Entomology is the science that studies


Options: A. Behavior of human beings B. Insects C. The origin and history of technical and scientific terms D. The formation of rocks

Ans:,Insects

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The IP address are based on
Options: 16-bit addresses,    32-bit addresses,    64-bit addresses,    8-bit addresses

Ans:B ,B


The standard IRQ for the floppy drive is?
Options: 9,    6,    10,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


To delete an embedded objects, first
Options: a. Double click the object b. Select the object by clicking it c. Press the Shift + Delete keys d. Select it and then press the delete key

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:
Options: parameters,    contexts,    production rules,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Kathak is a classical dance of
Options: North India,    Tamilnadu,    Manipur,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


who founded Nada Mahal
Options: Ashok,Kalyan Chand,jagat singh, Umed singh

Ans:D,Umed singh


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


How would you allow device drivers and TSR's to be loaded into Upper Memory Blocks?
Options: DOS=High,    Devicehigh=,    Loadhigh=,    DOS=UMB

Ans:D ,D


Which of command is used to copy a file?
Options: copy,    cp,    cpio,    tar

Ans:B ,B


The memory cell of a dynamic RAM is simpler and smaller than the memory cell of a _____ RAM.
Options: volatile,    static,    semiconductor,    bipolar

Ans:B ,B


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Which two of the following commands will place network 10.2.3.0/24 into area 0? router eigrp 10 router ospf 10 network 10.0.0.0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area0 network 10.2.3.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Options: 1 and 4,    2, 4, and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


The most electropositive elements among the following is
Options: Na,    Ca,    K,    Cs

Ans:D,D


. All Computers (Mainframe, Mini or Micro) must have
Options: ALU B. Control Unit C. Primary Storage D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Carbon, diamond and graphite are together called
Options: allotropes,    isomers,    isomorphs,    isotopes

Ans:A,A


If a microcomputer has a 64K memory, what are the hexadecimal notations for the first and last memory location?
Options: 0000, EEEE,    0, 64,    0000, FFFF,    0000, 9999

Ans:C ,C


6.It is a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit Answer Sheet

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


.   The size of a table object
Options: a. Is dependent on the amount of text within the table b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed c. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed d. a and c

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


Which of the following was first patented by an Australian in 1889?
Options: Electric Drill,    Electric Shaver,    Electric Fence,    Electric Heater

Ans:A,A


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


First personal from HP to play hockey in olympic
Options: jaidev kiran, shri gangveer sing, sunil sharma, charanjeet singh

Ans:charanjeet singh,charanjeet singh


What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
Options: 1 to 80 B. 1 to 1024 C. 80 to 8080 D. 1024 to 65535

Ans: D ,D. 1024 to 65535


The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?
Options: Continental shelf,    Continental Slope,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


FRS stands for
Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Who is the author of the book 'Naked Triangle'?
Options: R.K.Narayan,    Amrita Pritam,    Balwant Gargi,    Khushwant Singh

Ans:C,C


2.Multi-dimensional knowledge is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:62. (B),62. (B)


Essential business letter elements include the _____.
Options: a. date line and inside address b. message c. signature block d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: a. View b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– d,– d


1.Modules are
Options: (A)selection of commands used to automate repetitive tasks (B) programs written in Visual C++ (C) Object tabs (D) Group of records

Ans:51. (A),51. (A)


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


When is Lal Bahadur Shastri's death anniversary?
Options: January, 11,    January, 20,    January, 27,    January, 31

Ans:A,A


6.A spoofing attack is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. 1

Ans:16. (D),16. (D)


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11b standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:B ,B


The term PUSH and POP is related to the
Options: a. array b. lists c. stacks d. all of above

Ans: c, c


7.By principle of locality, in least recently used policy, in memory management
Options: (A)The page replaced in memory is least likely to be referenced in the near future. (B) The page replaced in memory is most likely to be referenced in the near future. (C) The pages replaced in memory in round-robin fashion. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


. The __________ can be defined as an upside down mouse.
Options: a. trackpad b. trackball c. trackpoint d. trackwell

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


first pan vidhyut pariyonja made by HP Govt
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:giri pariyojna,giri pariyojna


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


Who is the author of famous book 'The Judgement'?
Options: Anthony Mascarenhasa,    R. Vankataraman,    Kuldip Nayar,    Janardhan Turkur

Ans:C,C


617. 1526, 1556 aur 1761 ke teen aitihaasik yuddh kis nagar mein hue?
Options: NA

Ans: paaneepat (hariyaana), paaneepat (hariyaana)


The tracks on a disk which can be accessed without repositioning the R/W heads is
Options: Surface,    Cylinder,    Cluster,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which output device is used for translating information from a computer into pictorial form on paper.
Options: Mouse,    Plotter,    Touch panel,    Card punch

Ans:B,(Banswer


The function of the part pro-tem Speaker is to
Options: NA

Ans:Swearing members,Swearing members


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: (A9, A99) B. (A9 to A99) C. (A9 : A99) D. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– C ,


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


With positive clocking the clock signal must be _____ for the flip-flop to respond.
Options: high,    low,    set,    race

Ans:A ,A


The amount of uncertainty in a system of symbol is called
Options: Bandwidth,    Entropy,    loss,    Quantum

Ans:B ,B


In boolean algebra, the overbar stands for the NOT operation, the plus sign stands for the _____ operation.
Options: AND,    OR,    NAND,    NOR

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com