Hockey was introduced in the Asian Games in


Options: 1958 in Tokyo,    1962 in Jakarta,    1966 in Bangkok,    1970 in Bangkok

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


In SQL, which command is used to remove a stored function from the database?
Options: REMOVE FUNCTION,    DELETE FUNCTION,    DROP FUNCTION,    ERASE FUNCTION

Ans:C ,C


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


Value Added Tax (VAT) is
Options: indirect tax levied at each stage of production and distribution, from the primary produce to the retailer,    tax calculated on the selling price, but in declaring the liability to the government, the seller is allowed to deduct any tax paid by him when he bought the goods,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. b and c

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


mahaatma jyotiba phoole
Options: NA

Ans: 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?, 806. toda janajaati kis raajy mein nivaas karatee hai?


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


648. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara 6-14 varsh kee aayu ke bachchon ke lie shiksha ko maulik adhikaar banaaya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 86vaan, 86vaan


Which of the following is(are) true of an artificial intelligence system?
Options: it is computer application where the computer makes decisions or judgment,    it is infallible since it is computer-based,    ultimately, it is expected to replace professionals such as doctors,    two of the above

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of guler riyasat
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:bhoop singh,bhoop singh


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


The radiation belts are zones in space around the
Options: Earth,    Jupiter and Saturn,    Mercury,    Earth, Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following printers are you sure will not to use if your objective is to print on multi carbon forms?
Options: A) Daisy wheel B) Dot matrix C) Laser D) Thimble

Ans:C,C


Damdama Mahal
Options: Sevant Sen, rajender prakash,Suraj Sen, Sidh Sen

Ans:C,Suraj Sen


What Major League Baseball player holds the record for all-time career high batting average?
Options: Ty Cobb,    Larry Walker,    Jeff Bagwell,    Frank Thomas

Ans:A,A


What can you use to ensure power is not interrupted, resulting in corrupted data?
Options: UPS,    Propergrounding,    Surge protector,    Sag protector

Ans:A ,A


2.ASCII File is
Options: (A)document file in the universally recognized text format (B) Word processor (C) System file (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


22 maarch 1957
Options: NA

Ans: 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?, 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?


.  To assign a macro to an event, users need to open the form in Design View.
Options: a.            event b.            property c.           title d.           macro

Ans:– a,– a


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: a . monochip b . microprocessor c. ALU d . control unit 

Ans:7.b,7.b


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


.Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: A)Arrays b.Linked lists c.Both of above d.None of above

Ans:D,D


What resistence in ohms should be displayed ehen testing a speaker in a computer?
Options: 0 Ohms,    16 Ohms,    -200 Ohms,    Unlimited Ohms

Ans:B ,B


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


4.In Excel suppose you have columns of data that span more than one printed page. How can you automatically print the column headings on each page?
Options: (A)Click page setup on the file menu, click the sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under print titles. (B) Click page setup on the file menu, click the page tab, click the options button, then enter your choices. (C) Click page setup on the finle menu, click the sheet tab, and make a selection under the print heading. (D) All of above 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?
Options: Coconut,    Cotton,    Sugarcane,    Rice

Ans:A,A


who wrote Sechunala Pathar Lekh
Options: maaru verman, lalit varman, sahil varman, jasata verman

Ans:B,Lalit Verman


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


who was last rular of mahlog riyasat
Options: kishan chand, narendra chand, aanand chand, bhagat chand

Ans:narendra chand,narendra chand


An attribute is a(n):
Options: column of a table.,    two dimensional table.,    row of a table.,    key of a table.

Ans:A ,A


Hard disks and diskettes are:
Options: Direct access storage devices,    Sequential access storage devices,    Rarely used with microcomputers,    Both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


'Apsara' is the name of India's first
Options: Railway Locomotive,    Helicopter,    Nuclear Reactor,    Ground Battle Tank

Ans:C,C


Which of the following factors are responsible for present crisis in the jute industry in India?The decline in overseas marketInadequately supply of raw juteStiff competition from synthetic packing materials Select the correct answer from the codes given below
Options: I and II,    I, II and III,    I and III,    II and III

Ans:A,A


What do the following declaration signify? void (*cmp)();
Options: cmp is a pointer to an void function type.,    cmp is a void type pointer function.,    cmp is a function that return a void pointer.,    cmp is a pointer to a function which returns void .

Ans:D ,D


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called a
Options: pilot conversion,    crash conversion,    phased conversion,    parallel run

Ans:B ,B


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


tarain or thaneswwer 2nd battle was fought between
Options: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gajni,rana pratap and lord bentik

Ans: prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori, prithvi raj chauhan and mohd gori


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is ….
Options: a. G1-G10 b. B1.G10 c. B1;G10 d. B1:G10

Ans:– d,– d


. We can start the application from?
Options: a. Log off b. Network place c. Recycle bin d. Run

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM
Options: duplicates,    clones,    copies,    look alikes

Ans:B,B


3.Prolog is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


9.DB/2 is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


0.UNIX recognizes following I/O devices
Options: (A)Disk and Tape drives (B) Terminals (C) Communication lines (D) All the above.

Ans:290. (D),290. (D)


Which of the following are measures of quality:
Options: validity,    accuracy,    precision,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A memory bus is mainly used for communication between
Options: processor and memory,    processor and I/O devices,    I/O devices and memory,    input device and output device

Ans:A ,A


Planets do not twinkle because
Options: they emit light of a constant intensity,    their distance from the earth does not change with time,    they are very far away from the earth resulting in decrease in intensity of light,    they are nearer to earth and hence we receive a greater amount of light and, therefore minor variations in the intensity are not noticeable

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not an XT microprocessor?
Options: A) 8006 B) 8086 C) 8088 D) None of above

Ans:4-D,4-D

www.000webhost.com