning message icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– c,– c


Which county did the outspoken Spin great Bishen Singh Bedi play for?
Options: Essex,    Surrey,    Northamptonshire,    Sussex

Ans:C,C


. Outlook express lets you
Options: a. Mail communication b. Internet c. Connects to ISP d. All of above

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11b standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:C ,C


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B ,B


A table that displays data redundancies yields ____________ anomalies
Options: Insertion B. Deletion C. Update D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


do. vargeej kooriyan
Options: NA

Ans: 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?, 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?


Milkha Singh Stood ____ in 1960 Olympics, in Athletics.
Options: fourth in 400m final,    second in 400m final,    eighth in 50km walk,    seventh in 800m final

Ans:A,A


. While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. A doctor’s sign b. Thin + sign c. Outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Top-level managers are responsible for _____ plans and decisions.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:A ,A


Where are silicon chips manufactured in India?
Options: Chandigarh,    Punjab,    UP.,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A ,A


. Who invented Analytical engine?

Options: A) Blaise Pascal B) George Bool C) Charles Babbage D) Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:C,C


While buying a PC system, you should first
Options: shop for application programs,    identify your hardware components,    define your computing needs,    call for tenders

Ans:C ,C


2.Following is not true for Backup files
Options: (A)These are the files which are generated automatically in when one saves a document. (B) These files help in protecting the document due to out of order of the computer or power failure. (C) These files delete as soon as computer is turned off (D) None of these 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


where is judges courte
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint to add a new row to a table you would
Options: (A)Click the insert rows command on the insert menu (B) Press the enter key (C) Click the insert rows button on the standard toolbar (D) None of the above 12

Ans:119. (D),119. (D)


. What happens when dollar signs ($) are entered in a cell address? (e$B$2:$B$10)
Options: a. An absolute cell address is created. b. Cell address will change when it is copied to another cell. c. The sheet tab is changed. d. The status bar does not display the cell address.

Ans:– a,– a


. In Computer System Memory management operations are performed by
Options: User B. Hardware       C. Programmer D. Operating system

Ans:– D ,


5.In Access press CTRL+W or CTRL+F4 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


Which of the following types of connections can use full duplex? Hub to hub Switch to switch Host to host Switch to hub Switch to host
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3 and 4,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5

Ans:D ,D


What Designates where the next action occurs?
Options: Decode,    Highlight,    Select,    Mother board

Ans:C,C


8.Incremental learning referred to
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned 120 | (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


To conserve battery power on your laptop computer. What DOS v6.x command should you use?
Options: Powermon.exe,    Power.exe,    Idel.com,    Pw.sys

Ans:B ,B


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The winter Olympics came into being in
Options: 1912,    1924,    1920,    1916

Ans:B,B


who was founder of guler rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:hari chand,hari chand


The location of some system configuration and system administrator executable files, is:
Options: /home,    /proc,    /var,    /sbin

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com