district with highest percentage of schedule tribe in HP


Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


1.ASCII-8 is
Options: (A)An extended version of ASCIl-7 (B) Is a 8-bit code (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called:
Options: sorting,    classifying,    reproducing,    summarizing

Ans:A,A


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


.  A report module includes code for all event _______ triggered by events occurring on a specific report or its controls.
Options: a.            properties b.           procedures c.           macros d.            commands

Ans:– b,– b


Development expenditure of the Central government does not include
Options: defence expenditure,    expenditure on economic services,    expenditure on social and community services,    grant to states

Ans:A,A


When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a. The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b. The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c. The text box and text both are deleted d. None of above

Ans: – C , – C


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


9.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+A is to
Options: (A)Select all (B) Highlight a block of text (C) Delete something (D) Paste something 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Which of the following characteristics is not true of NetBEUI?
Options: Highly-customizable,    Routable,    Little configuration required,    Fast for small networks to Self-tuning

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? It is locally significant. It is globally significant. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    1 and 3,    3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


.   Which of the following options changes the fill color of an object back to the default color?
Options: a. Template b. Automatic c. Patterns d. Fill colors

Ans:1 – B ,1 – B


How many Lok Sabha seats does Goa have?
Options: 16,    2,    11,    15

Ans:B,B


radam chitkul wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, kinnaur

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


0.A monitor program is a program that
Options: (A)interprets the interrupt calls (B) restores the status of the CPU after a function call (C) interprets the input from a keyboard and converts the input into its binary equivalent (D) checks the status of the I/O devices 24

Ans:240. (C),240. (C)


3.In Excel which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: (A)Solver (B) Goal seek (C) Scenario Manager (D) All of above 11

Ans:113. (D),113. (D)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define JOIN(s1, s2) printf("%s=%s %s=%s \n", #s1, s1, #s2, s2); int main() { char *str1="India"; char *str2="BIX"; JOIN(str1, str2); return 0; }
Options: str1=IndiaBIX str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=BIX,    str1=India str2=IndiaBIX,    Error: in macro substitution

Ans:B ,B


The 'Golconda Fort' is in which state?
Options: Telangana,    Uttar Pradesh,    Bihar,    Karnataka

Ans:A,A


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


746. amajad alee khaan konasa vaady yantr bajaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: sarod, sarod


A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


3.In file management, the pile
Options: (A)The collection of data in order which they arrive. (B) A fixed format used for records. (C) Records keep with some key sequence. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:183. (A),183. (A)


. Which unit is known as nerve center of computer?
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:B,B


The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C


Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D


In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
Options: Albertville,    Lillehammer,    Sochi, Russia,    Salt Lake City (USA)

Ans:C,C


0.Press the following keys in Access to Cancel Print Preview or Layout Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: A) Analytical Engine B) Arithmetic Machine C) Donald Kunth D) All of above

Ans:A,A


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


A port can be:
Options: strictly for input,    strictly for output,    bidirectional,    all the above

Ans:C ,C


What is the inductive reactance of a 2-H coil operating at 60 Hz?
Options: 754 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    60 Ohm,    120 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


7.In Logistics Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence. (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


Those microcomputers which have the same operating characteristics as the IBM microcomputers are called IBM
Options: duplicates,    clones,    copies,    look alikes

Ans:B,B


Which of the following can be Software?
Options: Routers B. Firewalls C. Gateway D. Modems

Ans:– B ,


oldest loktantra of world
Options: us, russia, melbourne, malana

Ans:malana,d


What is TTL?
Options: Technical Talk Language,    Transparent Transfer Layer,    Time To Live,    True Technology Lives

Ans:C,C


The strategy of allowing processes that are logically runnable to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: preemptive scheduling,    non preemptive scheduling,    shortest job first,    first come first served

Ans:A ,A


Which UN body deals with population problem?
Options: UNFPA,    UNDP,    UNICEF,    UNESCO

Ans:A,A


What type of software is most useful in financial planning and calculation?
Options: graphics,    communication,    database,    spreadsheet

Ans:D ,D


A management information system is composed of
Options: data,    software,    hardware,    information and people

Ans:E ,E


6.In File system architecture which is the correct arrangement from lower level to higher.
Options: (A)Device drives, basic file system, basic I/ O supervisor, logical I/O. (B) Basic file system, basic I/O, logical I/O, device drives. (C) Basic I/O, basic file system, logical I/O, device drives. (D) None of these. 17

Ans:176. (A),176. (A)


Which of the following is considered to be the destination host after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:D ,D


2.Algorithm is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


Microsoft Office Document Scanning is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 23..

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: a. Re-format the spreadsheet b. Insert a row c. Increase the column width d. Use the spacebar

Ans:– b,– b


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is/are true about rulers and guides
Options: (A)Rulers and guides can be turned on or off (B) Rulers and guides print on the slide (C) Rulers and guides help place objects on the slide (D) (A)and (C) both true 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


In slide layout panel how many layouts are available for text layout by default?
Options: a. 4 b. 7 c. 12 d. None of above

Ans: – A , – A


17 meetar kee dooree par
Options: NA

Ans: 411 jis tarah se meediya sabase adhik hai ke prakaash mein?, 411 jis tarah se meediya sabase adhik hai ke prakaash mein?


1.Adaptive system management is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)

www.000webhost.com