In August, 1996 at Kolar(near Bangalore), India made successful test flights of Unmanned Air Vehicle (UAV) named


Options: Arjun,    Nishant,    Vijayanta,    Lakshya

Ans:B,B

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


where is nar singh mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


9.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b. A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of the above

Ans: – A , – A


. Slides can have
Options: a. title, text, graphs b. drawn objects, shapes c. clipart, drawn art, visual d. any of the above

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in
Options: Vienna,    London,    Geneva,    Washington

Ans:A,A


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: (A)A table slide (B) A bullet slide (C) A title slide (D) All of above 11

Ans:115. (A),115. (A)


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


. After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A) 1 B) 16 C) 32 D) Many

Ans:4-D,4-D


How to implement a network medium that is not susceptible to EMI. Which type of cabling should you use?
Options: Thicknet coax,    Thinnet coax,    Category 5 UTP cable,    Fiber-optic cable

Ans:D ,D


Chango Yangthag jal vidut pariyojna in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba,kullu

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The 2012 Olympics Games were held in
Options: London,    Seoul,    Sydney,    Tokyo

Ans:,


794. shreenagar kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: ashok, ashok


Characteristic(s) of a distributed MIS structure is
Options: interactive sharing of the workload,    a multiprocessing environment,    computers supporting local DP operations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What does ‘apply design template’ do?
Options: a. Changes the content of the slide b. Adds functionality to the slide c. Changes the look of the slide without changing the content d. None of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Small-scale integration, abbreviated _____ refers to fewer than 12 gates on the same chip. Medium-scale integration (MSI) means 12 to 100 gates per chip. And large-scale integration (LSI) refers to more than _____ gates per chip.
Options: SSI, 75,    SSI, 100,    SSI, 1000,    SSI, 10000

Ans:B ,B


Problem analysis is done during
Options: system design phase,    systems analysis phase,    before system test,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: a. table b. formula c. field d. variable

Ans:– b,– b


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


43. sanvidhaan sabha kee praaroop samiti ke adhyaksh kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. bheemaraav ambedakar , do. bheemaraav ambedakar


The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by
Options: S.N. Sen,    R.C. Mazumdar,    B.G. Tilak,    V.D. Savakar

Ans:D,D


A software that allows a personal computer to pretend it as a terminal is
Options: auto-dialing,    bulletin board,    modem,    terminal emulation

Ans:A ,A


7.In Access to increase the width of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:57. (A),57. (A)


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B ,B


Who has scored the most Test hundreds ever?
Options: Steve Waugh,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Shane Warne,    Sunil Gavaskar

Ans:B,B


5.Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas ?
Options: (A)Title bar (B) Menu bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar Answer Sheet

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


. In databases, Locking level is also called as
Options: a. Granularity b. S lock c. X lock d. Dead lock

Ans:– a,– a


Conversion of an octal number 1368 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 7E16,    5E16,    5A16,    5D16

Ans:B ,B


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


In boolean algebra, the times sign stands for the _____ operation
Options: AND,    OR,    NAND,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following equations most directly determines the power dissipation of a resistance when you know the voltage drop and amount of resistance?
Options: P = I2R,    P = IE,    P = E2/R,    I = P/E

Ans:C ,C


0.Requirement Engineering process does not involves
Options: (A)Feasibility study (B) Requirement elicitation and an analysis (C) Requirement validation and management (D) Data processing 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


. The first machine to successfully perform a long series of arithmetic and logical operations was:
Options: A) ENIAC B) Mark-I C) Analytic Engine D) UNIVAC-1

Ans:B,B


WRAM is used on a
Options: modem,    video card,    motherboard,    ata connector

Ans:B ,B


6.Following is true for Bubble Memory
Options: (A)A compact data storage device made of thin wafers of garnet (a semiconductor material) in a magnetic field. (B) Nonvolatile memory (C) Data contained in them is not lost when the power turned off (D) All are true 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint what are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble
Options: (A)Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations (B) Types of custom motion paths (C) Predefined entrance and exit effects (D) All of the above

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:D ,D


Which is not necessary when using bar codes in supermarkets?
Options: Point-of sale (POS) terminal,    Check digit on the bar code,    Price on the shelf,    Price on the goods

Ans:C ,C


3.In Excel to name a constant, you use the …… dialog box
Options: (A)Create names (B) Define name (C) Paste name (D) Format cells 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


1.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


0.A method of providing virtual memory
Options: (A)Segmentation (B) De-fragmentation (C) Paging (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


The main constituents of pearls are
Options: calcium oxide and ammonium chloride,    calcium carbonate and magnesium carbonate,    aragonite and conchiolin,    ammonium sulphate and sodium carbonate

Ans:B,B


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


0.The primary memory of a personal computer consists
Options: (A)ROM only (B) RAM only (C) Both ROM and RAM (D) Memory module 6

Ans:60. (C),60. (C)


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


. The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance,

Options: A) Capacitance keyboard B) Mechanical keyboard C) Qwerty keyboard D) Dvorak keyboard

Ans:A,A


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


Who invented Bicycle?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com